← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Apr 2023
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2023

What is being bought

This is an opportunity to tender for Stage 3 of the CAP 1616 Airspace Change Proposal (ACP) for RAF Northolt. RAF Northolt is undergoing a mandatory CAP1616 Airspace Change Proposal (ACP) (RAF Northolt ACP Public Portal). RAF Northolt requires contractual assistance throughout this process. Following a successful Stage 2 CAA Gateway in Nov/Dec 21, RAF Northolt will move to Stage 3 of CAP1616 Airspace Change. Contractual assistance for Stage 3 (Consultation) is required for RAF Northolt, to mitigate the absence of ACP related SQEP within the MoD. To express your interest for this requirement, please complete and submit the attached SAQ and ITT. All suppliers are required to Pass the Qualifying, Technical and Commercial Evaluation. Any suppliers deemed non-complaint in any or all three areas will automatically be issued a fail.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research and development consultancy services 73200000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is an opportunity to tender for Stage 3 of the CAP 1616 Airspace Change Proposal (ACP) for RAF Northolt. RAF Northolt is undergoing a mandatory CAP1616 Airspace Change Proposal (ACP) (RAF Northolt ACP Public Portal). RAF Northolt requires contractual assistance throughout this process. Following a successful Stage 2 CAA Gateway in Nov/Dec 21, RAF Northolt will move to Stage 3 of CAP1616 Airspace Change. Contractual assistance for Stage 3 (Consultation) is required for RAF Northolt, to mitigate the absence of ACP related SQEP within the MoD. To express your interest for this requirement, please complete and submit the attached SAQ and ITT. Opportunity listing can be found at: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56013 All suppliers are required to Pass the Qualifying, Technical and Commercial Evaluation. Any suppliers deemed non-complaint in any or all three areas will automatically be issued a fail.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development consultancy services (73200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3162 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,316 with a bid count)3 average (528 of 1,316 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b5e5
Latest release ID008676-2023
Latest release timestampFri Mar 24 2023 14:18:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-04-25T23:59:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-03-24T23:59:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.contracts.mod.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2023tender008676-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008676-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-24T14:18:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b5e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78374",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b5e5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This is an opportunity to tender for Stage 3 of the CAP 1616 Airspace Change Proposal (ACP) for RAF Northolt.\nRAF Northolt is undergoing a mandatory CAP1616 Airspace Change Proposal (ACP) (RAF Northolt ACP Public Portal).\nRAF Northolt requires contractual assistance throughout this process. Following a successful Stage 2 CAA Gateway in Nov/Dec 21, RAF Northolt will move to Stage 3 of CAP1616 Airspace Change. Contractual assistance for Stage 3 (Consultation) is required for RAF Northolt, to mitigate the absence of ACP related SQEP within the MoD.\nTo express your interest for this requirement, please complete and submit the attached SAQ and ITT.\nOpportunity listing can be found at: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56013\nAll suppliers are required to Pass the Qualifying, Technical and Commercial Evaluation. Any suppliers deemed non-complaint in any or all three areas will automatically be issued a fail.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "438000",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-24T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-24T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This is an opportunity to tender for Stage 3 of the CAP 1616 Airspace Change Proposal (ACP) for RAF Northolt.\nRAF Northolt is undergoing a mandatory CAP1616 Airspace Change Proposal (ACP) (RAF Northolt ACP Public Portal).\nRAF Northolt requires contractual assistance throughout this process. Following a successful Stage 2 CAA Gateway in Nov/Dec 21, RAF Northolt will move to Stage 3 of CAP1616 Airspace Change. Contractual assistance for Stage 3 (Consultation) is required for RAF Northolt, to mitigate the absence of ACP related SQEP within the MoD.\nTo express your interest for this requirement, please complete and submit the attached SAQ and ITT.\nAll suppliers are required to Pass the Qualifying, Technical and Commercial Evaluation. Any suppliers deemed non-complaint in any or all three areas will automatically be issued a fail.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-25T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "This is an opportunity to tender for Stage 3 of the CAP 1616 Airspace Change Proposal (ACP) for RAF Northolt.\nRAF Northolt is undergoing a mandatory CAP1616 Airspace Change Proposal (ACP) (RAF Northolt ACP Public Portal).\nRAF Northolt requires contractual assistance throughout this process. Following a successful Stage 2 CAA Gateway in Nov/Dec 21, RAF Northolt will move to Stage 3 of CAP1616 Airspace Change. Contractual assistance for Stage 3 (Consultation) is required for RAF Northolt, to mitigate the absence of ACP related SQEP within the MoD.\nTo express your interest for this requirement, please complete and submit the attached SAQ and ITT.\nOpportunity listing can be found at: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56013\nAll suppliers are required to Pass the Qualifying, Technical and Commercial Evaluation. Any suppliers deemed non-complaint in any or all three areas will automatically be issued a fail."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78374",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP144UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nimrod Bld, 3 Site, RAF High Wycombe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.conttracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "name": "Lara Elliott",
        "email": "lara.elliott121@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78375",
      "name": "Air Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP144UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nimrod Bld, 3 Site, RAF High Wycombe"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Air Commercial"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Mar 2023 · 008676-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "008676-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-24T14:18:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b5e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78374",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b5e5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This is an opportunity to tender for Stage 3 of the CAP 1616 Airspace Change Proposal (ACP) for RAF Northolt.\nRAF Northolt is undergoing a mandatory CAP1616 Airspace Change Proposal (ACP) (RAF Northolt ACP Public Portal).\nRAF Northolt requires contractual assistance throughout this process. Following a successful Stage 2 CAA Gateway in Nov/Dec 21, RAF Northolt will move to Stage 3 of CAP1616 Airspace Change. Contractual assistance for Stage 3 (Consultation) is required for RAF Northolt, to mitigate the absence of ACP related SQEP within the MoD.\nTo express your interest for this requirement, please complete and submit the attached SAQ and ITT.\nOpportunity listing can be found at: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56013\nAll suppliers are required to Pass the Qualifying, Technical and Commercial Evaluation. Any suppliers deemed non-complaint in any or all three areas will automatically be issued a fail.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "438000",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-24T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-24T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This is an opportunity to tender for Stage 3 of the CAP 1616 Airspace Change Proposal (ACP) for RAF Northolt.\nRAF Northolt is undergoing a mandatory CAP1616 Airspace Change Proposal (ACP) (RAF Northolt ACP Public Portal).\nRAF Northolt requires contractual assistance throughout this process. Following a successful Stage 2 CAA Gateway in Nov/Dec 21, RAF Northolt will move to Stage 3 of CAP1616 Airspace Change. Contractual assistance for Stage 3 (Consultation) is required for RAF Northolt, to mitigate the absence of ACP related SQEP within the MoD.\nTo express your interest for this requirement, please complete and submit the attached SAQ and ITT.\nAll suppliers are required to Pass the Qualifying, Technical and Commercial Evaluation. Any suppliers deemed non-complaint in any or all three areas will automatically be issued a fail.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-25T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "This is an opportunity to tender for Stage 3 of the CAP 1616 Airspace Change Proposal (ACP) for RAF Northolt.\nRAF Northolt is undergoing a mandatory CAP1616 Airspace Change Proposal (ACP) (RAF Northolt ACP Public Portal).\nRAF Northolt requires contractual assistance throughout this process. Following a successful Stage 2 CAA Gateway in Nov/Dec 21, RAF Northolt will move to Stage 3 of CAP1616 Airspace Change. Contractual assistance for Stage 3 (Consultation) is required for RAF Northolt, to mitigate the absence of ACP related SQEP within the MoD.\nTo express your interest for this requirement, please complete and submit the attached SAQ and ITT.\nOpportunity listing can be found at: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56013\nAll suppliers are required to Pass the Qualifying, Technical and Commercial Evaluation. Any suppliers deemed non-complaint in any or all three areas will automatically be issued a fail."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78374",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP144UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nimrod Bld, 3 Site, RAF High Wycombe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.conttracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "name": "Lara Elliott",
        "email": "lara.elliott121@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78375",
      "name": "Air Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP144UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nimrod Bld, 3 Site, RAF High Wycombe"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Air Commercial"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}