← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 May 2021

What is being bought

n/a

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Air defence radar 35723000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Service works

Award criteria
ULTRA — NAPNOC

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Air defence radarNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Air defence radar (35723000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer821 median · 2.5 average (16 of 82 with a bid count)1 average (44 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK9733 median · 71.6 average (345 of 973 with a bid count)6.3 average (420 of 973 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Air Defence Systems Integrator (ADSI) Project and the Work Packages (WPs) that are to be delivered by the Contractor under the Contractor Logistical Support (CLS) to the ADSI system. Scope includes - CLS contract follows the preceding CLS contract placed with Ultra. The CLS is to cover x2 ADSI Systems (JFAC ADSI and DASACS ADSI). The CLS is to cover a period of 46 months (1 Oct 21 – 31 Jul with the Option of x2 6-Month CLS extensions.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice, The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, Purchase of supplies or services on particularly advantageous terms from a supplier which is definitively winding up its business activities, Contract related to the provision of air and maritime transport services for the armed forces of a Member State deployed or to be deployed abroad, under the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010481-2021-SACC/00076-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b062
Latest release ID010481-2021
Latest release timestampWed May 12 2021 21:54:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2021award, contract010481-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010481-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6200000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-12T22:54:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b062",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010481-2021-SACC/00076-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15777",
          "name": "ULTRA Electronics"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b062",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Service works",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "ULTRA",
              "description": "NAPNOC"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35723000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air defence radar"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "6200000",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "n/a",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Air Defence Systems Integrator (ADSI) Project and the Work Packages (WPs) that are to be delivered by the Contractor under the Contractor Logistical Support (CLS) to the ADSI system.\nScope includes - CLS contract follows the preceding CLS contract placed with Ultra.\nThe CLS is to cover x2 ADSI Systems (JFAC ADSI and DASACS ADSI). \nThe CLS is to cover a period of 46 months (1 Oct 21 – 31 Jul with the Option of x2 6-Month CLS extensions.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_FROM_WINDING_PROVIDER",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Purchase of supplies or services on particularly advantageous terms from a supplier which is definitively winding up its business activities"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MARITIME_SERVICES",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Contract related to the provision of air and maritime transport services for the armed forces of a Member State deployed or to be deployed abroad, under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daniel.thomerson161@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15777",
      "name": "ULTRA Electronics",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ULTRA Electronics"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15778",
      "name": "SACC Delivery Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SACC Delivery Team"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010481-2021-SACC/00076-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010481-2021-SACC/00076-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 May 2021 · 010481-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010481-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6200000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-12T22:54:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b062",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010481-2021-SACC/00076-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15777",
          "name": "ULTRA Electronics"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b062",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Service works",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "ULTRA",
              "description": "NAPNOC"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35723000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air defence radar"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "6200000",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "n/a",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Air Defence Systems Integrator (ADSI) Project and the Work Packages (WPs) that are to be delivered by the Contractor under the Contractor Logistical Support (CLS) to the ADSI system.\nScope includes - CLS contract follows the preceding CLS contract placed with Ultra.\nThe CLS is to cover x2 ADSI Systems (JFAC ADSI and DASACS ADSI). \nThe CLS is to cover a period of 46 months (1 Oct 21 – 31 Jul with the Option of x2 6-Month CLS extensions.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_FROM_WINDING_PROVIDER",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Purchase of supplies or services on particularly advantageous terms from a supplier which is definitively winding up its business activities"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MARITIME_SERVICES",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Contract related to the provision of air and maritime transport services for the armed forces of a Member State deployed or to be deployed abroad, under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daniel.thomerson161@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15777",
      "name": "ULTRA Electronics",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ULTRA Electronics"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15778",
      "name": "SACC Delivery Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SACC Delivery Team"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010481-2021-SACC/00076-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010481-2021-SACC/00076-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}