← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

541 - External Audit

Buyer: Aston University →

BuyerAston University
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Sept 2021

What is being bought

Aston University is looking to appoint an External Audit Services provider. The initial contract will run for 3 years with the option to extend for 2 years on 2x 12 month basis, subject to performance.

Categories

Statutory audit services 79212300

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Statutory audit services (79212300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer420 median · 31.3 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)4.3 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02da58
Latest release ID023064-2021
Latest release timestampThu Sep 16 2021 13:52:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Sept 2021tenderUpdate023064-2021
16 Sept 2021tender021224-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023064-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-16T14:52:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02da58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
    "name": "Aston University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN563810",
    "title": "541 - External Audit",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-09-27T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aston University is looking to appoint an External Audit Services provider. The initial contract\nwill run for 3 years with the option to extend for 2 years on 2x 12 month basis, subject to\nperformance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Statutory audit services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.aston.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Shirley O'Reilly",
        "email": "s.a.oreilly@aston.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212044395"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Sept 2021 · 023064-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "023064-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-16T14:52:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02da58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
    "name": "Aston University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN563810",
    "title": "541 - External Audit",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-09-27T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aston University is looking to appoint an External Audit Services provider. The initial contract\nwill run for 3 years with the option to extend for 2 years on 2x 12 month basis, subject to\nperformance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Statutory audit services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.aston.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Shirley O'Reilly",
        "email": "s.a.oreilly@aston.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212044395"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Sept 2021 · 021224-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "021224-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-16T14:52:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02da58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
    "name": "Aston University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN563810",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract period is 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years based on a 2 x 12 month periods based on performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Aston University is going out to tender for External Audit Services.\n•\tTo appoint a supplier who can deliver a reliable and accurate audit service in a timely manner;\n•\tTo appoint a provider who will work closely with key members of the University to deliver Aston’s objectives;\n•\tAchieve value for money with competitive rates and exceptional service; and\n•\tThe supplier must offer excellent contract management.\n•\tTo appoint external auditors who will ensure a high quality risk-based audit to meet all regulatory and legal requirements;\n•\tSector knowledge and experience of audits of other HEI’s;\n•\tTo receive additional added value including insights related to the sector; and\n•\tExcellent contract management including forward planning and communication",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aston University, Aston Triangle, Birmingham, B4 7ET"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "541 - External Audit Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-23T12:15:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-23T12:15:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Aston University is looking to appoint an External Audit Services provider.  The initial contract will run  for 3 years with the option to extend for 2 years on 2x 12 month basis, subject to performance.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Please contact the University via the ProContract e-tendering portal in the first instance.\nThis authority will incorporate a minimum of 10 calendar days standstill period. Information on the award of the contract will be communicated to tenderers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Statutory audit services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a5498dac-2604-ec11-810d-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a5498dac-2604-ec11-810d-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Shirley O'Reilly",
        "email": "s.a.oreilly@aston.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26816",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "b4 7Et",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@aston.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212043000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}