58_21 Ready Meals
Buyer: ESPO →
What is being bought
A multi supplier framework agreement for the supply of frozen ready meal solutions that shall include complete single portion main meals and desserts and multi-portion meal components, including main and side dishes, desserts and sweet and savoury sauces.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Food, beverages, tobacco and related products (15000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 15 | 1,098 | 3 median · 18.5 average (512 of 1,098 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (550 of 1,098 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 19 median · 27.8 average (4 of 5 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028e30 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017328-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 24 2022 12:04:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2022 | tenderUpdate | 017328-2022 |
| 28 Jan 2021 | award, contract | 001754-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "017328-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-06-24T13:04:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-508",
"name": "ESPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "58_21",
"title": "58_21 Ready Meals",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Name and address of the contractor (should not have been captured in the Award details)",
"section": "V.2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "County Enterprise Foods part of Nottinghamshire County Council\nDukeries Way Dukeries Industrial Estate Nottinghamshire\nWorksop\nS81 7DW"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Name and address of the contractor (should not have been captured in the Award details)",
"section": "V.2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "I Care (GB) Ltd\nBuilding 3, Kingcraig Business Park Kingcraig Road\nBlackpool\nFY2 0PJ"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Name and address of the contractor (should not have been captured in the Award details)",
"section": "V.2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "I Care (GB) Ltd\nBuilding 3, Kingcraig Business Park Kingcraig Road\nBlackpool\nFY2 0PJ"
},
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A multi supplier framework agreement for the supply of frozen ready meal solutions that shall include complete single portion main meals and desserts and multi-portion meal components, including main and side dishes, desserts and sweet and savoury sauces.",
"classification": {
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-508",
"name": "ESPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.espo.org/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ESPO"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Food Procurement Team",
"email": "tenders@espo.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jun 2022 · 017328-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "017328-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-06-24T13:04:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-508",
"name": "ESPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "58_21",
"title": "58_21 Ready Meals",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Name and address of the contractor (should not have been captured in the Award details)",
"section": "V.2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "County Enterprise Foods part of Nottinghamshire County Council\nDukeries Way Dukeries Industrial Estate Nottinghamshire\nWorksop\nS81 7DW"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Name and address of the contractor (should not have been captured in the Award details)",
"section": "V.2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "I Care (GB) Ltd\nBuilding 3, Kingcraig Business Park Kingcraig Road\nBlackpool\nFY2 0PJ"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Name and address of the contractor (should not have been captured in the Award details)",
"section": "V.2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "I Care (GB) Ltd\nBuilding 3, Kingcraig Business Park Kingcraig Road\nBlackpool\nFY2 0PJ"
},
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A multi supplier framework agreement for the supply of frozen ready meal solutions that shall include complete single portion main meals and desserts and multi-portion meal components, including main and side dishes, desserts and sweet and savoury sauces.",
"classification": {
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-508",
"name": "ESPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.espo.org/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ESPO"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Food Procurement Team",
"email": "tenders@espo.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 Jan 2021 · 001754-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "001754-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 9,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 9,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-01-28T15:10:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-508",
"name": "ESPO"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:325108-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "001754-2021-1",
"title": "Single Portion Ready Meals",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3543",
"name": "apetito Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3545",
"name": "BFS Group Limited T/A Bidfood"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3546",
"name": "County Enterprise Foods part of Nottinghamshire County Council"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3547",
"name": "I Care (GB) Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3548",
"name": "NH Case Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "001754-2021-2",
"title": "Multi-Portion Meal Components",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3544",
"name": "apetito Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3545",
"name": "BFS Group Limited T/A Bidfood"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3547",
"name": "I Care (GB) Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3548",
"name": "NH Case Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "58_21",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Single Portion Ready Meals",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The framework agreement has the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. The total estimated value stated in Section II.1.7 includes the option period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Supply of a range of frozen complete single portion main meals and desserts. The following infomation is applicable to all lots: ESPO has established a commercial trading company, ESPO Trading Ltd, whose target clients are third sector organisations such as national and local charities, public sector mutual organisations and other organisations involved in the delivery of services to or for the public sector. The successful supplier may be asked to enter into an additional separate framework agreement (the second framework) with ESPO Trading Ltd on materially similar terms to that found in the tender pack to be entered into by ESPO itself. Any second framework agreement will be a purely commercial agreement and will, for the avoidance of doubt, not be governed by the Public Contract Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. ESPO Trading Ltd may enter into the second framework agreement with the successful supplier and make it available to third sector clients who themselves are not required to follow the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. Accordingly, this is provided for bidders' information only. An eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call off contracts following the reopening of competition among the parties to the framework agreement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Non-price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Multi-Portion Meal Components",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The framework agreement has the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. The total estimated value stated in Section II.1.7 includes the option period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Supply of a range of frozen ready meal solutions to include multi-portion meal components, including main and\nside dishes, desserts and sweet and savory sauces.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Non-price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous food products"
},
{
"id": "15882000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dietetic products"
},
{
"id": "15894200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prepared meals"
},
{
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
},
{
"id": "15894220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital meals"
},
{
"id": "15894300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prepared dishes"
},
{
"id": "15896000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Deep-frozen products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15882000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dietetic products"
},
{
"id": "15894200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prepared meals"
},
{
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
},
{
"id": "15894220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital meals"
},
{
"id": "15894300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prepared dishes"
},
{
"id": "15896000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Deep-frozen products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "58_21 Ready Meals",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "ESPO is seeking to establish a multi supplier framework agreement for the supply of frozen ready meal solutions that shall include complete single portion main meals and desserts and multi-portion meal components, including main and side dishes, desserts and sweet and savoury sauces.",
"reviewDetails": "Information on deadlines(s) for review procedures can be found in Part 3, Chapter 6 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-508",
"name": "ESPO",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.espo.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Local Authority Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ESPO"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Food Procurement Team",
"email": "tebders@espo.org",
"telephone": "+44 1162657928"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3543",
"name": "apetito Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Canal Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "apetito Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3544",
"name": "apetito Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": ": BA14 8RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Canal Road Wiltshire"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "apetito Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3545",
"name": "BFS Group Limited T/A Bidfood",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Slough",
"postalCode": "SL1 4BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "814 Leigh Road Berkshire"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BFS Group Limited T/A Bidfood"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3546",
"name": "County Enterprise Foods part of Nottinghamshire County Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Worksop",
"postalCode": "S81 7DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dukeries Way Dukeries Industrial Estate Nottinghamshire"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "County Enterprise Foods part of Nottinghamshire County Council"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3547",
"name": "I Care (GB) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY2 0PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 3, Kingcraig Business Park Kingcraig Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "I Care (GB) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3548",
"name": "NH Case Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wincanton",
"postalCode": "BA9 9DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bennetts Field Trading Estate Somerset"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NH Case Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50",
"name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001754-2021-1",
"title": "Single Portion Ready Meals",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001754-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-01-05T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "001754-2021-2",
"title": "Multi-Portion Meal Components",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001754-2021-2",
"dateSigned": "2021-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "As a Central Purchasing Body as defined in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Framework Agreement is open for use by Public Bodies (defined at https://www.espo.org/ESPO/media/Documents/FAQs/ESPOs_powers_to_trade__website_-2016-12-22.pdf) that also fall into one of the following classifications of user throughout all administrative regions of the UK: Local Authorities; Educational Establishments (including Academies); Central Government Departments and Agencies; Police, Fire & Rescue and Coastguard Emergency Services; NHS and HSC Bodies, including Ambulance Services; Registered Charities; Registered Social Landlords; The Corporate Office of the House of Lords, The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons; or any public body established by or under the Scotland Act 1998 or any Act of the Scottish Parliament. Details of the classification of end user establishments and geographical areas are available at: http://www.espo.org/ About-us-%281%29/FAQs/Legal",
"initiationType": "tender"
}