Lot 1
31,537m 650V signalling power cable. Additional information: 421018.95
Award criteria
price
31,537m 650V signalling power cable is required for the WDWES 24/25 CS WOODBOROUGH CABLES renewal project, sponsored by the Wales & Western Fixed Plant RAM. This project is to renew aging signalling power cable, supplying signalling assets in the area, to improve resilience and avoid a drop in the operational reliability and safety of the line. The cable will be installed along the Up and Down Westbury lines, from Lavington to Newbury.
UK · UKK
31,537m 650V signalling power cable. Additional information: 421018.95
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Railway engineering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Railway engineering services (71311230); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,354 | 3 median · 31.7 average (841 of 3,354 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (936 of 3,354 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 3.5 median · 7 average (4 of 8 with a bid count) | 2 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 734 | 2 median · 86.6 average (169 of 734 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (208 of 734 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068c7c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038460-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 28 2026 10:38:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038460-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038460-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-28T11:38:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c7c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038460-2026-1",
"title": "WDWES 24/25 CS WOODBOROUGH CABLES",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180911",
"name": "Prysmian Cables & Systems Ltd, Telecom Division"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c7c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "No"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "31,537m 650V signalling power cable. Additional information: 421018.95",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "South West Region"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "421018.95",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "31,537m 650V signalling power cable is required for the WDWES 24/25 CS WOODBOROUGH CABLES renewal project, sponsored by the Wales & Western Fixed Plant RAM. This project is to renew aging signalling power cable, supplying signalling assets in the area, to improve resilience and avoid a drop in the operational reliability and safety of the line. The cable will be installed along the Up and Down Westbury lines, from Lavington to Newbury.",
"classification": {
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Schedule 5 paragraph 6 (a) and (b) apply:\n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.google.com/search?gs_ssp=eJzj4tTP1TcwNMowMFZgNGB0YPDiyUstKc8vylYoSszMAQBnWgf3&q=network+rail&rlz=1C1GCPF_enGB1160GB1169&oq=network&gs_lcrp=EgZjaHJvbWUqEAgCEC4YxwEYsQMY0QMYgAQyBwgAEAAYjwIyCggBEC4YsQMYgAQyEAgCEC4YxwEYsQMY0QMYgAQyCggDEAAYsQM",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Navjot Sidhu",
"email": "Nav.Sidhu@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180911",
"name": "Prysmian Cables & Systems Ltd, Telecom Division",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 6YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Prysmian Cables & Systems Limited is registered in England, Reg. No: 958507 Registered Office: Chickenhall Lane, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO50 6YU"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uk.prysmian.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Prysmian Cables & Systems Ltd, Telecom Division"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87262",
"name": "Network Rail",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038460-2026-1",
"title": "WDWES 24/25 CS WOODBOROUGH CABLES",
"value": {
"amount": 421018,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038460-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038460-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-28T11:38:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c7c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038460-2026-1",
"title": "WDWES 24/25 CS WOODBOROUGH CABLES",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180911",
"name": "Prysmian Cables & Systems Ltd, Telecom Division"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c7c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "No"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "31,537m 650V signalling power cable. Additional information: 421018.95",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "South West Region"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "421018.95",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "31,537m 650V signalling power cable is required for the WDWES 24/25 CS WOODBOROUGH CABLES renewal project, sponsored by the Wales & Western Fixed Plant RAM. This project is to renew aging signalling power cable, supplying signalling assets in the area, to improve resilience and avoid a drop in the operational reliability and safety of the line. The cable will be installed along the Up and Down Westbury lines, from Lavington to Newbury.",
"classification": {
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Schedule 5 paragraph 6 (a) and (b) apply:\n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.google.com/search?gs_ssp=eJzj4tTP1TcwNMowMFZgNGB0YPDiyUstKc8vylYoSszMAQBnWgf3&q=network+rail&rlz=1C1GCPF_enGB1160GB1169&oq=network&gs_lcrp=EgZjaHJvbWUqEAgCEC4YxwEYsQMY0QMYgAQyBwgAEAAYjwIyCggBEC4YsQMYgAQyEAgCEC4YxwEYsQMY0QMYgAQyCggDEAAYsQM",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Navjot Sidhu",
"email": "Nav.Sidhu@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180911",
"name": "Prysmian Cables & Systems Ltd, Telecom Division",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 6YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Prysmian Cables & Systems Limited is registered in England, Reg. No: 958507 Registered Office: Chickenhall Lane, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO50 6YU"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uk.prysmian.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Prysmian Cables & Systems Ltd, Telecom Division"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87262",
"name": "Network Rail",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038460-2026-1",
"title": "WDWES 24/25 CS WOODBOROUGH CABLES",
"value": {
"amount": 421018,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038460-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}