Lot 1
A call-off contract for Unexploded ordnance (UXO) hazard, including Explosive Ordnance Clearance (EOC) and limited Conventional Munitions Disposal (CMD) in Sennelager Germany.
Award criteria
Lowest price
VTN Single Source- This VTN is for the announcement of contract award for a call-off contract for the contractor to manage the risk of unexploded ordnance (UXO) hazard including Explosive Ordnance Clearance (EOC) and limited Conventional Munitions Disposal (CMD) on the Sennelager Live-Fire Training Area, Germany.
DE
A call-off contract for Unexploded ordnance (UXO) hazard, including Explosive Ordnance Clearance (EOC) and limited Conventional Munitions Disposal (CMD) in Sennelager Germany.
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bomb-disposal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Bomb-disposal services (90523200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: DE | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c3a0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011689-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 24 2023 14:22:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2023 | award, contract | 011689-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011689-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-04-24T15:22:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c3a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80974",
"name": "Ministry of Defence- Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011689-2023-707256453-1",
"title": "UXO REACTIVE; The Provision of Explosive Ordnance Clearance and Conventional Munitions Disposal Sennelager Training Area, Germany",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80975",
"name": "SCHOLLENBERGER"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c3a0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A call-off contract for Unexploded ordnance (UXO) hazard, including Explosive Ordnance Clearance (EOC) and limited Conventional Munitions Disposal (CMD) in Sennelager Germany.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Germany"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "DE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90523200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bomb-disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "£60,000",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "VTN Single Source- This VTN is for the announcement of contract award for a call-off contract for the contractor to manage the risk of unexploded ordnance (UXO) hazard including Explosive Ordnance Clearance (EOC) and limited Conventional Munitions Disposal (CMD) on the Sennelager Live-Fire Training Area, Germany.",
"classification": {
"id": "90523100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weapons and ammunition disposal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The DIO Commercial Overseas Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) intends to enter into a call-off contract with Schollenberger Explosive Ordnance Disposal GmbH for explosive ordnance clearance services and Conventional Munitions Disposal and won’t pose a security threat to disclose any more info at the Sennelager Training Centre and Training Area. In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulations, however this contract is below DSPCR threshold due to the value of the contract. Schollenberger are the only company licenced in the Nordrhein Westfalen Region to clear Historic and NATO Unexploded Ordnance including Chemical Munitions therefore meeting the Reginal Regulatory requirements to legally perform these services within this area of Germany. It has become critical to have a contractor deliver explosive clearance to mitigate risk to life due to urgent operational requirements and the requirement to deliver a safe place to train.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80974",
"name": "Ministry of Defence- Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DIO Commercial, Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence- Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "DIO Commercial Germany",
"email": "DIOComrcl-TRG-GermanyandEurope@mod.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80975",
"name": "SCHOLLENBERGER",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"locality": "22 44805 Bochum",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Kampfmittelbergung GmbH Büro Bochum Harpener Hellweg 22 44805 Bochum"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SCHOLLENBERGER"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "senne@schollenberger.de"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68860",
"name": "DIO Commercial Overseas Projects",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DIO Commercial Overseas Projects MOD, DIO Commercial, Kentigern House, Room 1202-122, 65 Brown Street,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DIO Commercial Overseas Projects"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011689-2023-707256453-1",
"title": "UXO REACTIVE; The Provision of Explosive Ordnance Clearance and Conventional Munitions Disposal Sennelager Training Area, Germany",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011689-2023-707256453-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011689-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-04-24T15:22:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c3a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80974",
"name": "Ministry of Defence- Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011689-2023-707256453-1",
"title": "UXO REACTIVE; The Provision of Explosive Ordnance Clearance and Conventional Munitions Disposal Sennelager Training Area, Germany",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80975",
"name": "SCHOLLENBERGER"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c3a0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A call-off contract for Unexploded ordnance (UXO) hazard, including Explosive Ordnance Clearance (EOC) and limited Conventional Munitions Disposal (CMD) in Sennelager Germany.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Germany"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "DE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90523200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bomb-disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "£60,000",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "VTN Single Source- This VTN is for the announcement of contract award for a call-off contract for the contractor to manage the risk of unexploded ordnance (UXO) hazard including Explosive Ordnance Clearance (EOC) and limited Conventional Munitions Disposal (CMD) on the Sennelager Live-Fire Training Area, Germany.",
"classification": {
"id": "90523100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weapons and ammunition disposal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The DIO Commercial Overseas Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) intends to enter into a call-off contract with Schollenberger Explosive Ordnance Disposal GmbH for explosive ordnance clearance services and Conventional Munitions Disposal and won’t pose a security threat to disclose any more info at the Sennelager Training Centre and Training Area. In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulations, however this contract is below DSPCR threshold due to the value of the contract. Schollenberger are the only company licenced in the Nordrhein Westfalen Region to clear Historic and NATO Unexploded Ordnance including Chemical Munitions therefore meeting the Reginal Regulatory requirements to legally perform these services within this area of Germany. It has become critical to have a contractor deliver explosive clearance to mitigate risk to life due to urgent operational requirements and the requirement to deliver a safe place to train.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80974",
"name": "Ministry of Defence- Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DIO Commercial, Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence- Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "DIO Commercial Germany",
"email": "DIOComrcl-TRG-GermanyandEurope@mod.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80975",
"name": "SCHOLLENBERGER",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"locality": "22 44805 Bochum",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Kampfmittelbergung GmbH Büro Bochum Harpener Hellweg 22 44805 Bochum"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SCHOLLENBERGER"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "senne@schollenberger.de"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68860",
"name": "DIO Commercial Overseas Projects",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DIO Commercial Overseas Projects MOD, DIO Commercial, Kentigern House, Room 1202-122, 65 Brown Street,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DIO Commercial Overseas Projects"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011689-2023-707256453-1",
"title": "UXO REACTIVE; The Provision of Explosive Ordnance Clearance and Conventional Munitions Disposal Sennelager Training Area, Germany",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011689-2023-707256453-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}