← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

3955YW Digital Anatomy Teaching Devices

Buyer: University of Sheffield →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Sheffield
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Jan 2024
Value£2,000,000
Published20 Dec 2023

What is being bought

The University requires large, touch-screen-based, interactive teaching devices that are capable of displaying human anatomy in a digitally-illustrated or digitised format. Students will use them to learn human anatomy by zooming in and out on areas of interest, adding or removing layers of tissue, adding or removing labels, rotating the imagery to their needs, or focusing on specific anatomical structures. These devices will complement a number of other anatomy teaching modalities such as plastic models, plastinated human specimens, ultrasound and surface anatomy, and face-to-face tutorials using large monitors.In total we would require a maximum of 20 devices to be delivered in two batches. The first batch will be delivered in June 2025 and the second in the Summer of 2026.CONTRACT REF : 3955/YW NAME: Digital Anatomy Teaching Devices PERIOD: Delivery between 2025 to 2026DEPARTMENT : Faculty of Health and Faculty of Science LOCATION: The

Delivery location

UKE32

Categories

Medical equipments 33100000Medical software package 48180000Educational software package 48190000Medical equipments 33100000

Lot details

Lot 1

CONTRACT REF: 3955/YW NAME: Digital Anatomy Teaching Devices PERIOD: Delivery between 2025 to 2026DEPARTMENT: Faculty of Health and Faculty of Science LOCATION: The University of Sheffield TENDER RETURN DATE : Wednesday 31st January 2024 at 12 noon (UK time).

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipments, Medical software package, Educational software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE32184 median · 4.3 average (7 of 18 with a bid count)1.1 average (8 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)270291.5 median · 291.5 average (2 of 270 with a bid count)12.5 average (2 of 270 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0428d8
Latest release ID037535-2023
Latest release timestampWed Dec 20 2023 16:00:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-01-31T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-01-31T13:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Dec 2023tender037535-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037535-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-20T16:00:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0428d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101204",
    "name": "University of Sheffield"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3955YW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "CONTRACT REF: 3955/YW    NAME: Digital Anatomy Teaching Devices                                  PERIOD:  Delivery between 2025 to 2026DEPARTMENT: Faculty of Health and Faculty of Science  \tLOCATION: \tThe University of Sheffield TENDER RETURN DATE\t:   Wednesday 31st January 2024 at 12 noon (UK time).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of Sheffield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          },
          {
            "id": "48180000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "3955YW Digital Anatomy Teaching Devices",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-31T13:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "The University of Sheffield"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-31T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University requires large, touch-screen-based, interactive teaching devices that are capable of displaying human anatomy in a digitally-illustrated or digitised format. Students will use them to learn human anatomy by zooming in and out on areas of interest, adding or removing layers of tissue, adding or removing labels, rotating the imagery to their needs, or focusing on specific anatomical structures. These devices will complement a number of other anatomy teaching modalities such as plastic models, plastinated human specimens, ultrasound and surface anatomy, and face-to-face tutorials using large monitors.In total we would require a maximum of 20 devices to be delivered in two batches. The first batch will be delivered in June 2025 and the second in the Summer of 2026.CONTRACT REF : 3955/YW    NAME: Digital Anatomy Teaching Devices                                  PERIOD:  Delivery between 2025 to 2026DEPARTMENT : Faculty of Health and Faculty of Science  \tLOCATION: \tThe",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101204",
      "name": "University of Sheffield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Office, The Arts Tower, Western Bank"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.com/sheffield",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sheffield"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield/",
        "email": "yi.wu@sheffield.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142222171"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20514",
      "name": "The University of Sheffield",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sheffield.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Sheffield"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Dec 2023 · 037535-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "037535-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-20T16:00:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0428d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101204",
    "name": "University of Sheffield"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3955YW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "CONTRACT REF: 3955/YW    NAME: Digital Anatomy Teaching Devices                                  PERIOD:  Delivery between 2025 to 2026DEPARTMENT: Faculty of Health and Faculty of Science  \tLOCATION: \tThe University of Sheffield TENDER RETURN DATE\t:   Wednesday 31st January 2024 at 12 noon (UK time).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of Sheffield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          },
          {
            "id": "48180000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "3955YW Digital Anatomy Teaching Devices",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-31T13:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "The University of Sheffield"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-31T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University requires large, touch-screen-based, interactive teaching devices that are capable of displaying human anatomy in a digitally-illustrated or digitised format. Students will use them to learn human anatomy by zooming in and out on areas of interest, adding or removing layers of tissue, adding or removing labels, rotating the imagery to their needs, or focusing on specific anatomical structures. These devices will complement a number of other anatomy teaching modalities such as plastic models, plastinated human specimens, ultrasound and surface anatomy, and face-to-face tutorials using large monitors.In total we would require a maximum of 20 devices to be delivered in two batches. The first batch will be delivered in June 2025 and the second in the Summer of 2026.CONTRACT REF : 3955/YW    NAME: Digital Anatomy Teaching Devices                                  PERIOD:  Delivery between 2025 to 2026DEPARTMENT : Faculty of Health and Faculty of Science  \tLOCATION: \tThe",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101204",
      "name": "University of Sheffield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Office, The Arts Tower, Western Bank"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.com/sheffield",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sheffield"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield/",
        "email": "yi.wu@sheffield.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142222171"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20514",
      "name": "The University of Sheffield",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sheffield.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Sheffield"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}