← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

3D OR Business Modelling - Professional Services contract

Buyer: CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance →

BuyerCTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,500,000
Published10 Jun 2021

What is being bought

OR Modelling - Please see long description for further details.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000Business analysis consultancy services 72221000Software integration consultancy services 72227000Computer support and consultancy services 72600000Computer support services 72610000Software programming and consultancy services 72200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Sellafield Limited are looking for a supplier to provide a turnkey simulation model build and support solution to meet its growing need for three dimensional spatially accurate discrete event simulation tools and services. The service provision is currently mainly based around Flexsim and Avert software in which Sellafield has made a significant investment. Sellafield are looking for suppliers who have significant resource who already have advanced skills and experience in this software together with access to significant (40+) licences in the UK to act in partnership to provide a “one stop shop” for the provision of software licences, software support including upgrades and technical support, model development and training activities in existing Flexsim, Avert and supporting applications and/or a suitable comparative alternative software package which would require training, Licensing (40+ users), provision of the associated infrastructure to support models, applications and the rebuild of existing Flexsim, Avert models and supporting applications etc at the suppliers cost. Additional information: Suppliers are requested to provide any feedback / expressions of interest to the following e mail. kevin.cape@sellafieldsites.com

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Systems and technical consultancy services, Business analysis consultancy services, Software integration consultancy services, Computer support and consultancy services, Computer support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer43 median · 3 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD4371 median · 17 average (170 of 437 with a bid count)2.6 average (200 of 437 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)48213 median · 13 average (2 of 482 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 482 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ba9d
Latest release ID013100-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jun 10 2021 15:44:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jun 2021planning013100-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013100-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-10T16:44:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ba9d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
    "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AC9107 Replacement / CTM-7452",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Sellafield Limited are looking for a supplier to provide a turnkey simulation model build and support solution to meet its growing need for three dimensional spatially accurate discrete event simulation tools and services.\nThe service provision is currently mainly based around Flexsim and Avert software in which Sellafield has made a significant investment.\nSellafield are looking for suppliers who have significant resource who already have advanced skills and experience in this software together with access to significant (40+) licences in the UK to act in partnership to provide a “one stop shop” for the provision of software licences, software support including upgrades and technical support, model development and training activities in existing Flexsim, Avert and supporting applications and/or a suitable comparative alternative software package which would require training, Licensing (40+ users), provision of the associated infrastructure to support models, applications and the rebuild of existing Flexsim, Avert models and supporting applications etc at the suppliers cost. Additional information: Suppliers are requested to provide any feedback / expressions of interest to the following e mail.\nkevin.cape@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Risley"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72227000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software integration consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "3D OR Business Modelling - Professional Services contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "OR Modelling - Please see long description for further details.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
      "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": " 01002607",
        "legalName": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13732&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Kevin  Cape",
        "email": "kevin.cape@sellafieldsites.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7800698607"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Sellafield will be looking to place a Contract for this package of work via CTM between January and March 2022. Sellafield is gauging potential interest from the market via this Prior Information Notice. If your organisation would be interested in tendering for this opportunity please send notification via e-mail to kevin.cape@sellafieldsites.com.\nFollowing expressions of interest, Sellafield intend to hold an industry day to allow prospective suppliers to gain more understanding about the requirements. Should you express an interest to us we will advise you on the date of this event.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jun 2021 · 013100-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "013100-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-10T16:44:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ba9d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
    "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AC9107 Replacement / CTM-7452",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Sellafield Limited are looking for a supplier to provide a turnkey simulation model build and support solution to meet its growing need for three dimensional spatially accurate discrete event simulation tools and services.\nThe service provision is currently mainly based around Flexsim and Avert software in which Sellafield has made a significant investment.\nSellafield are looking for suppliers who have significant resource who already have advanced skills and experience in this software together with access to significant (40+) licences in the UK to act in partnership to provide a “one stop shop” for the provision of software licences, software support including upgrades and technical support, model development and training activities in existing Flexsim, Avert and supporting applications and/or a suitable comparative alternative software package which would require training, Licensing (40+ users), provision of the associated infrastructure to support models, applications and the rebuild of existing Flexsim, Avert models and supporting applications etc at the suppliers cost. Additional information: Suppliers are requested to provide any feedback / expressions of interest to the following e mail.\nkevin.cape@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Risley"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72227000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software integration consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "3D OR Business Modelling - Professional Services contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "OR Modelling - Please see long description for further details.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
      "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": " 01002607",
        "legalName": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13732&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Kevin  Cape",
        "email": "kevin.cape@sellafieldsites.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7800698607"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Sellafield will be looking to place a Contract for this package of work via CTM between January and March 2022. Sellafield is gauging potential interest from the market via this Prior Information Notice. If your organisation would be interested in tendering for this opportunity please send notification via e-mail to kevin.cape@sellafieldsites.com.\nFollowing expressions of interest, Sellafield intend to hold an industry day to allow prospective suppliers to gain more understanding about the requirements. Should you express an interest to us we will advise you on the date of this event.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}