← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

5679 Provision of a Victim Gateway Service

Buyer: Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire →

BuyerPolice, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The Staffordshire Commissioner for Police, Fire and Rescue and Crime (The Commissioner) has commissioned a free, effective, tailored, Staffordshire Victim Gateway Service to be delivered across Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent, which will help victims cope and recover from the impact of crime and live fulfilling, independent lives, regardless of whether the crime has been reported to the police or not. The service will comprise of the following elements:• A gateway service or "front door" into support services for victims;• A cope and recover support service for victims;• Awareness raising for professionals and the community;• Response to Major Incidents of Crime.

Delivery location

UKG2

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Staffordshire Commissioner for Police, Fire and Rescue and Crime (The Commissioner) has commissioned a free, effective, tailored, Staffordshire Victim Gateway Service to be delivered across Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent, which will help victims cope and recover from the impact of crime and live fulfilling, independent lives, regardless of whether the crime has been reported to the police or not. The service will comprise of the following elements:• A gateway service or "front door" into support services for victims;• A cope and recover support service for victims;• Awareness raising for professionals and the community;• Response to Major Incidents of Crime.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2303 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,230 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,770 of 4,230 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG2133.5 median · 17.3 average (6 of 13 with a bid count)4.5 average (6 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Provision of a Victim Gateway Service

Statusactive

Contracts

Provision of a Victim Gateway Service

Statusactive
Value£2,981,204

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047a4b
Latest release ID006111-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 20 2025 11:15:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2025award, contract006111-2025
2 Sept 2024tender027969-2024
3 Jul 2024planning020323-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006111-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-20T11:15:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123203",
    "name": "Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006111-2025-5679-1",
      "title": "Provision of a Victim Gateway Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138585",
          "name": "Victim Support"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "5679",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Staffordshire Commissioner for Police, Fire and Rescue and Crime (The Commissioner) has commissioned a free, effective, tailored, Staffordshire Victim Gateway Service to be delivered across Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent, which will help victims cope and recover from the impact of crime and live fulfilling, independent lives, regardless of whether the crime has been reported to the police or not. The service will comprise of the following elements:•\tA gateway service or \"front door\" into support services for victims;•\tA cope and recover support service for victims;•\tAwareness raising for professionals and the community;•\tResponse to Major Incidents of Crime.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "5679 Provision of a Victim Gateway Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Staffordshire Commissioner for Police, Fire and Rescue and Crime (The Commissioner) has commissioned a free, effective, tailored, Staffordshire Victim Gateway Service to be delivered across Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent, which will help victims cope and recover from the impact of crime and live fulfilling, independent lives, regardless of whether the crime has been reported to the police or not. The service will comprise of the following elements:•\tA gateway service or \"front door\" into support services for victims;•\tA cope and recover support service for victims;•\tAwareness raising for professionals and the community;•\tResponse to Major Incidents of Crime.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123203",
      "name": "Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST18 0YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Staffordshire Police Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshire-pfcc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Willacy",
        "email": "sarah.willacy@staffordshire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7816268899"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138585",
      "name": "Victim Support",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF3 5EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 3, Eastern Business Park, Wern Fawr Lane, Old St Mellons"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Victim Support"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117513",
      "name": "The High Court, The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court, The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006111-2025-5679-1",
      "title": "Provision of a Victim Gateway Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2981204,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006111-2025-5679-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
20 Feb 2025 · 006111-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006111-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-20T11:15:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123203",
    "name": "Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006111-2025-5679-1",
      "title": "Provision of a Victim Gateway Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138585",
          "name": "Victim Support"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "5679",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Staffordshire Commissioner for Police, Fire and Rescue and Crime (The Commissioner) has commissioned a free, effective, tailored, Staffordshire Victim Gateway Service to be delivered across Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent, which will help victims cope and recover from the impact of crime and live fulfilling, independent lives, regardless of whether the crime has been reported to the police or not. The service will comprise of the following elements:•\tA gateway service or \"front door\" into support services for victims;•\tA cope and recover support service for victims;•\tAwareness raising for professionals and the community;•\tResponse to Major Incidents of Crime.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "5679 Provision of a Victim Gateway Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Staffordshire Commissioner for Police, Fire and Rescue and Crime (The Commissioner) has commissioned a free, effective, tailored, Staffordshire Victim Gateway Service to be delivered across Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent, which will help victims cope and recover from the impact of crime and live fulfilling, independent lives, regardless of whether the crime has been reported to the police or not. The service will comprise of the following elements:•\tA gateway service or \"front door\" into support services for victims;•\tA cope and recover support service for victims;•\tAwareness raising for professionals and the community;•\tResponse to Major Incidents of Crime.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123203",
      "name": "Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST18 0YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Staffordshire Police Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshire-pfcc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Willacy",
        "email": "sarah.willacy@staffordshire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7816268899"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138585",
      "name": "Victim Support",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF3 5EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 3, Eastern Business Park, Wern Fawr Lane, Old St Mellons"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Victim Support"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117513",
      "name": "The High Court, The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court, The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006111-2025-5679-1",
      "title": "Provision of a Victim Gateway Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2981204,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006111-2025-5679-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Sept 2024 · 027969-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "027969-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-02T15:27:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123203",
    "name": "Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "5679",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "plus 12, plus 12"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The service will be the gateway / front door for victims of crime and will provide a free, confidential, high quality service, helping victims to cope and recover from the impact of the crime and the harm they have experienced. The service will provide a triage assessment, advice, guidance, emotional and practical support and where appropriate refer victims to commissioned specialist support services such as domestic abuse and sexual abuse.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "5679 Provision of a Victim Gateway Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3015000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-07T17:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Stafford"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-07T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Staffordshire Commissioner for Police, Fire and Rescue and Crime (The Commissioner) intends to commission a free, effective, tailored, Staffordshire Victim Gateway Service to be delivered across Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent, which will help victims cope and recover from the impact of crime and live fulfilling, independent lives, regardless of whether the crime has been reported to the police or not. The service will comprise of the following elements:•\tA gateway service or \"front door\" into support services for victims;•\tA cope and recover support service for victims;•\tAwareness raising for professionals and the community;•\tResponse to Major Incidents of Crime.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-07T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123203",
      "name": "Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST18 0YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Staffordshire Police Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshire-pfcc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
        "name": "Sarah Willacy",
        "email": "sarah.willacy@staffordshire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7816268899"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117513",
      "name": "The High Court, The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court, The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Jul 2024 · 020323-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "020323-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-03T15:23:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109904",
    "name": "Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "5679",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The service will be the gateway / front door for victims of crime and will provide a free, confidential, high quality service, helping victims to cope and recover from the impact of the crime and the harm they have experienced. The service will provide a triage assessment, advice, guidance, emotional and practical support and where appropriate refer victims to commissioned specialist support services such as domestic abuse and sexual abuse."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stafford"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Victim Gateway Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service will be the gateway / front door for victims of crime and will provide a free, confidential, high quality service, helping victims to cope and recover from the impact of the crime and the harm they have experienced. The service will provide a triage assessment, advice, guidance, emotional and practical support and where appropriate refer victims to commissioned specialist support services such as domestic abuse and sexual abuse.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109904",
      "name": "Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST18 0YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshire-pfcc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Willacy",
        "email": "sarah.willacy@staffordshire.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}