← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

65+ (Physical Disability)

Buyer: Cumbria County Council →

BuyerCumbria County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Feb 2023

What is being bought

65+ (Physical Disability)

Delivery location

UKG13

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

65+ (Physical Disability)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Attributes — 0
Client Review — 17
Features — 17
Capability — 16
Qualifications — 0
Custom Metric — 50
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8534,4941 median · 21.6 average (20,127 of 34,494 with a bid count)1.8 average (21,633 of 34,494 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1,6131 median · 1.4 average (1,613 of 1,613 with a bid count)1 average (1,613 of 1,613 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG138,7482 median · 7.2 average (8,719 of 8,748 with a bid count)1 average (8,723 of 8,748 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005073-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£997

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a6fa
Latest release ID005073-2023
Latest release timestampMon Feb 20 2023 16:20:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2023award, contract005073-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005073-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-20T16:20:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a6fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12",
    "name": "Cumbria County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:305920-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005073-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-29",
          "name": "Bellcare Domiciliary Care Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a6fa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "65+ (Physical Disability)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Attributes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Client Review",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "17"
            },
            {
              "name": "Features",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "17"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "16"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Custom Metric",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "65+ (Physical Disability)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "65+ (Physical Disability)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12",
      "name": "Cumbria County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA6 4SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Accounts Payable Parkhouse Building, Baron Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cumbria.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumbria County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alan Marsden",
        "email": "alan.marsden@cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29",
      "name": "Bellcare Domiciliary Care Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Workington",
        "postalCode": "CA143YP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Offices 8 & 10 Tarn Howe, Lakes Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bellcare.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bellcare Domiciliary Care Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14",
      "name": "Cumbria County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumbria County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005073-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 997.43,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005073-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Feb 2023 · 005073-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005073-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-20T16:20:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a6fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12",
    "name": "Cumbria County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:305920-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005073-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-29",
          "name": "Bellcare Domiciliary Care Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a6fa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "65+ (Physical Disability)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Attributes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Client Review",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "17"
            },
            {
              "name": "Features",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "17"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "16"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Custom Metric",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "65+ (Physical Disability)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "65+ (Physical Disability)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12",
      "name": "Cumbria County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA6 4SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Accounts Payable Parkhouse Building, Baron Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cumbria.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumbria County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alan Marsden",
        "email": "alan.marsden@cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29",
      "name": "Bellcare Domiciliary Care Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Workington",
        "postalCode": "CA143YP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Offices 8 & 10 Tarn Howe, Lakes Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bellcare.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bellcare Domiciliary Care Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14",
      "name": "Cumbria County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumbria County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005073-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 997.43,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005073-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}