← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

4525/JN/25 - Wide-field Fluorescence Microscope

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2025

What is being bought

With funding from the MRC the laboratory of Prof Kurt De Vos is seeking the below requirements to aid in the research of the underlying mechanisms of neurodegenerative diseases. This tender is for the supply, installation and commissioning of wide-field fluorescence microscope equipped for live imaging of neurons, including axonal trafficking of organelles, synaptic function and calcium dynamics. This system needs to be integrated with an existing Lightsource (CoolLED Pe-4000) and with electrophysiology (field stimulation/MEA) equipment.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£144,990

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0542f6
Latest release ID051157-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 26 2025 09:29:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2025award, contract051157-2025
4 Jun 2025tender029981-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051157-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-26T10:29:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0542f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Microscopes"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04773984",
          "name": "PHOTON LINES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4525/JN/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "4525/JN/25 - Wide-field Fluorescence Microscope",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "With funding from the MRC the laboratory of Prof Kurt De Vos is seeking the below requirements to aid in the research of the underlying mechanisms of neurodegenerative diseases. This tender is for the supply, installation and commissioning of wide-field fluorescence microscope equipped for live imaging of neurons, including axonal trafficking of organelles, synaptic function and calcium dynamics. This system needs to be integrated with an existing Lightsource (CoolLED Pe-4000) and with electrophysiology (field stimulation/MEA) equipment.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Firth Court, Western Bank"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000667",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Noble",
        "email": "james.noble@sheffield.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXDP-7327-GWHT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04773984",
      "name": "PHOTON LINES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 9BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penrose House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.photonlines.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04773984",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info-uk@photonlines.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPPC-6728-GYYW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 144989.59,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 144989.59
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051157-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051157-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-26T10:29:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Aug 2025 · 051157-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051157-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-26T10:29:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0542f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Microscopes"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04773984",
          "name": "PHOTON LINES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4525/JN/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "4525/JN/25 - Wide-field Fluorescence Microscope",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "With funding from the MRC the laboratory of Prof Kurt De Vos is seeking the below requirements to aid in the research of the underlying mechanisms of neurodegenerative diseases. This tender is for the supply, installation and commissioning of wide-field fluorescence microscope equipped for live imaging of neurons, including axonal trafficking of organelles, synaptic function and calcium dynamics. This system needs to be integrated with an existing Lightsource (CoolLED Pe-4000) and with electrophysiology (field stimulation/MEA) equipment.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Firth Court, Western Bank"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000667",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Noble",
        "email": "james.noble@sheffield.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXDP-7327-GWHT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04773984",
      "name": "PHOTON LINES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 9BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penrose House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.photonlines.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04773984",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info-uk@photonlines.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPPC-6728-GYYW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 144989.59,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 144989.59
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051157-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051157-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-26T10:29:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jun 2025 · 029981-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "029981-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-04T15:49:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0542f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "4525/JN/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 133175,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 133175
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The award criteria is not only based on price but also includes technical and quality criteria. A full description and percentage importance can be found in the tender documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Microscopes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "4525/JN/25 - Wide-field Fluorescence Microscope",
    "value": {
      "amount": 133175,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 133175
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield",
        "description": "All tender documents can be downloaded at this website",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "029981-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029981-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-04T15:49:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "With funding from the MRC the laboratory of Prof Kurt De Vos is seeking the below requirements to aid in the research of the underlying mechanisms of neurodegenerative diseases. This tender is for the supply, installation and commissioning of wide-field fluorescence microscope equipped for live imaging of neurons, including axonal trafficking of organelles, synaptic function and calcium dynamics. This system needs to be integrated with an existing Lightsource (CoolLED Pe-4000) and with electrophysiology (field stimulation/MEA) equipment.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Firth Court, Western Bank"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000667",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Noble",
        "email": "james.noble@sheffield.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXDP-7327-GWHT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}