← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jan 2025

What is being bought

The Authority has an enduring requirement for OTTO Fuel Monitors (OFM). The OFM is a hand-held instrument designed to monitor for the presence of OTTO vapour in Cat C environments. OFMs are used to monitor the atmosphere where Torpedoes and OTTO Fuel are stored and processed. OTTO fuel is toxic and relatively small concentrations can cause respiratory problems, headaches and nausea. Continued use of the OFMs is required to ensure the health and safety of personnel operating/maintaining the Torpedo. The Authority has a stockpile which is now reaching the end of life and requires replacement due to obsolescence. To continue the current support arrangements, the Authority intends to place a five-year contract to provide a full end to end service including procurement of new OFM units, maintenance, and provision of spares. It intended that the new contract will delivered in a phased approach, with new for old replacement as per an agreed schedule. Should this requirement proceed, a Contract Notice will be published in due course with more precise requirements and interested parties will be invited to complete an online Pre-Qualification Questionnaire, which will be measured against selected criteria in terms of commercial and technical requirements.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Toxic gas detection services 90731500Toxic substances monitoring services 90743100Detection apparatus 38431000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority has an enduring requirement for OTTO Fuel Monitors (OFM). The OFM is a hand-held instrument designed to monitor for the presence of OTTO vapour in Cat C environments. OFMs are used to monitor the atmosphere where Torpedoes and OTTO Fuel are stored and processed. OTTO fuel is toxic and relatively small concentrations can cause respiratory problems, headaches and nausea. Continued use of the OFMs is required to ensure the health and safety of personnel operating/maintaining the Torpedo. The Authority has a stockpile which is now reaching the end of life and requires replacement due to obsolescence. To continue the current support arrangements, the Authority intends to place a five-year contract to provide a full end to end service including procurement of new OFM units, maintenance, and provision of spares. It intended that the new contract will delivered in a phased approach, with new for old replacement as per an agreed schedule. Should this requirement proceed, a Contract Notice will be published in due course with more precise requirements and interested parties will be invited to complete an online Pre-Qualification Questionnaire, which will be measured against selected criteria in terms of commercial and technical requirements.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Toxic gas detection services, Toxic substances monitoring servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Toxic gas detection services (90731500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3575 median · 45 average (535 of 1,357 with a bid count)6.2 average (583 of 1,357 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d662
Latest release ID002683-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jan 27 2025 11:50:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jan 2025planning002683-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002683-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-27T11:50:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d662",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d662",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Authority has an enduring requirement for OTTO Fuel Monitors (OFM). The OFM is a hand-held instrument designed to monitor for the presence of OTTO vapour in Cat C environments. \nOFMs are used to monitor the atmosphere where Torpedoes and OTTO Fuel are stored and processed. OTTO fuel is toxic and relatively small concentrations can cause respiratory problems, headaches and nausea. Continued use of the OFMs is required to ensure the health and safety of personnel operating/maintaining the Torpedo.  \n\n          \nThe Authority has a stockpile which is now reaching the end of life and requires replacement due to obsolescence.   \n\n          \nTo continue the current support arrangements, the Authority intends to place a five-year contract to provide a full end to end service including procurement of new OFM units, maintenance, and provision of spares. It intended that the new contract will delivered in a phased approach, with new for old replacement as per an agreed schedule. \n\n          \nShould this requirement proceed, a Contract Notice will be published in due course with more precise requirements and interested parties will be invited to complete an online Pre-Qualification Questionnaire, which will be measured against selected criteria in terms of commercial and technical requirements."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90731500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Toxic gas detection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90743100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Toxic substances monitoring services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "<£5m",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has an enduring requirement for OTTO Fuel Monitors (OFM). The OFM is a hand-held instrument designed to monitor for the presence of OTTO vapour in Cat C environments. \nOFMs are used to monitor the atmosphere where Torpedoes and OTTO Fuel are stored and processed. OTTO fuel is toxic and relatively small concentrations can cause respiratory problems, headaches and nausea. Continued use of the OFMs is required to ensure the health and safety of personnel operating/maintaining the Torpedo.  \n\n        \nThe Authority has a stockpile which is now reaching the end of life and requires replacement due to obsolescence.   \n\n        \nTo continue the current support arrangements, the Authority intends to place a five-year contract to provide a full end to end service including procurement of new OFM units, maintenance, and provision of spares. It intended that the new contract will delivered in a phased approach, with new for old replacement as per an agreed schedule. \n\n        \nShould this requirement proceed, a Contract Notice will be published in due course with more precise requirements and interested parties will be invited to complete an online Pre-Qualification Questionnaire, which will be measured against selected criteria in terms of commercial and technical requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "38431000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Detection apparatus"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "grant.jenkins122@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jan 2025 · 002683-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "002683-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-27T11:50:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d662",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d662",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Authority has an enduring requirement for OTTO Fuel Monitors (OFM). The OFM is a hand-held instrument designed to monitor for the presence of OTTO vapour in Cat C environments. \nOFMs are used to monitor the atmosphere where Torpedoes and OTTO Fuel are stored and processed. OTTO fuel is toxic and relatively small concentrations can cause respiratory problems, headaches and nausea. Continued use of the OFMs is required to ensure the health and safety of personnel operating/maintaining the Torpedo.  \n\n          \nThe Authority has a stockpile which is now reaching the end of life and requires replacement due to obsolescence.   \n\n          \nTo continue the current support arrangements, the Authority intends to place a five-year contract to provide a full end to end service including procurement of new OFM units, maintenance, and provision of spares. It intended that the new contract will delivered in a phased approach, with new for old replacement as per an agreed schedule. \n\n          \nShould this requirement proceed, a Contract Notice will be published in due course with more precise requirements and interested parties will be invited to complete an online Pre-Qualification Questionnaire, which will be measured against selected criteria in terms of commercial and technical requirements."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90731500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Toxic gas detection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90743100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Toxic substances monitoring services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "<£5m",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has an enduring requirement for OTTO Fuel Monitors (OFM). The OFM is a hand-held instrument designed to monitor for the presence of OTTO vapour in Cat C environments. \nOFMs are used to monitor the atmosphere where Torpedoes and OTTO Fuel are stored and processed. OTTO fuel is toxic and relatively small concentrations can cause respiratory problems, headaches and nausea. Continued use of the OFMs is required to ensure the health and safety of personnel operating/maintaining the Torpedo.  \n\n        \nThe Authority has a stockpile which is now reaching the end of life and requires replacement due to obsolescence.   \n\n        \nTo continue the current support arrangements, the Authority intends to place a five-year contract to provide a full end to end service including procurement of new OFM units, maintenance, and provision of spares. It intended that the new contract will delivered in a phased approach, with new for old replacement as per an agreed schedule. \n\n        \nShould this requirement proceed, a Contract Notice will be published in due course with more precise requirements and interested parties will be invited to complete an online Pre-Qualification Questionnaire, which will be measured against selected criteria in terms of commercial and technical requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "38431000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Detection apparatus"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "grant.jenkins122@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}