Lot 1
[4870392] Fire Safety Training
Award criteria
Social Value — 10
Price — 90
Buyer: Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service →
[4870392] Fire Safety Training
UKN0
[4870392] Fire Safety Training
Award criteria
Social Value — 10
Price — 90
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Specialist training services, Training programme services, Training seminars, Staff training services, Training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN0 | 28 | 2 median · 4.7 average (16 of 28 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (18 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040ac4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012605-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 18 2024 08:42:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 012605-2024 |
| 13 Nov 2023 | tenderUpdate | 033528-2023 |
| 10 Oct 2023 | tender | 029858-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012605-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 14065,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 59750,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 14065,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 59750,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-18T09:42:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ac4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9638",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012605-2024-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23763",
"name": "GLOBAL HORIZON SKILLS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ac4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "[4870392] Fire Safety Training",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "90"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training programme services"
},
{
"id": "80522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training seminars"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "[4870392] Fire Safety Training",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "[4870392] Fire Safety Training",
"classification": {
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9638",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ballymena",
"postalCode": "BT43 6DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Cottage, 5 Greenmount Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing.palsballymena@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-424",
"name": "Business Services Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing.palsballymena@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23763",
"name": "GLOBAL HORIZON SKILLS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "OMAGH",
"postalCode": "BT78 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2-4 Kevlin Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GLOBAL HORIZON SKILLS LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ryan@ghskills.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2912",
"name": "Business Services Organisation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012605-2024-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012605-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "In section I.2 it is stated that this is a joint procurement and contract award is by a central purchasing body. This Contract is not a joint contract, it is a central purchasing body contract operated by Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of the participant listed in I.1. The contracting authority has identified the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT) on the basis of price 90%, quality (pass/fail) and Social Value 10%, once full compliance was demonstrated with all of the elements of the specification and any other requirements as listed in the tender documentation. The 10% for Social Value and details of the split and the evaluation process incorporating price, quality, Social Value and compliance are provided as part of the Tender Evaluation Methodology and Marking Scheme (TEMMS) SS20b. The value shown in II.1.5 of Contract Notice 2023/S 000-029858 will be used in the assessment of issues relating to materiality should they arise during the period of the Contract. Corrigendum 2023/S 000-033528 also refers.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012605-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 14065,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 59750,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 14065,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 59750,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-18T09:42:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ac4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9638",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012605-2024-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23763",
"name": "GLOBAL HORIZON SKILLS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ac4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "[4870392] Fire Safety Training",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "90"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training programme services"
},
{
"id": "80522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training seminars"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "[4870392] Fire Safety Training",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "[4870392] Fire Safety Training",
"classification": {
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9638",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ballymena",
"postalCode": "BT43 6DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Cottage, 5 Greenmount Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing.palsballymena@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-424",
"name": "Business Services Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing.palsballymena@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23763",
"name": "GLOBAL HORIZON SKILLS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "OMAGH",
"postalCode": "BT78 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2-4 Kevlin Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GLOBAL HORIZON SKILLS LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ryan@ghskills.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2912",
"name": "Business Services Organisation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012605-2024-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012605-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "In section I.2 it is stated that this is a joint procurement and contract award is by a central purchasing body. This Contract is not a joint contract, it is a central purchasing body contract operated by Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of the participant listed in I.1. The contracting authority has identified the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT) on the basis of price 90%, quality (pass/fail) and Social Value 10%, once full compliance was demonstrated with all of the elements of the specification and any other requirements as listed in the tender documentation. The 10% for Social Value and details of the split and the evaluation process incorporating price, quality, Social Value and compliance are provided as part of the Tender Evaluation Methodology and Marking Scheme (TEMMS) SS20b. The value shown in II.1.5 of Contract Notice 2023/S 000-029858 will be used in the assessment of issues relating to materiality should they arise during the period of the Contract. Corrigendum 2023/S 000-033528 also refers.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033528-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-11-13T17:37:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ac4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9638",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ac4",
"title": "[4870392] Fire Safety Training",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2)"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-11-15T15:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-11-14T15:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.6)"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-06-02T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-06-01T15:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.7)"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-11-15T15:30:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-11-14T15:30:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "[4870392] Fire Safety Training",
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9638",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ballymena",
"postalCode": "BT43 6DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Cottage, 5 Greenmount Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing.palsballymena@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-424",
"name": "Business Services Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing.palsballymena@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029858-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-10T15:44:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ac4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9638",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ac4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 254475,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract will be awarded for a duration of 12 months, with the option of extending for any period or periods up to and including 36 months and or further period(s) of up to a maximum 18 months in the circumstances described in Clause 2.3 of the SS17ac Commercial Conditions for Services Contracts."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "[4870392] Fire Safety Training. Additional information: The Contract Value in this Contract Notice in point. II 1.5 (£254,475.00) has been calculated to include all extension options (including the further additional 18 months relating to Clause 2.3 of the SS17ac Commercial Conditions) and accounts for potential increase in demand for the supply by 50 percent. It is not a guarantee of uptake or minimum demand. In section 1.2, it is stated that this procurement is a joint procedure and contract award is by a Central Purchasing Body. This contract is not a joint contract it is a Central Purchasing Body Contract operated by BSO PaLS on behalf of the. participants listed in section 1.1.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1980
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training programme services"
},
{
"id": "80522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training seminars"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "[4870392] Fire Safety Training",
"value": {
"amount": 254475,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-11-14T15:30:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-11-14T15:30:00Z"
},
"description": "[4870392] Fire Safety Training",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-14T15:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9638",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ballymena",
"postalCode": "BT43 6DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Cottage, 5 Greenmount Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"email": "sourcing.palsballymena@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-424",
"name": "Business Services Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing.palsballymena@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94779",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}