4000000.00
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
Procurement of Ajax Drill Rounds
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Weapons, ammunition and associated parts (35300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,607 | 3 median · 32.4 average (533 of 1,607 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (596 of 1,607 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 46 | 1 median · 2.6 average (12 of 46 with a bid count) | 1 average (25 of 46 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b6a2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036962-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 15 2024 10:28:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Nov 2024 | tenderUpdate | 036962-2024 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 036931-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "036962-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-15T10:28:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b6a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b6a2",
"title": "4000000.00",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Original Contract Number is incorrect, the Contract Number should be 713289450",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Contract Number",
"section": "1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "713289450"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "62013717"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of Ajax Drill Rounds",
"classification": {
"id": "35300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.fox117@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Nov 2024 · 036962-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "036962-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-15T10:28:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b6a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b6a2",
"title": "4000000.00",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Original Contract Number is incorrect, the Contract Number should be 713289450",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Contract Number",
"section": "1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "713289450"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "62013717"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of Ajax Drill Rounds",
"classification": {
"id": "35300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.fox117@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Nov 2024 · 036931-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "036931-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-11-15T08:46:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b6a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036931-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130458",
"name": "LMUK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b6a2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of Ajax Drill Rounds",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of Ajax Drill Rounds",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of Ajax Drill Rounds",
"classification": {
"id": "35300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Defence Equipment & Support Land Equipment Ajax Portfolio Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (the Authority), intends to award a single source contract for a total of 3 years to Lockheed Martin United Kingdom (LMUK) for the purchase of 2700 Drill Rounds for Ajax Vehicles & Training Systems.\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. \nIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for Technical Reasons. This is for the following reasons.\nLMUK have previously provided Drill Rounds to the Authority’s Ajax Programme. The current LMUK Drill Rounds have been designed, tested and qualified to work in line with the required Ajax specification. Previous testing on alternative Drill Rounds has been conducted and various options have been deemed non-compliant to the Ajax specification. There are no other Drill Rounds available from alternative suppliers in the market that meet the Authority’s requirements and are qualified for use.\nThe requirement for Drill Rounds is on the Ajax Critical Path and is essential to the programme. Now that additional Ajax vehicles and Training Systems are in service the need for compliant Drill Rounds is critical. To adhere to requirements set out by the Authority’s Future Soldier Integrated Review, Drill Rounds must be procured to ensure Ajax Vehicles & Training Systems are supported to maintain the schedule. The current LMUK Drill Rounds will allow the Authority to maintain the current specification reducing technical and operational risk, risk to the programme timeline and damage to equipment. It would also prevent additional delays and impacts on essential Ajax training requirements.\nDelays have already caused significant impacts to the Ajax programme historically. To design, test and qualify a new Drill Round now, even if this was possible, will introduce further delays to the Ajax programme which will not be tolerable. Consequently, even if an alternative supplier had the technical capability to produce a Drill Round suitable for use with the Ajax Vehicles & Training Systems and then have it successfully qualified for use, this would cause unacceptable and disproportionate time and cost impacts on the Ajax programme.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Alex.fox117@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130458",
"name": "LMUK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ampthill",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LMUK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036931-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036931-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}