Lot 1
Provision of Bsc Environmental Health Services
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Provision of Bsc Environmental Health Services
UK
Provision of Bsc Environmental Health Services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Environmental training services (80540000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,768 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,768 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,754 of 2,768 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04db02 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048033-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 12 2025 12:27:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048033-2025 |
| 3 Feb 2025 | tender | 003466-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048033-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-12T13:27:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136453",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "048033-2025-713782450-1",
"title": "The Provision of BSc (Hons) Environmental Health Studies",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24107",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "There are two optional years for cohorts commencing 2028 and 2029"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Bsc Environmental Health Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "£380,160.00",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Bsc Environmental Health Services",
"classification": {
"id": "80540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136453",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Whittington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/groups/defence-medical-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael.zajac101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24107",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157733",
"name": "UK Strategic Command Commercial",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Whittington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Strategic Command Commercial"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048033-2025-713782450-1",
"title": "The Provision of BSc (Hons) Environmental Health Studies",
"value": {
"amount": 380160,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048033-2025-713782450-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048033-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-12T13:27:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136453",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "048033-2025-713782450-1",
"title": "The Provision of BSc (Hons) Environmental Health Studies",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24107",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "There are two optional years for cohorts commencing 2028 and 2029"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Bsc Environmental Health Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "£380,160.00",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Bsc Environmental Health Services",
"classification": {
"id": "80540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136453",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Whittington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/groups/defence-medical-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael.zajac101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24107",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157733",
"name": "UK Strategic Command Commercial",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Whittington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Strategic Command Commercial"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048033-2025-713782450-1",
"title": "The Provision of BSc (Hons) Environmental Health Studies",
"value": {
"amount": 380160,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048033-2025-713782450-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003466-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-03T12:56:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11650",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 381000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "up to 24 months"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The DMAcad is responsible for the provision of medical training for the Defence Medical Service (DMS) community, including Environmental Health Practitioners. Whilst much of this training is delivered using internal assets, this also requires external involvement and validation from an Academic Partner . \nCurrently Military Environmental Health students complete a 4-year course to qualify as an Environmental Health Practitioner (known as Class One status in the Army), which includes award of a BSc (Hons) Degree in Environmental and Occupational Health. The academic award is validated by a Contractor, which delivers seven of the nineteen modules. The remaining course content is developed and delivered by the Department of Environmental and Occupational Health (DEOH) at DMAcad. The course is to be accredited by the Chartered Institute of Environmental Health (CIEH).\nThe Authority has a requirement for an academic Supplier to support the DMAcad as an Academic Partner to co-deliver and validate the BSc (Hons) in Environmental Health Studies, commencing September 2025. \nThe delivery of the training will be required to meet the Defence need for Environmental Health Practitioners. This is to be achieved by a blended learning 4-year BSc (Hons) programme, the academic contractor is required to deliver a comprehensive service to validate and part deliver the BSc (Hons) in Environmental Health Studies, which must be accredited by the CIEH. \nAcademic Providers are invited to tender for Academic Partnership. This should include any options/costs for provider delivered modules, including where appropriate use of distance learning/on-line study, attendance by students with the provider and/or direct delivery of modules at the MoD site at DMS(W), Lichfield by provider staff. The contract must:\na.\tBe a provider delivering an existing (CIEH) \taccredited BSc/MSc \tprogramme. \nb.\tBe able to provide the partnership and support throughout the \tproposed term of contract. \nc.\tBe able to provide tuition in accordance with the validated Programme Handbook.\nd\t.\tBe able to train up to 16 military students per year in accordance with \tthe BSc (Hons) programme.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of BSc Hons Environmental Health Training - 713782450",
"value": {
"amount": 381000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-10T09:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "2 years"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-10T09:00:00Z"
},
"description": "An academic Supplier to support the DMAcad as an Academic Partner to co-deliver and validate the BSc (Hons) in Environmental Health Studies, commencing September 2025 to cover 3 intakes.\nThe expectation is for this course design to be achieved and accredited (CIEH) between April 2025 and end of July 2025. The provider must:\nBe delivering an existing (CIEH) accredited BSc/MSc programme.\nBe able to provide the partnership and support throughout the proposed term of contract.\nBe able to provide tuition in accordance with the validated Programme Handbook.\nBe able to train up to 16 military students per year in accordance with the BSc (Hons) programme.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-07T10:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "80540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11650",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mod.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/",
"email": "karina.dosanjh101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136843",
"name": "Defence Medical Academy",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lichfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Medical Academy"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}