← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMilton Keynes Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 May 2023

What is being bought

65+ years

Delivery location

UKG13

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

65+ years

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Attributes — 0
Client Review — 0
Features — 60
Capability — 0
Qualifications — 0
Custom Metric — 0
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8534,8261 median · 21.4 average (20,356 of 34,826 with a bid count)1.8 average (21,865 of 34,826 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2,7836 median · 9 average (2,783 of 2,783 with a bid count)1 average (2,783 of 2,783 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG138,9182 median · 7.1 average (8,889 of 8,918 with a bid count)1 average (8,893 of 8,918 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013455-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£510

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c7f9
Latest release ID013455-2023
Latest release timestampThu May 11 2023 12:01:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2023award, contract013455-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013455-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 18,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-11T13:01:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c7f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-289",
    "name": "Milton Keynes Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:068874-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013455-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68210",
          "name": "Superior Home Care Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c7f9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "65+ years",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Attributes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Client Review",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Features",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Custom Metric",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "65+ years",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "65+ years",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-289",
      "name": "Milton Keynes Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Milton Keynes Borough Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Milton Keynes Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abid Shabir",
        "email": "abid.shabir@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68210",
      "name": "Superior Home Care Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 2UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.superiorcaregroup.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Superior Home Care Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-291",
      "name": "Milton Keynes Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Milton Keynes Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013455-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 509.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013455-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 May 2023 · 013455-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013455-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 18,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-11T13:01:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c7f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-289",
    "name": "Milton Keynes Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:068874-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013455-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68210",
          "name": "Superior Home Care Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c7f9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "65+ years",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Attributes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Client Review",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Features",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Custom Metric",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "65+ years",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "65+ years",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-289",
      "name": "Milton Keynes Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Milton Keynes Borough Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Milton Keynes Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abid Shabir",
        "email": "abid.shabir@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68210",
      "name": "Superior Home Care Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 2UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.superiorcaregroup.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Superior Home Care Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-291",
      "name": "Milton Keynes Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Milton Keynes Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013455-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 509.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013455-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}