← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

3G Sports Pitch Refurbishment

Buyer: York St John University →

BuyerYork St John University
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Feb 2025
Value£333,000
Published29 Jan 2025

What is being bought

The University seeks to engage suppliers capable of delivering innovative and high-quality solutions tailored to meet the specific needs of this sports pitch refurbishment project. The vision is to establish a collaborative partnership that enhances efficiency, sustainability, and value for money while aligning with the strategic objectives of the University. The project is to correct localised undulation as a result of historic settling on one of our 3G pitches at our Haxby Road site and resurface this to our specification. The contractor is liable to ensure that installation must be FIFA and Regulation 22 accredited – with appropriate certificates issued by the contractor to confirm this. This pitch was originally installed in 2014.

Delivery location

UKE21

Categories

Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot 1

As per enclosed ITT documentation. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/47JW29MPVA

Statusactive
Value£333,000

Award criteria
Resourcing and capability — 30
Methodology — 10
Social value — 10
Price and overall value for money — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE215412 median · 46.7 average (15 of 54 with a bid count)9.9 average (17 of 54 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1735.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 1,173 with a bid count)1.4 average (8 of 1,173 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d72d
Latest release ID003032-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jan 29 2025 19:05:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-02-27T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-02-27T17:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£333,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2025tender003032-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003032-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-29T19:05:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d72d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-134624",
    "name": "York St John University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TEN004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 333000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "As per ITT enclosed documents"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "As per enclosed ITT documentation. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/47JW29MPVA",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Resourcing and capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price and overall value for money",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "York"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "3G Sports Pitch Refurbishment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 333000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Prior information notice has already been published.  Pitch resurfacing work must be completed in readiness for competitive play to resume."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-27T17:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "York, UK"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-27T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University seeks to engage suppliers capable of delivering innovative and high-quality solutions tailored to meet the specific needs of this sports pitch refurbishment project. The vision is to establish a collaborative partnership that enhances efficiency, sustainability, and value for money while aligning with the strategic objectives of the University.\nThe project is to correct localised undulation as a result of historic settling on one of our 3G pitches at our Haxby Road site and resurface this to our specification. The contractor is liable to ensure that installation must be FIFA and Regulation 22 accredited – with appropriate certificates issued by the contractor to confirm this. This pitch was originally installed in 2014.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-27T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refurbishment work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per ITT enclosed documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134624",
      "name": "York St John University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO31 7EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lord Mayors Walk, Lord Mayor's Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.yorksj.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04498683",
        "legalName": "York St John University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Refurbishment-work./47JW29MPVA",
        "name": "Paul Revell",
        "email": "procurement@yorksj.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1904876611"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30333",
      "name": "York St John University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO31 7EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lord Mayors Walk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "York St John University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1904876611"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Refurbishment-work./47JW29MPVA\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/47JW29MPVA\n GO Reference: GO-2025129-PRO-29253621",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jan 2025 · 003032-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "003032-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-29T19:05:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d72d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-134624",
    "name": "York St John University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TEN004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 333000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "As per ITT enclosed documents"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "As per enclosed ITT documentation. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/47JW29MPVA",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Resourcing and capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price and overall value for money",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "York"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "3G Sports Pitch Refurbishment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 333000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Prior information notice has already been published.  Pitch resurfacing work must be completed in readiness for competitive play to resume."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-27T17:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "York, UK"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-27T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University seeks to engage suppliers capable of delivering innovative and high-quality solutions tailored to meet the specific needs of this sports pitch refurbishment project. The vision is to establish a collaborative partnership that enhances efficiency, sustainability, and value for money while aligning with the strategic objectives of the University.\nThe project is to correct localised undulation as a result of historic settling on one of our 3G pitches at our Haxby Road site and resurface this to our specification. The contractor is liable to ensure that installation must be FIFA and Regulation 22 accredited – with appropriate certificates issued by the contractor to confirm this. This pitch was originally installed in 2014.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-27T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refurbishment work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per ITT enclosed documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134624",
      "name": "York St John University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO31 7EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lord Mayors Walk, Lord Mayor's Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.yorksj.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04498683",
        "legalName": "York St John University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Refurbishment-work./47JW29MPVA",
        "name": "Paul Revell",
        "email": "procurement@yorksj.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1904876611"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30333",
      "name": "York St John University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO31 7EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lord Mayors Walk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "York St John University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1904876611"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Refurbishment-work./47JW29MPVA\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/47JW29MPVA\n GO Reference: GO-2025129-PRO-29253621",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}