Lot 1
Service works
Award criteria
ULTRA — NAPNOC
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
n/a
UK
Service works
Award criteria
ULTRA — NAPNOC
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Air defence radar | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Air defence radar (35723000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 82 | 1 median · 2.5 average (16 of 82 with a bid count) | 1 average (44 of 82 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 973 | 3 median · 71.6 average (345 of 973 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (420 of 973 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02af38 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010183-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 10 2021 21:54:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 May 2021 | award, contract | 010183-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010183-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-10T22:54:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02af38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010183-2021-SACC/00076-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15777",
"name": "ULTRA Electronics"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02af38",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Service works",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "ULTRA",
"description": "NAPNOC"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air defence radar"
}
]
}
],
"title": "6200000",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "n/a",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Air Defence Systems Integrator (ADSI) Project and the Work Packages (WPs) that are to be delivered by the Contractor under the Contractor Logistical Support (CLS) to the ADSI system.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
},
{
"id": "D_FROM_WINDING_PROVIDER",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Purchase of supplies or services on particularly advantageous terms from a supplier which is definitively winding up its business activities"
},
{
"id": "D_MARITIME_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Contract related to the provision of air and maritime transport services for the armed forces of a Member State deployed or to be deployed abroad, under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "daniel.thomerson161@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15777",
"name": "ULTRA Electronics",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ULTRA Electronics"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15778",
"name": "SACC Delivery Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SACC Delivery Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010183-2021-SACC/00076-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010183-2021-SACC/00076-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010183-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-10T22:54:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02af38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010183-2021-SACC/00076-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15777",
"name": "ULTRA Electronics"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02af38",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Service works",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "ULTRA",
"description": "NAPNOC"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air defence radar"
}
]
}
],
"title": "6200000",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "n/a",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Air Defence Systems Integrator (ADSI) Project and the Work Packages (WPs) that are to be delivered by the Contractor under the Contractor Logistical Support (CLS) to the ADSI system.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
},
{
"id": "D_FROM_WINDING_PROVIDER",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Purchase of supplies or services on particularly advantageous terms from a supplier which is definitively winding up its business activities"
},
{
"id": "D_MARITIME_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Contract related to the provision of air and maritime transport services for the armed forces of a Member State deployed or to be deployed abroad, under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "daniel.thomerson161@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15777",
"name": "ULTRA Electronics",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ULTRA Electronics"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15778",
"name": "SACC Delivery Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SACC Delivery Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010183-2021-SACC/00076-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010183-2021-SACC/00076-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}