TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure

4 year Framework Agreement for Main Building Contractors for New Build Housing

Building construction work
Construction work for houses
Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
+3 more
Published value
£8,400,000,000
Submission deadline 15 Jun 2022, 17:00 BST
Lots published6
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Link Group: "4 year Framework Agreement for Main Building Contractors for New Build Housing". Published status: active. Published value: £8,400,000,000. 6 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 15 Jun 2022, 17:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityLink GroupScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
15 Jun 2022, 17:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£8,400,000,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Link Group
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Link Group. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
8.8Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLink Group
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published16 May 2022, 16:45 BST
Last source update16 May 2022, 16:45 BST
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationBuilding construction work, Construction work for houses, Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, Flats construction work, Houses construction work, Multi-dwelling buildings construction work
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033829
What is being bought
Link Group intends to enter into a Framework Agreement with a limited number of Building Contractors to provide construction services for a four year period. This may also include the provision of design and construction services.Link works in partnership with a number of subsidiary companies who will also be entitled to purchase services from the Framework Agreement. The subsidiaries of Link Group Ltd currently include, Link Housing Association Ltd, Link Living, C~urb, Horizon Housing Association Ltd, Larkfield Housing Association Ltd and West Highland Housing Association Ltd. Although it is possible that other organisations may join the Group, becoming subsidiary companies, during the term of the Framework Agreement, and may also wish to "call off" from the Framework. Link also works in partnership with several external organisations, refer to Section 1.1 of the Contract Notice for further detail, who will also be entitled to purchase services from the Framework Agreement. In addition, it is also intended that any Registered Social Landlord registered and operating in Scotland will be entitled to purchase services from the framework, subject to Link's prior agreement. There is no guarantee of any work. It is however, more than likely that individual commissions will be "called off" either by direct selection or by mini tendering, within the terms of the Framework Agreement, to identify the most economically advantageous tender. The Framework Agreement will mainly cover the provision of construction services for new build housing, however individual projects may also include rehabilitation of existing properties, office and commercial properties, extensions and adaptations, and planned maintenance projects. The projects will range in size, tenure and type from mainstream housing to a variety of special needs projects. The tenure type will cover all affordable tenures, private rented and market sale. Applicants should have experience of projects within the social housing sector for projects between 5 and 500 units including flats, houses and retirement living projects with a mix of tenures. The location of projects will vary but in the main will be located in the Central Belt of Scotland, Argyll & Bute and Highland, however individual projects may be located in any part of Scotland. The total number of units in each of the geographical areas may vary and specific numbers cannot be guaranteed in any area or in total. Although individual projects cannot be guaranteed, Link will expect the successful contractors to deliver a high quality and value for money service.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £8,400,000,000
    16 May 2022, 16:45 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    16 May 2022, 16:45 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    16 May 2022, 16:45 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 15 Jun 2022, 17:00 BST
    16 May 2022, 16:45 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    16 May 2022, 16:45 BST
Lots and requirements (6)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Low Value contracts up to 2000000
    active
    Published value£840,000,000
    Link Group Ltd is undertaking the procurement in accordance with Regulation 29, Restricted Procedure and Regulation 34, Framework Agreements of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulation 2015. A maximum of thirty two bidding organisations that submit a SPD (Scotland) Document v1.2 response and meet the selection criteria will be invited to submit a tender for the Framework Agreement in accordance with Regulation 66 ‘Reduction of the number of otherwise qualified candidates to be invited to participate’.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Low/Medium value contracts 2000001 to 5000000
    active
    Published value£840,000,000
    Link Group Ltd is undertaking the procurement in accordance with Regulation 29, Restricted Procedure and Regulation 34, Framework Agreements of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulation 2015. A maximum of thirty two bidding organisations that submit a SPD (Scotland) Document v1.2 response and meet the selection criteria will be invited to submit a tender for the Framework Agreement in accordance with Regulation 66 ‘Reduction of the number of otherwise qualified candidates to be invited to participate’.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Medium Value 5000001 to 10000000
    active
    Published value£840,000,000
    Link Group Ltd is undertaking the procurement in accordance with Regulation 29, Restricted Procedure and Regulation 34, Framework Agreements of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulation 2015. A maximum of thirty two bidding organisations that submit a SPD (Scotland) Document v1.2 response and meet the selection criteria will be invited to submit a tender for the Framework Agreement in accordance with Regulation 66 ‘Reduction of the number of otherwise qualified candidates to be invited to participate’.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 4 · #4
    Medium/High Value 10000001 to 30000000
    active
    Published value£840,000,000
    Link Group Ltd is undertaking the procurement in accordance with Regulation 29, Restricted Procedure and Regulation 34, Framework Agreements of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulation 2015. A maximum of thirty two bidding organisations that submit a SPD (Scotland) Document v1.2 response and meet the selection criteria will be invited to submit a tender for the Framework Agreement in accordance with Regulation 66 ‘Reduction of the number of otherwise qualified candidates to be invited to participate’.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 5 · #5
    High Value contracts greater than 30000000
    active
    Published value£840,000,000
    Link Group Ltd is undertaking the procurement in accordance with Regulation 29, Restricted Procedure and Regulation 34, Framework Agreements of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulation 2015. A maximum of thirty two bidding organisations that submit a SPD (Scotland) Document v1.2 response and meet the selection criteria will be invited to submit a tender for the Framework Agreement in accordance with Regulation 66 ‘Reduction of the number of otherwise qualified candidates to be invited to participate’.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 6 · #6
    Argyll & Bute & Highland Contracts
    active
    Published valueNot published
    Link Group Ltd is undertaking the procurement in accordance with Regulation 29, Restricted Procedure and Regulation 34, Framework Agreements of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulation 2015. A maximum of thirty two bidding organisations that submit a SPD (Scotland) Document v1.2 response and meet the selection criteria will be invited to submit a tender for the Framework Agreement in accordance with Regulation 66 ‘Reduction of the number of otherwise qualified candidates to be invited to participate’.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    16 May 2022, 16:45 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    15 Jun 2022, 17:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Link Group

Contracting authority GB-FTS-52883
View buyer profile
  • Almond Housing Association
    buyer

    New Almond House, 44 Etive Walk, Livingston, UKM78, EH54 5AB
    +44 1506439291
  • Atrium Homes
    buyer

    Atrium House, 14 Central Avenue, Kilmarnock, UKM93, KA1 4PS
    +44 1563528816
  • Berwickshire Housing Association Ltd
    buyer

    55 Newtown Street, Duns, Berwickshire, UKM91, TD11 3AU
    +44 1361884000
  • Calvay Housing Association Ltd
    buyer

    The Calvay Centre, 16 Calvay Road, Glasgow, UKM82, G33 4RE
    +44 1417717722
  • Cassiltoun Housing Association Ltd.
    buyer

    Castlemilk Stables, 59 Machrie Road, Glasgow, UKM82, G45 0AZ
    +44 1416342673
  • Cathcart & District Housing Association Ltd
    buyer

    3-5 Rhannan Road, Cathcart, Glasgow, UKM82, G44 3AZ
    +44 1416332779
  • Cernach Housing Association Limited
    buyer

    79 Airgold Drive, Drumchapel, Glasgow, UKM82, G15 7AJ
    +44 1419443860
  • Clydebank Housing Association Limited
    buyer

    77-83 Kilbowie Road, Clydebank, UKM8, G81 1BL
    +44 1419411044
  • Dunbritton Housing Association
    buyer

    1st Floor, 1 Hatters Lane, Dumbarton, UK, G82 1AW
    +44 1389761486
  • Glasgow West Housing Association Limited
    buyer

    5 Royal Crescent, Glasgow, UKM82, G3 7SL
    +44 1413316650
  • Glen Oaks Housing Association
    buyer

    3 Kilmuir Drive, Arden, Glasgow, UKM82, G46 8BW
    +44 1416380999
  • Govan Housing Association Limited
    buyer

    35 McKechnie Street, Glasgow, UKM82, G51 3AQ
    +44 1414400308
  • Govanhill Housing Association
    buyer

    Samaritan House, 79 Coplaw Street, Glasgow, UKM82, G42 7JG
    +44 1416363636
  • Hanover Housing Association Limited
    buyer

    77-83 Kilbowie Road, Edinburgh, UKM8, G81 1BL
    +44 1419411044
  • Link Group
    buyer

    Watling House, Callendar Business Park, Falkirk, UK, FK1 1XR
    +44 1324417160
  • Linstone Housing Association
    buyer

    17 Bridge Street, Linwood, UKM83, PA3 3DB
    +44 1505382383
  • New Gorbals Housing Association Ltd
    buyer

  • New Gorbals Property Management Ltd
    buyer

  • Paragon Housing Association Ltd
    buyer

    Invergrange House, Station Road, Grangemouth, UKM76, FK3 8DG
    +44 1324664966
  • Partick Housing Association Limited
    buyer

    10 Mansfield Street, Partick, Glasgow, UKM82, G11 5QP
    +44 1413573773
  • Partick Works Ltd
    buyer

    10 Mansfield Street, Glasgow, UKM, G11 5QP
    +44 1413573773
  • Port of Leith Housing Association Ltd
    buyer

    108 Constitution Street, Leith, Edinburgh, UKM75, EH6 6AZ
    +44 1315540403
  • Queens Cross Housing Association Ltd
    buyer

    45 Firhill Road, Glasgow, UKM82, G20 7BE
    +44 1419453003
  • Shettleston Housing Association Ltd
    buyer

    Helen McGregor House, 65 Pettigrew Street, Glasgow, UKM82, G32 7XR
    +44 1417630511
  • Tollcross Housing Association Limited
    buyer

    868 Tollcross Road, Glasgow, UKM82, G32 8PF
    +44 1417631317
  • Trust Housing Association Ltd
    buyer

    12 New Mart Road, Edinburgh, UKM, EH14 1RL
    +44 1314441200
  • Whiteinch & Scotstoun Housing Association Ltd
    buyer

    55 Newtown Street, Duns, Glasgow, UKM91, G14 0UG
    +44 1361884000
  • Yoker Housing Association
    buyer

    2310 Dumbarton Road, Yoker, Glasgow, UKM82, G14 0JS
    +44 1419509051
  • Falkirk Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court
    reviewBody

    Falkirk
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • economicSelectionCriteria

    tender
    economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published