Lot 1
Supply, delivery and commissioning of a 5-axis portable machine tool for the National Manufacturing Institute Scotland (NMIS).
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Cost — 40
Buyer: University of Strathclyde →
Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Supply, delivery and commissioning of a 5-axis portable machine.
UKM82
Supply, delivery and commissioning of a 5-axis portable machine tool for the National Manufacturing Institute Scotland (NMIS).
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Cost — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Milling machines (42623000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,020 | 4 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,020 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,277 of 3,020 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 22 | 1 median · 3.5 average (13 of 22 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (14 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 77 | 3 median · 17.1 average (42 of 77 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (44 of 77 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028a2f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000731-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 14 2021 09:16:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-02-15T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-02-15T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 2021 | tender | 000731-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000731-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-01-14T09:16:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028a2f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-218",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOS-19280-2020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Contracting Authority reserves the right to request additional deliveries by the Successful Tenderer, either intended as partial replacement of suppliers or installations or as extensions of existing supplies and installations.\nThe Contracting Authority may at it's sole discretion exercise this option."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Supply, delivery and commissioning of a 5-axis portable machine tool for the National Manufacturing Institute Scotland (NMIS).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
]
}
],
"title": "5-Axis Portable Machine",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-02-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-02-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Supply, delivery and commissioning of a 5-axis portable machine.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-02-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland)Regulations 2015 (SSI2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "42623000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Milling machines"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "4B.5.1A - the Tenderer must maintain Professional Risk Indemnity insurance in the sum of not less than GBP2,000,000 in respect of any one incident and unlimited as to numbers of claims.\n4B.5.1b - the Tenderer must maintain Employer's (Compulsory) Liability insurance in the sum of not less than GBP10,000,000 in respect of any one incident and unlimited as to numbers of claims.\n4B.5.2 - the Tenderer must maintain Public Liability insurance in the sum of not less than GBP10,000,000 in respect of any one incident and unlimited as to numbers of claims."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "4C.1.2 Bidders will be required to provide five (5) examples that demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the services/supplies as described in part II.2.4 of the Contract Notice or the relevant section of the Site Notice."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-218",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 George Street, Procurement Department"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"email": "david.waddell@strath.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 17758. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:641089)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000731-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-01-14T09:16:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028a2f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-218",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOS-19280-2020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Contracting Authority reserves the right to request additional deliveries by the Successful Tenderer, either intended as partial replacement of suppliers or installations or as extensions of existing supplies and installations.\nThe Contracting Authority may at it's sole discretion exercise this option."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Supply, delivery and commissioning of a 5-axis portable machine tool for the National Manufacturing Institute Scotland (NMIS).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
]
}
],
"title": "5-Axis Portable Machine",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-02-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-02-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Supply, delivery and commissioning of a 5-axis portable machine.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-02-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland)Regulations 2015 (SSI2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "42623000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Milling machines"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "4B.5.1A - the Tenderer must maintain Professional Risk Indemnity insurance in the sum of not less than GBP2,000,000 in respect of any one incident and unlimited as to numbers of claims.\n4B.5.1b - the Tenderer must maintain Employer's (Compulsory) Liability insurance in the sum of not less than GBP10,000,000 in respect of any one incident and unlimited as to numbers of claims.\n4B.5.2 - the Tenderer must maintain Public Liability insurance in the sum of not less than GBP10,000,000 in respect of any one incident and unlimited as to numbers of claims."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "4C.1.2 Bidders will be required to provide five (5) examples that demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the services/supplies as described in part II.2.4 of the Contract Notice or the relevant section of the Site Notice."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-218",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 George Street, Procurement Department"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"email": "david.waddell@strath.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 17758. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:641089)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}