6 Nov 2025 · 071554-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "071554-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-06T11:19:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6101",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "071554-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165833",
"name": "Itad Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a39",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Subject to Supplier performance, budgets and the FCDO governance processes the contract can be extended for up-to 18 months with an additional budget of up-to £2m."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The OPTIMEL contract will enable improved UK support to Palestine and populations affected by the ongoing crisis and long-term occupation. It will provide independent verification and assurance that UK-funded interventions deliver impact to intended beneficiaries, are strategically aligned, offer value for money (VfM), and are informed by Palestinian voices.\nIn addition to supporting programme-level decision-making and risk management within the Palestine portfolio, OPTIMEL will contribute to FCDO’s broader Country-Based Programming (CBP) goals, integrating diplomatic and development activities. The service will also strengthen the evidence base for effective approaches in fragile and politically sensitive contexts. \nOPTIMEL will be delivered across three workstreams:\nThird-Party Monitoring & Evaluation (TPM)\nResearch, Analysis & Evaluation:\nPortfolio Learning & Engagement",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "PS"
}
]
}
],
"title": "5000000",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning services across the Palestine portfolio.",
"classification": {
"id": "75211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6101",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "East Kilbride",
"postalCode": "G75 8EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abercrombie House, Eaglesham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Central Government"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tarin Jennings",
"email": "tarin.jennings@fcdo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1355844000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165833",
"name": "Itad Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 3XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House, Queens Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Itad Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27027",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "East Kilbride",
"postalCode": "G75 8EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eaglesham Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165834",
"name": "CEDR (Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution)",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CEDR (Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "071554-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "071554-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Jan 2025 · 002692-2025 · tender
{
"id": "002692-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-27T12:22:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a39",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Extension option of up to 18 months with an additional budget of up to £2,000,000"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The primary goal of the OPTIMEL contract is to enable better UK support to OPTs and the people affected by the current crisis and long-term occupation. It will inform, provide verification and assurance that our investments deliver impact to the intended beneficiaries, are strategically aligned, offer VfM and are informed by Palestinian voices. OPTIMEL will also support the BCGJ’s decision making and risk management within its ODA portfolio. OPTIMEL will support BCGJ holistically across Country Business Plan (CBP) Goals, with both diplomatic and development activities. It will contribute to an evidence base for effective approaches in the OPTs and similar contexts.\nAligned to the three workstreams detailed in Section 2 (OPTIMEL Workstreams) OPTIMEL has four core outcomes:\n1.\tGreater Accountability (Verification and Assurance): BCGJ has confidence in results and the quality of delivery of programmatic and non-programmatic activities and has sufficient information to assess and mitigate risks.\n2.\tIncreased Coherence and Alignment: BCGJ diplomatic and development activities are connected and strategically aligned.\n3.\tIncreased Impact and Influence: BCGJ has quality information and insight to influence others, inform timely decision-making and enable responsive adaptions to our programmatic and diplomatic activities.\n4.\tValue for Money: BCGJ activities and investments offer demonstrable VfM against the 4 Es (Economy, Effectiveness, Efficiency, Equity). Additional information: To access the tender documents, please login or register to FCDO's eTendering Portal https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk. If you have any technical issues with the Portal, please call eTendering helpdesk: +44 203 868 2859 or use the \"Call me Back!\" functionality (recommended, especially if contacting from outside of UK).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Gaza"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "IL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Occupied Palestinian Territories Independent Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning (OPTIMEL)",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-24T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-24T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "British Consulate General Jerusalem (BCGJ) is seeking to appoint a supplier to deliver the Occupied Palestinian Territories Independent Monitoring Evaluation and Learning (OPTIMEL) programme. OPTIMEL will provide independent monitoring, evaluation, research and learning activities across BCGJ’s Country Plan Goals and programme portfolio. It will enhance the assurance, efficiency and effectiveness of the UK’s support to the OPTs by helping mitigate risks, validating what works, better understanding the context, and promoting learning and connectivity across the Overseas Development Assistance (ODA) programme portfolio and diplomatic activities. \nOPTIMEL will be delivered across three flexible and adaptive workstreams so that activities can be prioritised as portfolio needs change or to respond to contextual changes. The contract will deliver against four outcomes: Greater Accountability, Increased Coherence and Alignment, Increased Impact and Influence, and Value for Money.\nThe value of the contract is £5,000,000 for a period of up to 3 years (36 months). \nSubject to Supplier performance, budgets and the FCDO governance processes the contract can be extended for up to 18 months with an additional budget of up-to £2,000,000.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-24T13:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "75211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 240
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"email": "Martha.Selvaratnam@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125328",
"name": "Tarin Jennings",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tarin Jennings"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "To access the tender documents, please login or register to FCDO's eTendering Portal https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk (itt_6811 - Occupied Palestinian Territories Independent Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning (OPTIMEL)\nIf you have any technical issues with the Portal, please call eTendering helpdesk: +44 203 868 2859 or use the \"Call me Back!\" functionality (recommended, especially if contacting from outside of UK). Any issues with accessing the tender documents should be also reported to Martha. Selvaratnam@fcdo.gov.uk.\nAny queries related to the subject of this tender must be sent via the messaging function for itt_6811 - Occupied Palestinian Territories Independent Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning (OPTIMEL)\nFCDO welcomes bids from across the sector, both from commercial and non-profit organisation through creation of consortia or joined ventures or sub-contracting.\nFind a Tender Services (FTS) reference 2024/S 000-025560",
"initiationType": "tender"
}