Lot 1
The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise for the purchase of a 5 Axis CNC for delivery and installation on the University’s College Lane Campus in Hatfield, Hertfordshire, which you are hereby invited to tender for.
Buyer: University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation →
The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise for the purchase of a 5 Axis CNC for delivery and installation on the University’s College Lane Campus in Hatfield, Hertfordshire, which you are hereby invited to tender for.
UKH23
The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise for the purchase of a 5 Axis CNC for delivery and installation on the University’s College Lane Campus in Hatfield, Hertfordshire, which you are hereby invited to tender for.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Milling machines | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Milling machines (42623000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,019 | 4 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH23 | 15 | 3 median · 4.5 average (6 of 15 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (6 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0447f5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007955-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 13 2024 09:54:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-04-12T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-04-12T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2024 | tender | 007955-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007955-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-03-13T09:54:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0447f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66852",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "24008",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise for the purchase of a 5 Axis CNC for delivery and installation on the University’s College Lane Campus in Hatfield, Hertfordshire, which you are hereby invited to tender for.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 990
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Hertfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42623000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Milling machines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "5 Axis - 2024",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-04-12T17:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "University of Hertfordshire"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-04-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise for the purchase of a 5 Axis CNC for delivery and installation on the University’s College Lane Campus in Hatfield, Hertfordshire, which you are hereby invited to tender for.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Contact the University of Hertfordshire at the above address and contact details",
"classification": {
"id": "42623000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Milling machines"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Details as listed in the tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66852",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "AL10 9AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.herts.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire",
"name": "Procurement Department",
"email": "c.k.newbery@herts.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707284000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3362",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Services "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100809",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation ",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hatfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007955-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-03-13T09:54:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0447f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66852",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "24008",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise for the purchase of a 5 Axis CNC for delivery and installation on the University’s College Lane Campus in Hatfield, Hertfordshire, which you are hereby invited to tender for.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 990
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Hertfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42623000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Milling machines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "5 Axis - 2024",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-04-12T17:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "University of Hertfordshire"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-04-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise for the purchase of a 5 Axis CNC for delivery and installation on the University’s College Lane Campus in Hatfield, Hertfordshire, which you are hereby invited to tender for.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Contact the University of Hertfordshire at the above address and contact details",
"classification": {
"id": "42623000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Milling machines"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Details as listed in the tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66852",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "AL10 9AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.herts.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire",
"name": "Procurement Department",
"email": "c.k.newbery@herts.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707284000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3362",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Services "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100809",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation ",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hatfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}