← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

5G Innovation Region M&E

Buyer: Transport for Greater Manchester →

BuyerTransport for Greater Manchester
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2026

What is being bought

This project delivers a monitoring & evaluation exercise for the Aimsun Live deployment in Hindley. It establishes a robust evaluation framework to assess the impact of Aimsun Live on traffic flow, travel times and bus performance. The work will produce a final technical M&E report and presentation summarising the findings.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£27,823

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067904
Latest release ID029615-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 31 2026 11:54:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2026award, contract029615-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029615-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T12:54:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067904",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
    "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "63712710",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Traffic monitoring services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08979898",
          "name": "AIMSUN LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067904",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "5G Innovation Region M&E",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project delivers a monitoring & evaluation exercise for the Aimsun Live deployment in Hindley. It establishes a robust evaluation framework to assess the impact of Aimsun Live on traffic flow, travel times and bus performance. The work will produce a final technical M&E report and presentation summarising the findings.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfgm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08979898",
      "name": "AIMSUN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1V 6DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Uncommon-High Holborn, 81-87 High Holborn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aimsun.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08979898",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders.ldn@aimsun.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBRC-5376-RGND",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27823,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33387
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029615-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029615-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T12:54:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 029615-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029615-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T12:54:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067904",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
    "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "63712710",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Traffic monitoring services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08979898",
          "name": "AIMSUN LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067904",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "5G Innovation Region M&E",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project delivers a monitoring & evaluation exercise for the Aimsun Live deployment in Hindley. It establishes a robust evaluation framework to assess the impact of Aimsun Live on traffic flow, travel times and bus performance. The work will produce a final technical M&E report and presentation summarising the findings.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfgm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08979898",
      "name": "AIMSUN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1V 6DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Uncommon-High Holborn, 81-87 High Holborn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aimsun.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08979898",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders.ldn@aimsun.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBRC-5376-RGND",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27823,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33387
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029615-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029615-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T12:54:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}