← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

3D Dimensions Mammography System and Arkus Chairs (Maintenance of)

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Maintenance of 3D Dimensions Mammography System and Arkus Chairs, located in Royal Glamorgan Hospital, Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

3D Dimensions Mammography System and Arkus Chairs (Maintenance of)

Statuspending
Value£46,413
Contract periodFrom 12 Mar 2026 to 11 Mar 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061229
Latest release ID008096-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 29 2026 14:25:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2026award, contract008096-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008096-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T14:25:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061229",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "3D Dimensions Mammography System and Arkus Chairs (Maintenance of)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46413,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 55695.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "008096-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008096-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-29T14:25:35Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZBR-3269-JJND",
          "name": "Hologic UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-11T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS0511F",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "3D Dimensions Mammography System and Arkus Chairs (Maintenance of)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Maintenance of 3D Dimensions Mammography System and Arkus Chairs, located in Royal Glamorgan Hospital, Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Olivia Rose Baker",
        "email": "olivia.baker@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZBR-3269-JJND",
      "name": "Hologic UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M23 9HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heron House, Oaks Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZBR-3269-JJND",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customerserviceuk@hologic.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jan 2026 · 008096-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008096-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T14:25:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061229",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "3D Dimensions Mammography System and Arkus Chairs (Maintenance of)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46413,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 55695.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "008096-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008096-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-29T14:25:35Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZBR-3269-JJND",
          "name": "Hologic UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-11T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS0511F",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "3D Dimensions Mammography System and Arkus Chairs (Maintenance of)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Maintenance of 3D Dimensions Mammography System and Arkus Chairs, located in Royal Glamorgan Hospital, Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Olivia Rose Baker",
        "email": "olivia.baker@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZBR-3269-JJND",
      "name": "Hologic UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M23 9HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heron House, Oaks Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZBR-3269-JJND",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customerserviceuk@hologic.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}