Lot 1
Purchase of Hardware & Support
Award criteria
Commercial Compliance — 60%
Technical Compliance — 40%
Provision of Battlefield Operations Support System and In Service Support
UK
Purchase of Hardware & Support
Award criteria
Commercial Compliance — 60%
Technical Compliance — 40%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030d13 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001658-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 19 2022 22:45:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jan 2022 | award, contract | 001658-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001658-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 455000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "USD",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 455000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "USD",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-19T22:45:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030d13",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-41384",
"name": "Ministry of Defence SACC DT"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001658-2022-SACC/00090-1",
"title": "Provision of Battlefield Operations Support System and In Service Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41385",
"name": "Curtis Wright"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030d13",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of Hardware & Support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Compliance",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Technical Compliance",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Waddington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "£455,000.00",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Battlefield Operations Support System and In Service Support",
"classification": {
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single Source Procurement with TCG - Curtis Wright",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
},
{
"id": "D_ALL_TENDERS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "All tenders submitted in reply to a restricted procedure, negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice or competitive dialogue were irregular or unacceptable. Only those tenderers were included in the negotiations which have satisfied the qualitative selection criteria"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41384",
"name": "Ministry of Defence SACC DT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://addressesandpostcodes.co.uk/address/qrTsIJJ4/ministry-of-defence-abbey-wood-bristol-bs34-8jh.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence SACC DT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Oakes",
"email": "Emma.Oakes101@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 030679030679"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41385",
"name": "Curtis Wright",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Ashburn",
"postalCode": "VA 20147",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "20130 Lakeview Center Plaza, Suite 200"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Curtis Wright"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41386",
"name": "SACC DT Spruce 101",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SACC DT Spruce 101"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.oakes101@Mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001658-2022-SACC/00090-1",
"title": "Provision of Battlefield Operations Support System and In Service Support",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001658-2022-SACC/00090-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001658-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 455000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "USD",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 455000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "USD",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-19T22:45:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030d13",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-41384",
"name": "Ministry of Defence SACC DT"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001658-2022-SACC/00090-1",
"title": "Provision of Battlefield Operations Support System and In Service Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41385",
"name": "Curtis Wright"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030d13",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of Hardware & Support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Compliance",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Technical Compliance",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Waddington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "£455,000.00",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Battlefield Operations Support System and In Service Support",
"classification": {
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single Source Procurement with TCG - Curtis Wright",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
},
{
"id": "D_ALL_TENDERS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "All tenders submitted in reply to a restricted procedure, negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice or competitive dialogue were irregular or unacceptable. Only those tenderers were included in the negotiations which have satisfied the qualitative selection criteria"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41384",
"name": "Ministry of Defence SACC DT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://addressesandpostcodes.co.uk/address/qrTsIJJ4/ministry-of-defence-abbey-wood-bristol-bs34-8jh.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence SACC DT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Oakes",
"email": "Emma.Oakes101@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 030679030679"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41385",
"name": "Curtis Wright",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Ashburn",
"postalCode": "VA 20147",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "20130 Lakeview Center Plaza, Suite 200"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Curtis Wright"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41386",
"name": "SACC DT Spruce 101",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SACC DT Spruce 101"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.oakes101@Mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001658-2022-SACC/00090-1",
"title": "Provision of Battlefield Operations Support System and In Service Support",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001658-2022-SACC/00090-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}