Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Maintenance for 3D Motion Analysis System - Single supplier response to PME
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a7af |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043532-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 12 2026 14:03:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2026 | award, contract | 043532-2026 |
| 16 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034607-2026 |
| 8 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 032069-2026 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | planning | 062059-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043532-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T15:03:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"name": "Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33124100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic devices"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGT-5997-LZNV",
"name": "Vicon Motion Systems"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C437211",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "3D marker-based motion analysis system",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Maintenance for 3D Motion Analysis System - Single supplier response to PME",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - technical reasons",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"name": "Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffieldchildrens.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kathryn Beverley",
"email": "kathrynbeverley@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGT-5997-LZNV",
"name": "Vicon Motion Systems",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Yarnton, Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX5 1QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 8, Oxford Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNGT-5997-LZNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@vicon.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Motion Analysis System",
"value": {
"amount": 203864,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 244636.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2036-03-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043532-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043532-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T15:03:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "service contract starts after warranty expiry"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043532-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T15:03:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"name": "Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33124100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic devices"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGT-5997-LZNV",
"name": "Vicon Motion Systems"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C437211",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "3D marker-based motion analysis system",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Maintenance for 3D Motion Analysis System - Single supplier response to PME",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - technical reasons",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"name": "Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffieldchildrens.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kathryn Beverley",
"email": "kathrynbeverley@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGT-5997-LZNV",
"name": "Vicon Motion Systems",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Yarnton, Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX5 1QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 8, Oxford Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNGT-5997-LZNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@vicon.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Motion Analysis System",
"value": {
"amount": 203864,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 244636.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2036-03-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043532-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043532-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T15:03:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "service contract starts after warranty expiry"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034607-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T11:50:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"name": "Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33124100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic devices"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 203864,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 244636.8
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034607-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034607-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T11:50:15+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGT-5997-LZNV",
"name": "Vicon Motion Systems LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-03-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C437211",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "3D marker-based motion analysis system",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Maintenance for 3D Motion Analysis System - Single supplier response to PME",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"name": "Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffieldchildrens.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kathrynbeverley@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGT-5997-LZNV",
"name": "Vicon Motion Systems LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Yarnton, Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX5 1QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 8, Oxford Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNGT-5997-LZNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dami.phillips@vicon.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032069-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T15:43:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RCU",
"name": "SHEFFIELD CHILDREN'S NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33124100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Motion Analysis System",
"value": {
"amount": 203864,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 244636.8
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032069-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032069-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T15:43:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGT-5997-LZNV",
"name": "Vicon Motion Systems LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-03-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C437211",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Motion Analysis System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Motion Analysis System and ongoing maintenance.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier response to PME for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RCU",
"name": "SHEFFIELD CHILDREN'S NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RCU",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.beal@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGT-5997-LZNV",
"name": "Vicon Motion Systems LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Yarnton, Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX5 1QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 8, Oxford Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNGT-5997-LZNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@vicon.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062059-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T11:24:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"name": "Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C392825 - W205411",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33124100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "3D Motion Analysis System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "3D marker-based motion analysis system for the Movement Analysis Laboratory, which is relocating to the newly constructed National Centre for Child Health Technology (NCCHT) in 2026. The Trust is looking to clinically evaluate a state-of-the-art 3D marker-based motion analysis system available in the UK market in the coming months.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"name": "Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffieldchildrens.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kathryn Beverley",
"email": "kathrynbeverley@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062059-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062059-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T11:24:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Sheffield Children’s Hospital NHSFT is issuing this Pre Market Engagement notice to understand the capability of suppliers in delivering the requirement of the upcoming procurement for a 3D marker-based motion analysis system for the Movement Analysis Laboratory, which is relocating to the newly constructed National Centre for Child Health Technology (NCCHT) in 2026. The Trust is looking to clinically evaluate a state-of-the-art 3D marker-based motion analysis system available in the UK market in the coming months. \nKey requirements include: \n1. This system will be central to the delivery of our CMAS-certified paediatric clinical gait analysis service, enabling detailed kinematic and kinetic assessments to inform treatment planning, evaluate interventions, and support long-term monitoring. Beyond its clinical application, the system will underpin an expanding programme of research and development in full-body movement analysis across both paediatric and adult populations. Current areas of interest include upper-limb kinematics, musculoskeletal modelling, and balance assessment.\n2. To support these applications, the following features must be provided: \n• Marker-based camera system with synchronised video capture (area 14-20m x 6m).\n• All hardware/software for 3D data collection, processing, visualisation & reporting.\n• Flexible configuration to support clinical and research workflows.\n• Class I medical device with measuring function (1m)\n• Synchronisation with existing lab infrastructure:\no Four AMTI force platforms\no Delsys EMG system\no Vicon markerless motion analysis system\n• Support for concurrent data collection across listed systems via integrated software or proven interoperability.\n• Processing, visualisation, and reporting of force platform and EMG data within system software.\n• Robust integration with existing markerless system to support development of hybrid 3D workflows (a strategic priority), enabling streamlined data acquisition and generation of meaningful outputs for validation, research, and clinical use.\n3. Equipment must be supplied with full training and ongoing customer support & service / maintenance contract.\n4. Equipment must fully integrate with hospital systems, with on-site installation and mentoring provided.\nPlease read the requirement on the Pre Market Engagement and submit your response by e-mail. E-mail address: kathrynbeverley@nhs.net."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}