Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003208-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-31T09:31:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b22",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-X1089",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003208-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-0667598",
"name": "Clegg Construction Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "4184.EFM.SW.24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University of Sheffield are seeking to construct the first phase in the Faculty of Health redevelopment programme on the Universities city campus. The FPh1 building is to be located on the current site of Barber House Annex and Central Garages, which will be demolished as part of the works. The building will include an expansion of the existing SITraN laboratory space and will be connected to that building by a link corridor, facilities will also include teaching and learning spaces, offices, and workspaces for visiting staff, students and researchers. A new more visible frontage will be presented to the Glossop Road Highway to ensure the building is more closely associated with the University Campus and the Hallamshire Hospital.\nThe full technical specification can be found in the tender documentation which will be sent to you once you have expressed your interest.\nTender Process and Documentation:\nThis is a restricted exercise. The ITT can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University`s e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield.\nIf you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield\nCompleted tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system.\nClosing date for receipt of SQ returns is 5th August 2024 at 12:00 noon\nThe University of Sheffield is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU) as amended by the Public Procurement (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.\nThe University is, on a voluntary basis, operating under the Public Contracts Regulations (as defined above) for this procurement case and is therefore advertising this opportunity on Find A Tender with an obligation to comply with these regulations. By doing so, it does not become a contracting authority and there is no implied obligation to comply with procurement legislation for other procurement cases.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "4184.EFM.SW.24 Faculty of Health Phase 1 New Build",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Sheffield are seeking to construct the first phase in the Faculty of Health redevelopment programme on the Universities city campus. The FPh1 building is to be located on the current site of Barber House Annex and Central Garages, which will be demolished as part of the works. The building will include an expansion of the existing SITraN laboratory space and will be connected to that building by a link corridor, facilities will also include teaching and learning spaces, offices, and workspaces for visiting staff, students and researchers. A new more visible frontage will be presented to the Glossop Road Highway to ensure the building is more closely associated with the University Campus and the Hallamshire Hospital.\nThe full technical specification can be found in the tender documentation which will be sent to you once you have expressed your interest.\nTender Process and Documentation:\nThis is a restricted exercise. The ITT can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University`s e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield.\nIf you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield\nCompleted tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system.\nClosing date for receipt of SQ returns is 5th August 2024 at 12:00 noon",
"classification": {
"id": "45214000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-X1089",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S102TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WESTERN BANK"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sheffield.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Educational institution"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "X1089",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Walker",
"email": "samantha.walker@sheffield.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-0667598",
"name": "Clegg Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "0667598",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Clegg Construction Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003208-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 15699033,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003208-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Jan 2025 · 003208-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "003208-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-31T09:31:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b22",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-X1089",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003208-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-0667598",
"name": "Clegg Construction Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "4184.EFM.SW.24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University of Sheffield are seeking to construct the first phase in the Faculty of Health redevelopment programme on the Universities city campus. The FPh1 building is to be located on the current site of Barber House Annex and Central Garages, which will be demolished as part of the works. The building will include an expansion of the existing SITraN laboratory space and will be connected to that building by a link corridor, facilities will also include teaching and learning spaces, offices, and workspaces for visiting staff, students and researchers. A new more visible frontage will be presented to the Glossop Road Highway to ensure the building is more closely associated with the University Campus and the Hallamshire Hospital.\nThe full technical specification can be found in the tender documentation which will be sent to you once you have expressed your interest.\nTender Process and Documentation:\nThis is a restricted exercise. The ITT can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University`s e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield.\nIf you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield\nCompleted tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system.\nClosing date for receipt of SQ returns is 5th August 2024 at 12:00 noon\nThe University of Sheffield is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU) as amended by the Public Procurement (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.\nThe University is, on a voluntary basis, operating under the Public Contracts Regulations (as defined above) for this procurement case and is therefore advertising this opportunity on Find A Tender with an obligation to comply with these regulations. By doing so, it does not become a contracting authority and there is no implied obligation to comply with procurement legislation for other procurement cases.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "4184.EFM.SW.24 Faculty of Health Phase 1 New Build",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Sheffield are seeking to construct the first phase in the Faculty of Health redevelopment programme on the Universities city campus. The FPh1 building is to be located on the current site of Barber House Annex and Central Garages, which will be demolished as part of the works. The building will include an expansion of the existing SITraN laboratory space and will be connected to that building by a link corridor, facilities will also include teaching and learning spaces, offices, and workspaces for visiting staff, students and researchers. A new more visible frontage will be presented to the Glossop Road Highway to ensure the building is more closely associated with the University Campus and the Hallamshire Hospital.\nThe full technical specification can be found in the tender documentation which will be sent to you once you have expressed your interest.\nTender Process and Documentation:\nThis is a restricted exercise. The ITT can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University`s e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield.\nIf you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield\nCompleted tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system.\nClosing date for receipt of SQ returns is 5th August 2024 at 12:00 noon",
"classification": {
"id": "45214000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-X1089",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S102TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WESTERN BANK"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sheffield.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Educational institution"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "X1089",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Walker",
"email": "samantha.walker@sheffield.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-0667598",
"name": "Clegg Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "0667598",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Clegg Construction Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003208-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 15699033,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003208-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Jul 2024 · 020617-2024 · tender
{
"id": "020617-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-05T14:11:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b22",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-X1089",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "4184.EFM.SW.24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The University of Sheffield are seeking to construct the first phase in the Faculty of Health redevelopment programme on the Universities city campus. The FPh1 building is to be located on the current site of Barber House Annex and Central Garages, which will be demolished as part of the works. The building will include an expansion of the existing SITraN laboratory space and will be connected to that building by a link corridor, facilities will also include teaching and learning spaces, offices, and workspaces for visiting staff, students and researchers. A new more visible frontage will be presented to the Glossop Road Highway to ensure the building is more closely associated with the University Campus and the Hallamshire Hospital.\nThe full technical specification can be found in the tender documentation which will be sent to you once you have expressed your interest. \nTender Process and Documentation:\nThis is a restricted exercise. The ITT can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University`s e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield.\nIf you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield\nCompleted tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system.\nClosing date for receipt of SQ returns is 5th August 2024 at 12:00 noon\nThe University of Sheffield is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU) as amended by the Public Procurement (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.\nThe University is, on a voluntary basis, operating under the Public Contracts Regulations (as defined above) for this procurement case and is therefore advertising this opportunity on Find A Tender with an obligation to comply with these regulations. By doing so, it does not become a contracting authority and there is no implied obligation to comply with procurement legislation for other procurement cases.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-03-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "4184.EFM.SW.24 Faculty of Health Phase 1 New Build",
"value": {
"amount": 14300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Sheffield are seeking to construct the first phase in the Faculty of Health redevelopment programme on the Universities city campus. The FPh1 building is to be located on the current site of Barber House Annex and Central Garages, which will be demolished as part of the works. The building will include an expansion of the existing SITraN laboratory space and will be connected to that building by a link corridor, facilities will also include teaching and learning spaces, offices, and workspaces for visiting staff, students and researchers. A new more visible frontage will be presented to the Glossop Road Highway to ensure the building is more closely associated with the University Campus and the Hallamshire Hospital.\nThe full technical specification can be found in the tender documentation which will be sent to you once you have expressed your interest. \nTender Process and Documentation:\nThis is a restricted exercise. The ITT can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University`s e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield.\nIf you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield\nCompleted tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system.\nClosing date for receipt of SQ returns is 5th August 2024 at 12:00 noon",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45214000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-X1089",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S102TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD,WESTERN BANK"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sheffield.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Educational and research institution advertising on Find a Tender voluntarily"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "X1089",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield",
"name": "Samantha Walker",
"email": "samantha.walker@sheffield.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}