Lot 1
The Supply of Windscreens, Body Glass and Associated Accessories
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Babcock Land Defence Limited acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") has placed a Call Off Under Lot 3 of CCS Framework Agreement RM6353 for the Supply, Fit and Repair of Glass and Associated Products and Services. This notice is for the purposes of transparency only and is not a request for expressions of interest
UKG21
The Supply of Windscreens, Body Glass and Associated Accessories
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Windscreen replacement services (50112120); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 4,218 | 4 median · 19.9 average (1,286 of 4,218 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,445 of 4,218 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG21 | 24 | 1 median · 1.9 average (17 of 24 with a bid count) | 1 average (20 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067bfb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030977-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 02 2026 13:41:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 030977-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030977-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 455000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 455000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-02T14:41:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bfb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-179130",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030977-2026-IRM24 7692 via RM6353-1",
"title": "The Supply of Windscreens, Body Glass and Associated Accessories",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179403",
"name": "National Windscreens (Replacements) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IRM24/7692",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 option year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Supply of Windscreens, Body Glass and Associated Accessories",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "455,000.00",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Babcock Land Defence Limited acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (\"the Authority\") has placed a Call Off Under Lot 3 of CCS Framework Agreement\nRM6353 for the Supply, Fit and Repair of Glass and Associated Products and Services. This notice is for the purposes of transparency only and is not a request for expressions of interest",
"classification": {
"id": "50112120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Windscreen replacement services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call off framework for Crown Commercial Services contract RM6353",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179130",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF2 8JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 15, MOD Donnington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mod.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cassie Craik",
"email": "cassie.craik@babcockinternational.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179403",
"name": "National Windscreens (Replacements) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG2",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B77 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Silica House, Galena Close, Amington"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Windscreens (Replacements) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179404",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF2 8JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MoD Donnington, Building B15"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030977-2026-IRM24 7692 via RM6353-1",
"title": "The Supply of Windscreens, Body Glass and Associated Accessories",
"value": {
"amount": 455000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030977-2026-IRM24 7692 via RM6353-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030977-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 455000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 455000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-02T14:41:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bfb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-179130",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030977-2026-IRM24 7692 via RM6353-1",
"title": "The Supply of Windscreens, Body Glass and Associated Accessories",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179403",
"name": "National Windscreens (Replacements) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IRM24/7692",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 option year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Supply of Windscreens, Body Glass and Associated Accessories",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "455,000.00",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Babcock Land Defence Limited acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (\"the Authority\") has placed a Call Off Under Lot 3 of CCS Framework Agreement\nRM6353 for the Supply, Fit and Repair of Glass and Associated Products and Services. This notice is for the purposes of transparency only and is not a request for expressions of interest",
"classification": {
"id": "50112120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Windscreen replacement services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call off framework for Crown Commercial Services contract RM6353",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179130",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF2 8JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 15, MOD Donnington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mod.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cassie Craik",
"email": "cassie.craik@babcockinternational.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179403",
"name": "National Windscreens (Replacements) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG2",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B77 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Silica House, Galena Close, Amington"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Windscreens (Replacements) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179404",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF2 8JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MoD Donnington, Building B15"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030977-2026-IRM24 7692 via RM6353-1",
"title": "The Supply of Windscreens, Body Glass and Associated Accessories",
"value": {
"amount": 455000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030977-2026-IRM24 7692 via RM6353-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}