Lot 1
ESPO internal printing requirements framework.
Award criteria
Non-Price — 30
price — 70
Buyer: ESPO →
ESPO internal printing requirements framework.
UK
ESPO internal printing requirements framework.
Award criteria
Non-Price — 30
price — 70
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Printing services, Services related to printing | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Printing services (79810000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | 104 median · 160.5 average (8 of 8 with a bid count) | 20.6 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,814 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,814 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,811 of 3,814 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e19c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027134-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 13 2023 15:22:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Sept 2023 | award, contract | 027134-2023 |
| 13 Jul 2023 | tender | 020146-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027134-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-09-13T16:22:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e19c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31758",
"name": "ESPO"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027134-2023-1",
"title": "380_23 Printing Services",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "380_23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "ESPO internal printing requirements framework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Non-Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
},
{
"id": "79820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to printing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "380_23 Printing Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "ESPO internal printing requirements framework.",
"reviewDetails": "Information on deadlines(s) for review procedures can be found in Part 3, Chapter 6 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31758",
"name": "ESPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "LEICESTER",
"postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.espo.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Local Authority Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ESPO",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catalogue Procurement Team",
"email": "tenders@espo.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25502",
"name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027134-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-09-13T16:22:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e19c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31758",
"name": "ESPO"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027134-2023-1",
"title": "380_23 Printing Services",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "380_23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "ESPO internal printing requirements framework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Non-Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
},
{
"id": "79820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to printing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "380_23 Printing Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "ESPO internal printing requirements framework.",
"reviewDetails": "Information on deadlines(s) for review procedures can be found in Part 3, Chapter 6 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31758",
"name": "ESPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "LEICESTER",
"postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.espo.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Local Authority Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ESPO",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catalogue Procurement Team",
"email": "tenders@espo.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25502",
"name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020146-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-13T15:02:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e19c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31758",
"name": "ESPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "380_23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Large ESPO Catalogues",
"value": {
"amount": 980000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The framework agreement has the option to extend for up to a further 36 months. The total estimated value stated in Section II.1.5 includes the option period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The printing and delivery of the large ESPO catalogues for delivery to ESPO Distribution Centre, Leicester or other nominated mailing house.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Small ESPO Catalogues",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The framework agreement has the option to extend for up to a further 36 months. The total estimated value stated in Section II.1.5 includes the option period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The printing and delivery of the small ESPO catalogues for delivery to ESPO Distribution Centre, Leicester or other nominated mailing house.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Printing of Leaflets, Marketing and Exhibition Materials (including Express Printing)",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The framework agreement has the option to extend for up to a further 36 months. The total estimated value stated in Section II.1.5 includes the option period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The printing and delivery of leaflets and other marketing materials (including express delivery), and exhibition support materials for delivery to ESPO Distribution Centre, Leicester or other nominated mailing house.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
},
{
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
},
{
"id": "79820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to printing"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
},
{
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
},
{
"id": "79820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to printing"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
},
{
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
},
{
"id": "79820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to printing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "380_23 Printing Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1440000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-14T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-14T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "A framework for the supply of ESPO's internal printing requirements including catalogues and other print requirements such as leaflets, marketing materials and exhibition printing, for delivery to the ESPO Distribution Centre, Leicester or other nominated mailing house.\nTo tender:\n(a) Go to https://www.eastmidstenders.org/; (b) Register (if not already registered on ProContract); (c) Search for tender opportunity '380_23' (via \"View Opportunities\" from the 'EastMidsTenders' Portal); (d) Express an interest; (e) Download the tender documents (from the ProContract Activity summary screen, once an Expression of interest has been completed).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "The minimum financial requirement for the purposes of the current tender exercise is stated in the procurement documents.\nThis framework will operate on-going contract monitoring procedures following award, to ensure financial stability requirements are maintained.\nCredit rating checks will be carried out on a regular basis, using a credit rating agency.\nAny changes will be assessed (compared with a baseline credit rating score obtained at contract award stage) and significant changes or sustained degradation will be investigated."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "ESPO will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. Applicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by ESPO as soon as possible after the decision has been made as to the reasons why the applicant was unsuccessful. If an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved, The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2105 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take legal action. Any such action must be brought within the applicable limitation period. Where a contract has not been entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order for any document to be amended and may award damages, make a declaration of ineffectiveness, order for a fine to be paid, and/or order the duration of the contract be shortened. The purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow the parties to apply to the Courts to set aside the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31758",
"name": "ESPO",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "LEICESTER",
"postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.espo.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Local Authority Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ESPO",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"name": "Catalogue Procurement Team",
"email": "tenders@espo.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25502",
"name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}