← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

6204000.00

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

Participate on gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Feb 2023
Value£6,204,000
Published23 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Provision of gas and electricity to properties in Belgium.

Delivery location

BE

Categories

Natural gas 09123000Electricity 09310000Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy 09000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of gas and electricity to properties in Belgium. A one-year contract with options to extended for a further two one-year options. Contractor will be paid in Euros. Additional information: This notice has the value in pounds sterling and is the total amount for the three years which includes two one-year option periods. Year 1- £2,068,000.00 Year 2- £2,068,000.00 Year 3- £2,068,000.00 Only actuals will be paid these are just pricing estimates.

Statusactive
Value£6,204,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2023 to 31 Mar 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Natural gas, ElectricityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Natural gas (09123000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8384 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,838 with a bid count)5 average (769 of 1,838 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: BE1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)12032.5 median · 32.5 average (2 of 120 with a bid count)14 average (2 of 120 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0399d4
Latest release ID002042-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jan 23 2023 16:04:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-02-17
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-03-14T00:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,204,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jan 2023planning, tender002042-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002042-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-23T16:04:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73471",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399d4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6204000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will have two option periods of one-year each which can be taken out by the authority if required in agreement with the provider."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of gas and electricity to properties in Belgium. A one-year contract with options to extended for a further two one-year options. Contractor will be paid in Euros. Additional information: This notice has the value in pounds sterling and is the total amount for the three years which includes two one-year option periods. \nYear 1- £2,068,000.00\nYear 2- £2,068,000.00\nYear 3- £2,068,000.00\nOnly actuals will be paid these are just pricing estimates.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "BE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09123000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Natural gas"
          },
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "6204000.00",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6204000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-14T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of gas and electricity to properties in Belgium.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-17"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "09000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73471",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "DIO Commercial, Ministry of Defence, Defence Infrastructure Organisation (DIO)Kentigern House, Room 1202-1221, 65 Brown Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DIO Commercial Germany and Europe Team",
        "email": "DIOComrcl-TRG-GermanyandEurope@mod.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73472",
      "name": "DIO Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "DIO Commercial, Ministry of Defence, Defence Infrastructure Organisation (DIO)Kentigern House, Room 1202-1221, 65 Brown Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DIO Commercial"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contractor will be required to be paid electronically via Exostar and the authority will provide all onboarding information that is required for Exostar set up.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jan 2023 · 002042-2023 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "002042-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-23T16:04:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73471",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399d4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6204000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will have two option periods of one-year each which can be taken out by the authority if required in agreement with the provider."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of gas and electricity to properties in Belgium. A one-year contract with options to extended for a further two one-year options. Contractor will be paid in Euros. Additional information: This notice has the value in pounds sterling and is the total amount for the three years which includes two one-year option periods. \nYear 1- £2,068,000.00\nYear 2- £2,068,000.00\nYear 3- £2,068,000.00\nOnly actuals will be paid these are just pricing estimates.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "BE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09123000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Natural gas"
          },
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "6204000.00",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6204000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-14T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of gas and electricity to properties in Belgium.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-17"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "09000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73471",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "DIO Commercial, Ministry of Defence, Defence Infrastructure Organisation (DIO)Kentigern House, Room 1202-1221, 65 Brown Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DIO Commercial Germany and Europe Team",
        "email": "DIOComrcl-TRG-GermanyandEurope@mod.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73472",
      "name": "DIO Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "DIO Commercial, Ministry of Defence, Defence Infrastructure Organisation (DIO)Kentigern House, Room 1202-1221, 65 Brown Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DIO Commercial"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contractor will be required to be paid electronically via Exostar and the authority will provide all onboarding information that is required for Exostar set up.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}