Lot 1
3rd Party Warehousing
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
3rd Party Warehousing
UK
3rd Party Warehousing
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Warehousing services (63122000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 1,487 | 3 median · 16.2 average (554 of 1,487 with a bid count) | 3 average (640 of 1,487 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 438 | 3 median · 23 average (167 of 438 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (188 of 438 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03237c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022764-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 17 2022 09:49:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2022 | award, contract | 022764-2022 |
| 18 Mar 2022 | tender | 007394-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022764-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-08-17T10:49:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03237c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17015",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022764-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61621",
"name": "PAM Distribution Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C71870",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "3rd Party Warehousing",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "3rd Party Warehousing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "3rd Party Warehousing",
"classification": {
"id": "63122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Warehousing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17015",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Pat Phillips",
"email": "pat.phillips@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1179217222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61621",
"name": "PAM Distribution Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Willenhall",
"postalCode": "WV13 1JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bay 4 Block D, Willenhall Trading Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PAM Distribution Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022764-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 66870,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022764-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022764-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-08-17T10:49:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03237c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17015",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022764-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61621",
"name": "PAM Distribution Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C71870",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "3rd Party Warehousing",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "3rd Party Warehousing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "3rd Party Warehousing",
"classification": {
"id": "63122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Warehousing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17015",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Pat Phillips",
"email": "pat.phillips@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1179217222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61621",
"name": "PAM Distribution Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Willenhall",
"postalCode": "WV13 1JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bay 4 Block D, Willenhall Trading Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PAM Distribution Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022764-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 66870,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022764-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007394-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-03-18T10:43:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03237c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17015",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C71870",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 728000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 Months Extension Options"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "3rd Party Warehousing",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "3rd Party Warehousing",
"value": {
"amount": 728000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-04-19T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-04-19T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "3rd Party Warehousing",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-04-19T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17015",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
"name": "Pat Phillips",
"email": "pat.phillips@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7392315757"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}