← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

6 x Used 26t Refuse Collection Vehicles

Buyer: Southampton City Council →

BuyerSouthampton City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The acquisition of 6 x Used 26t Refuse Collection Vehicles

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f66b
Latest release ID083700-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 17 2025 11:01:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2025award, contract083700-2025
16 Dec 2025award, contract083218-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083700-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T11:01:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f66b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34144500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Vehicles for refuse and sewage"
            },
            {
              "id": "34144511",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 493000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 591600
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083700-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083700-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-17T11:01:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11836655",
          "name": "ENDURANCE VEHICLE SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0912",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "6 x Used 26t Refuse Collection Vehicles",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The acquisition of  6 x Used 26t Refuse Collection Vehicles",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11836655",
      "name": "ENDURANCE VEHICLE SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chepstow",
        "postalCode": "NP16 6UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6 Newhouse Farm Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://endurancevs.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11836655",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "r.thomas@endurancevs.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWVL-4635-GRBP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Dec 2025 · 083700-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083700-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T11:01:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f66b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34144500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Vehicles for refuse and sewage"
            },
            {
              "id": "34144511",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 493000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 591600
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083700-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083700-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-17T11:01:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11836655",
          "name": "ENDURANCE VEHICLE SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0912",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "6 x Used 26t Refuse Collection Vehicles",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The acquisition of  6 x Used 26t Refuse Collection Vehicles",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11836655",
      "name": "ENDURANCE VEHICLE SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chepstow",
        "postalCode": "NP16 6UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6 Newhouse Farm Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://endurancevs.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11836655",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "r.thomas@endurancevs.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWVL-4635-GRBP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Dec 2025 · 083218-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083218-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T10:48:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f66b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34144500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Vehicles for refuse and sewage"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 493000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 591600
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083218-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083218-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T10:48:20Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11836655",
          "name": "ENDURANCE VEHICLE SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0912",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "6 X Used 26t Refuse Collection Vehicles",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Acquisition of 6 X Used 26t Refuse Collection Vehicles",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Failed procurement process, switched to direct award as per Procurement Act 23",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11836655",
      "name": "ENDURANCE VEHICLE SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chepstow",
        "postalCode": "NP16 6UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6 Newhouse Farm Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://endurancevs.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11836655",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "r.thomas@endurancevs.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWVL-4635-GRBP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}