← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerDESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Sept 2025

What is being bought

AISI requires a Supplier to provide study participants and platform access for ~20 human uplift studies and 20-40 human impacts studies. The Supplier should provide recruitment and payment of study participants and a platform to enable communication with them where necessary. For each human uplift study we anticipate an average of 200 participants. Each study should last for ~4 hours. Most human impacts studies will be ~1000 participants, but could range between 400 and 25,000, and tasks range from 10 minutes to 90 minutes

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research services 73110000

Lot details

Lot 1

To provide research services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 738673 median · 48.4 average (143 of 867 with a bid count)3.3 average (156 of 867 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3222 median · 134.2 average (45 of 322 with a bid count)5.8 average (53 of 322 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was procured under CCS framework RM6200 Artificial Intelligence
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

AI Security Institute: Human Participant Recruitment and Platform Support

Statusactive
Value£5,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059cc1
Latest release ID057555-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 18 2025 08:06:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Sept 2025award, contract057555-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057555-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-18T09:06:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161249",
    "name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057555-2025-con_8050-1",
      "title": "AI Security Institute: Human Participant Recruitment and Platform Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161250",
          "name": "Prolific Research USA Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cc1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide research services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "5000000",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "AISI requires a Supplier to provide study participants and platform access for ~20 human uplift studies and 20-40 human impacts studies. The Supplier should provide recruitment and payment of study participants and a platform to enable communication with them where necessary. For each human uplift study we anticipate an average of 200 participants. Each study should last for ~4 hours. Most human impacts studies will be ~1000 participants, but could range between 400 and 25,000, and tasks range from 10 minutes to 90 minutes",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was procured under CCS framework RM6200 Artificial Intelligence",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161249",
      "name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SW1A  2BQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-science-innovation-and-technology",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.stafford2@dsit.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161250",
      "name": "Prolific Research USA Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Delaware",
        "countryName": "United States"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Prolific Research USA Inc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161251",
      "name": "Department for Science, Innovation and Technology",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22-26 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Science, Innovation and Technology"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057555-2025-con_8050-1",
      "title": "AI Security Institute: Human Participant Recruitment and Platform Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057555-2025-con_8050-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Sept 2025 · 057555-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057555-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-18T09:06:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161249",
    "name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057555-2025-con_8050-1",
      "title": "AI Security Institute: Human Participant Recruitment and Platform Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161250",
          "name": "Prolific Research USA Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cc1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide research services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "5000000",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "AISI requires a Supplier to provide study participants and platform access for ~20 human uplift studies and 20-40 human impacts studies. The Supplier should provide recruitment and payment of study participants and a platform to enable communication with them where necessary. For each human uplift study we anticipate an average of 200 participants. Each study should last for ~4 hours. Most human impacts studies will be ~1000 participants, but could range between 400 and 25,000, and tasks range from 10 minutes to 90 minutes",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was procured under CCS framework RM6200 Artificial Intelligence",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161249",
      "name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SW1A  2BQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-science-innovation-and-technology",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.stafford2@dsit.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161250",
      "name": "Prolific Research USA Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Delaware",
        "countryName": "United States"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Prolific Research USA Inc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161251",
      "name": "Department for Science, Innovation and Technology",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22-26 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Science, Innovation and Technology"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057555-2025-con_8050-1",
      "title": "AI Security Institute: Human Participant Recruitment and Platform Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057555-2025-con_8050-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}