← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

56-64 Conduit Street and 11 Burlington Place - Construction Works Main Contractor Design & Build

Buyer: The Crown Estate →

Participate on secure.sourcedogg.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Crown Estate
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Jan 2026
Value£60,000,000
Published2 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Procurement of contractor design services and construction works under an open, competitive flexible procedure including mandatory conditions of participation followed by two competitive tendering stages. The award to the successful bidder will follow a two-stage design and build contract approach. Under a Pre-construction Services Agreement the appointed contractor will develop the technical design and construction methodologies through RIBA 4, prior to their secondary appointment in delivering the construction works based on the approved scheme.

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£60,000,000
Contract periodFrom 21 Jul 2026 to 29 May 2028

Award criteria
Competitive Stage 1 - Project Prequalification Questionnaire (PQQ) — Project Compliance Criteria Includes: Conflicts of Interest, Business & Professional Standing, Economic & Financial Standing, Legislative Compliance Technical Criteria 100% (Sub-weightings to be confirmed) Programme Management Team & Experience Health, Safety & Wellbeing Innovation, Environment & Sustainability Social Value Quality & Risk Management Supply Chain Management Design & Change Management CDM 2015 Principal Designer & Contractor (100%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,2883 median · 22.8 average (1,275 of 7,288 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,406 of 7,288 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI8833 median · 20.1 average (159 of 883 with a bid count)3.2 average (167 of 883 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)39913 median · 117.2 average (6 of 399 with a bid count)13.7 average (6 of 399 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05feb0
Latest release ID000020-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 02 2026 11:01:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000020-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-01-16T17:00:00Z
Enquiry deadline2026-01-14T17:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsSuppliers wishing to participate can access the instructions and information for this tender event via the project e-portal: https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/73867
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£60,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jan 2026tender000020-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000020-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-02T11:01:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05feb0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
    "name": "The Crown Estate"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05feb0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Competitive Stage 1 - Project Prequalification Questionnaire (PQQ)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Project Compliance Criteria \nIncludes: Conflicts of Interest, Business & Professional Standing, Economic & Financial Standing, Legislative Compliance\nTechnical Criteria 100%\n(Sub-weightings to be confirmed)\nProgramme Management\nTeam & Experience\nHealth, Safety & Wellbeing\nInnovation, Environment & Sustainability\nSocial Value\nQuality & Risk Management\nSupply Chain Management\nDesign & Change Management\nCDM 2015 Principal Designer & Contractor"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "56-64 Conduit Street and 11 Burlington Place - Construction Works Main Contractor Design & Build",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/73867",
        "description": "Suppliers can access the Project Brief and Conditions of Participation assessment via this link to the the Client e-tendering portal. \nThis portal will remain live to allow for the uploading of completed Conditions assessments by all those wishing to participate and will be used to communicate the outcomes of each assessment and the confirmed bidders proceeding to Stage 1 of the Competitive Flexible procedure.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "000020-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000020-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-02T11:01:37Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Stage 0 - Jan 2026\nSupplier requests to participate via completion of a conditions of participation assessment. Suppliers will self-certify for verification by the Client. Objective pass/fail assessment criteria covering:\nBidder Information (info only)\nFinancial Capacity \nLegal Capacity\nCompliance with Policy\nIndustry Accreditation\nTechnical Ability \n                                                                                                                                                  Requests to participate will open on Friday 02 January 2026. Suppliers can access the Clients e-portal for further information and to access the Conditions of Participation documents and instructions on how to make their request.  \nhttps://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/73867                                                                                                                                                                                      \n                                                                                                                                                                                                    The deadline for requests to participate and completed bidder assessments is by 5pm Friday 16 January 2026.  \nThe window for submissions will be open from 02 January 2026 until 5pm on 16 January 2026. Suppliers may submit their request to participate alongside their completed Conditions of Participation assessment at any time during this window.                                                                                                                                                                                                     \n                                                                                                                                                                                                    Subject to meeting the conditions, participating suppliers will receive an invitation to the Stage 1 tender event. An overview of each competitive Stage is provided below. \nCompetitive Stage 1 - Jan to Feb 2026 \nAssessment of bidders' submissions in response to the project pre-qualification questionnaire (PQQ), comprised of technical criteria. Outcome to identify a shortlist of the highest scoring bidders to proceed to Stage 2. \nCompetitive Stage 2 - Apr to Jun 2026 \nAssessment of bidders' detailed technical and cost submissions. Outcome to select the preferred bidder and place the award for pre-construction services as part of a two-stage contractual approach."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of contractor design services and construction works under an open, competitive flexible procedure including mandatory conditions of participation followed by two competitive tendering stages.\nThe award to the successful bidder will follow a two-stage design and build contract approach. Under a Pre-construction Services Agreement the appointed contractor will develop the technical design and construction methodologies through RIBA 4, prior to their secondary appointment in delivering the construction works based on the approved scheme.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-14T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers wishing to participate can access the instructions and information for this tender event via the project e-portal:\nhttps://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/73867",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-01-16T17:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
      "name": "The Crown Estate",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 St James Market"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@thecrownestate.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jan 2026 · 000020-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "000020-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-02T11:01:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05feb0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
    "name": "The Crown Estate"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05feb0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Competitive Stage 1 - Project Prequalification Questionnaire (PQQ)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Project Compliance Criteria \nIncludes: Conflicts of Interest, Business & Professional Standing, Economic & Financial Standing, Legislative Compliance\nTechnical Criteria 100%\n(Sub-weightings to be confirmed)\nProgramme Management\nTeam & Experience\nHealth, Safety & Wellbeing\nInnovation, Environment & Sustainability\nSocial Value\nQuality & Risk Management\nSupply Chain Management\nDesign & Change Management\nCDM 2015 Principal Designer & Contractor"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "56-64 Conduit Street and 11 Burlington Place - Construction Works Main Contractor Design & Build",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/73867",
        "description": "Suppliers can access the Project Brief and Conditions of Participation assessment via this link to the the Client e-tendering portal. \nThis portal will remain live to allow for the uploading of completed Conditions assessments by all those wishing to participate and will be used to communicate the outcomes of each assessment and the confirmed bidders proceeding to Stage 1 of the Competitive Flexible procedure.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "000020-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000020-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-02T11:01:37Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Stage 0 - Jan 2026\nSupplier requests to participate via completion of a conditions of participation assessment. Suppliers will self-certify for verification by the Client. Objective pass/fail assessment criteria covering:\nBidder Information (info only)\nFinancial Capacity \nLegal Capacity\nCompliance with Policy\nIndustry Accreditation\nTechnical Ability \n                                                                                                                                                  Requests to participate will open on Friday 02 January 2026. Suppliers can access the Clients e-portal for further information and to access the Conditions of Participation documents and instructions on how to make their request.  \nhttps://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/73867                                                                                                                                                                                      \n                                                                                                                                                                                                    The deadline for requests to participate and completed bidder assessments is by 5pm Friday 16 January 2026.  \nThe window for submissions will be open from 02 January 2026 until 5pm on 16 January 2026. Suppliers may submit their request to participate alongside their completed Conditions of Participation assessment at any time during this window.                                                                                                                                                                                                     \n                                                                                                                                                                                                    Subject to meeting the conditions, participating suppliers will receive an invitation to the Stage 1 tender event. An overview of each competitive Stage is provided below. \nCompetitive Stage 1 - Jan to Feb 2026 \nAssessment of bidders' submissions in response to the project pre-qualification questionnaire (PQQ), comprised of technical criteria. Outcome to identify a shortlist of the highest scoring bidders to proceed to Stage 2. \nCompetitive Stage 2 - Apr to Jun 2026 \nAssessment of bidders' detailed technical and cost submissions. Outcome to select the preferred bidder and place the award for pre-construction services as part of a two-stage contractual approach."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of contractor design services and construction works under an open, competitive flexible procedure including mandatory conditions of participation followed by two competitive tendering stages.\nThe award to the successful bidder will follow a two-stage design and build contract approach. Under a Pre-construction Services Agreement the appointed contractor will develop the technical design and construction methodologies through RIBA 4, prior to their secondary appointment in delivering the construction works based on the approved scheme.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-14T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers wishing to participate can access the instructions and information for this tender event via the project e-portal:\nhttps://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/73867",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-01-16T17:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
      "name": "The Crown Estate",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 St James Market"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@thecrownestate.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}