Media Buying DIT 2022-2025
The Department for Business and Trade purchased Media Buying Services.
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
The Department for Business and Trade purchased Media Buying Services.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Marketing services (79342000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,020 | 3 median · 33.9 average (1,056 of 4,020 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,188 of 4,020 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,087 | 4 median · 69 average (277 of 1,087 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (330 of 1,087 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059108 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052696-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 01 2025 09:18:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 052696-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052696-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-01T10:18:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059108",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-159360",
"name": "Department for Business and Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052696-2025-CR_1761-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159361",
"name": "OMD Group Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059108",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Media Buying DIT 2022-2025",
"description": "The Department for Business and Trade purchased Media Buying Services.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "63000000",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159360",
"name": "Department for Business and Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building, Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-and-trade"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Business and Trade"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialmarevents@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159361",
"name": "OMD Group Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2R 0DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "85 Strand"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "OMD Group Ltd."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052696-2025-CR_1761-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Media Buying DIT 2022-2025",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 63000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052696-2025-CR_1761-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The Department for Business and Trade has extended the contract by a further 12 months.",
"description": "Department for Business and Trade has extended the contract for the Provision of Media Buying Services with the current supplier via a CCN."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052696-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-01T10:18:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059108",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-159360",
"name": "Department for Business and Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052696-2025-CR_1761-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159361",
"name": "OMD Group Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059108",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Media Buying DIT 2022-2025",
"description": "The Department for Business and Trade purchased Media Buying Services.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "63000000",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159360",
"name": "Department for Business and Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building, Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-and-trade"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Business and Trade"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialmarevents@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159361",
"name": "OMD Group Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2R 0DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "85 Strand"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "OMD Group Ltd."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052696-2025-CR_1761-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Media Buying DIT 2022-2025",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 63000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052696-2025-CR_1761-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The Department for Business and Trade has extended the contract by a further 12 months.",
"description": "Department for Business and Trade has extended the contract for the Provision of Media Buying Services with the current supplier via a CCN."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}