← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMilton Keynes Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jun 2024

What is being bought

65+ years

Delivery location

UKG13

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

65+ years

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Attributes — 0
Client Review — 0
Features — 60
Capability — 0
Qualifications — 0
Custom Metric — 0
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3331 median · 19.7 average (22,905 of 38,333 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,566 of 38,333 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2,7836 median · 9 average (2,783 of 2,783 with a bid count)1 average (2,783 of 2,783 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG1310,8692 median · 6.2 average (10,835 of 10,869 with a bid count)1 average (10,839 of 10,869 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018279-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£3,230

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046fa3
Latest release ID018279-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jun 13 2024 09:28:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jun 2024award, contract018279-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018279-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 19,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-13T10:28:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fa3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-289",
    "name": "Milton Keynes Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:068874-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018279-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-42069",
          "name": "Clarity Homecare Milton Keynes"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fa3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "65+ years",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Attributes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Client Review",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Features",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Custom Metric",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "65+ years",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "65+ years",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-289",
      "name": "Milton Keynes Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Milton Keynes Borough Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Milton Keynes Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abid Shabir",
        "email": "abid.shabir@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42069",
      "name": "Clarity Homecare Milton Keynes",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK2 2DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clarity Homecare Milton Keynes"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.clarityhomecare.co.uk/milton-keynes",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clarity Homecare Milton Keynes"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-291",
      "name": "Milton Keynes Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Milton Keynes Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018279-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3229.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018279-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jun 2024 · 018279-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018279-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 19,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-13T10:28:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fa3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-289",
    "name": "Milton Keynes Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:068874-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018279-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-42069",
          "name": "Clarity Homecare Milton Keynes"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fa3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "65+ years",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Attributes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Client Review",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Features",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Custom Metric",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "65+ years",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "65+ years",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-289",
      "name": "Milton Keynes Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Milton Keynes Borough Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Milton Keynes Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abid Shabir",
        "email": "abid.shabir@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42069",
      "name": "Clarity Homecare Milton Keynes",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK2 2DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clarity Homecare Milton Keynes"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.clarityhomecare.co.uk/milton-keynes",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clarity Homecare Milton Keynes"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-291",
      "name": "Milton Keynes Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Milton Keynes Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018279-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3229.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018279-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}