Lot 1
- 5 axis CNC Machine tool
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Coventry University →
Coventry University is now developing a new high-precision digital manufacturing and healthcare technology lab to link education in the fields of engineering and allied health, as well as a number of other application areas. The lab is a joint project between our faculty of engineering environment and computing and the faculty of health and life sciences. This lab will enhance our expertise in digital manufacturing focussing on improvements to the whole life cycle of manufacturing processes. The vision of which is to enable the access to state-of-the-art facilities, demonstration of knowledge and skills in areas relevant to practice. The requirement will be broken down below:- 5 axis CNC Machine tool x 1Tenderers may apply for any number of lots.
UKG33
- 5 axis CNC Machine tool
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG33 | 73 | 2 median · 3.2 average (48 of 73 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (48 of 73 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ae7a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017468-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 20 2023 09:42:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jun 2023 | award, contract | 017468-2023 |
| 6 Mar 2023 | tender | 006487-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017468-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-20T10:42:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76780",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017468-2023-1-1",
"title": "5 AXIS CNC MACHINE",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85571",
"name": "Yamazaki Mazak UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC-884-23-KM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "-\t5 axis CNC Machine tool",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "5 AXIS CNC MACHINE",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Coventry University is now developing a new high-precision digital manufacturing and healthcare technology lab to link education in the fields of engineering and allied health, as well as a number of other application areas. The lab is a joint project between our faculty of engineering environment and computing and the faculty of health and life sciences. This lab will enhance our expertise in digital manufacturing focussing on improvements to the whole life cycle of manufacturing processes. The vision of which is to enable the access to state-of-the-art facilities, demonstration of knowledge and skills in areas relevant to practice. The requirement will be broken down below:-\t5 axis CNC Machine tool x 1Tenderers may apply for any number of lots.",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76780",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "William Parsons",
"email": "ad5571@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85571",
"name": "Yamazaki Mazak UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG1",
"locality": "Worcester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Yamazaki Mazak UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9377",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017468-2023-1-1",
"title": "5 AXIS CNC MACHINE",
"value": {
"amount": 204860,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017468-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017468-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-20T10:42:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76780",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017468-2023-1-1",
"title": "5 AXIS CNC MACHINE",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85571",
"name": "Yamazaki Mazak UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC-884-23-KM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "-\t5 axis CNC Machine tool",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "5 AXIS CNC MACHINE",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Coventry University is now developing a new high-precision digital manufacturing and healthcare technology lab to link education in the fields of engineering and allied health, as well as a number of other application areas. The lab is a joint project between our faculty of engineering environment and computing and the faculty of health and life sciences. This lab will enhance our expertise in digital manufacturing focussing on improvements to the whole life cycle of manufacturing processes. The vision of which is to enable the access to state-of-the-art facilities, demonstration of knowledge and skills in areas relevant to practice. The requirement will be broken down below:-\t5 axis CNC Machine tool x 1Tenderers may apply for any number of lots.",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76780",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "William Parsons",
"email": "ad5571@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85571",
"name": "Yamazaki Mazak UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG1",
"locality": "Worcester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Yamazaki Mazak UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9377",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017468-2023-1-1",
"title": "5 AXIS CNC MACHINE",
"value": {
"amount": 204860,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017468-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006487-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-06T15:49:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76780",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SC-884-23-KM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 275000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "-\t5 axis CNC Machine tool",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "5 AXIS CNC MACHINE",
"value": {
"amount": 275000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-04-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-04-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Coventry University is now developing a new high-precision digital manufacturing and healthcare technology lab to link education in the fields of engineering and allied health, as well as a number of other application areas. The lab is a joint project between our faculty of engineering environment and computing and the faculty of health and life sciences. This lab will enhance our expertise in digital manufacturing focussing on improvements to the whole life cycle of manufacturing processes. The vision of which is to enable the access to state-of-the-art facilities, demonstration of knowledge and skills in areas relevant to practice. The requirement will be broken down below:-\t5 axis CNC Machine tool x 1Tenderers may apply for any number of lots.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76780",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity",
"name": "William Parsons",
"email": "ad5571@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9377",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}