Lot 1
Research and framework for AI Adoption Development
Award criteria
price
To enable widespread AI adoption, DSIT is responding to the AI Management Essentials public consultation by developing two pieces of guidance to be published in September as part of a wider package of announcements. One of these publications will be 'AI Govern’ to support deployers to effectively govern their AI systems. The framework will support firms seeking to adopt or deploy AI systems by providing generalisable guidance for firms operating across different domains, value chains, and with differing risk appetites. The framework will set out a process to ensure deployers have taken effective measures to assure their AI systems. To develop the framework, we require additional expertise to build out guidance on the technical activities firms can take to appropriately measure, evaluate and mitigate the risks of deploying their AI system.
UK
Research and framework for AI Adoption Development
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 2,195 | 3 median · 31.8 average (745 of 2,195 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (845 of 2,195 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | 2 median · 2.3 average (8 of 19 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 936 | 2 median · 61.6 average (305 of 936 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (361 of 936 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058a59 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049738-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 19 2025 09:38:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049738-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049738-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-19T10:38:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114034",
"name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "049738-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8427",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a59",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Research and framework for AI Adoption Development",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "67,472.48 (ex VAT)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To enable widespread AI adoption, DSIT is responding to the AI Management Essentials public consultation by developing two pieces of guidance to be published in September as part of a wider package of announcements. \nOne of these publications will be 'AI Govern’ to support deployers to effectively govern their AI systems. The framework will support firms seeking to adopt or deploy AI systems by providing generalisable guidance for firms operating across different domains, value chains, and with differing risk appetites. The framework will set out a process to ensure deployers have taken effective measures to assure their AI systems.\nTo develop the framework, we require additional expertise to build out guidance on the technical activities firms can take to appropriately measure, evaluate and mitigate the risks of deploying their AI system.",
"classification": {
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This work would be procured via Direct Award under Procurement Regulations 24: These contracts are exempt from competition, with the justification of a direct award falling under; Schedule 5, point 6: The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract (a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114034",
"name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-science-innovation-and-technology",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "naomi.clarke@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8427",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Teddington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91949",
"name": "Department for Science Innovation and Technology",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Science Innovation and Technology"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "049738-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 67472.48,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "049738-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049738-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-19T10:38:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114034",
"name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "049738-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8427",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a59",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Research and framework for AI Adoption Development",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "67,472.48 (ex VAT)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To enable widespread AI adoption, DSIT is responding to the AI Management Essentials public consultation by developing two pieces of guidance to be published in September as part of a wider package of announcements. \nOne of these publications will be 'AI Govern’ to support deployers to effectively govern their AI systems. The framework will support firms seeking to adopt or deploy AI systems by providing generalisable guidance for firms operating across different domains, value chains, and with differing risk appetites. The framework will set out a process to ensure deployers have taken effective measures to assure their AI systems.\nTo develop the framework, we require additional expertise to build out guidance on the technical activities firms can take to appropriately measure, evaluate and mitigate the risks of deploying their AI system.",
"classification": {
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This work would be procured via Direct Award under Procurement Regulations 24: These contracts are exempt from competition, with the justification of a direct award falling under; Schedule 5, point 6: The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract (a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114034",
"name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-science-innovation-and-technology",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "naomi.clarke@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8427",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Teddington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91949",
"name": "Department for Science Innovation and Technology",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Science Innovation and Technology"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "049738-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 67472.48,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "049738-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}