← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

3693/JN - Multi-Photon Microscope System

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Nov 2023

What is being bought

With funding from The Wellcome Trust the lab of Dr Andrew Lin in the University's School of Biosciences studies sensory processing and learning & memory in Drosophila, combining studies at molecular, cellular, systems, and behavioural levels. We are seeking a high-performing, adaptable, modular and inexpensive microscope system for multi-photon imaging of brain activity in vivo.

Delivery location

UKE32

Categories

Microscopes 38510000

Lot details

Lot 1

With funding from The Wellcome Trust the lab of Dr Andrew Lin in the University's School of Biosciences studies sensory processing and learning & memory in Drosophila, combining studies at molecular, cellular, systems, and behavioural levels. We are seeking a high-performing, adaptable, modular and inexpensive microscope system for multi-photon imaging of brain activity in vivo.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Qulaity — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Microscopes (38510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer204 median · 4.1 average (13 of 20 with a bid count)1.4 average (16 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE32562 median · 3.2 average (37 of 56 with a bid count)1.2 average (43 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

033380-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£168,708

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03be79
Latest release ID033380-2023
Latest release timestampMon Nov 13 2023 08:04:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Nov 2023award, contract033380-2023
13 Apr 2023tender010678-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033380-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-13T08:04:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033380-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05081788",
          "name": "Thorlabs Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3693/JN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "With funding from The Wellcome Trust the lab of Dr Andrew Lin in the University's School of Biosciences studies sensory processing and learning & memory in Drosophila, combining studies at molecular, cellular, systems, and behavioural levels. We are seeking a high-performing, adaptable, modular and inexpensive microscope system for multi-photon imaging of brain activity in vivo.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qulaity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "3693/JN - Multi-Photon Microscope System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "With funding from The Wellcome Trust the lab of Dr Andrew Lin in the University's School of Biosciences studies sensory processing and learning & memory in Drosophila, combining studies at molecular, cellular, systems, and behavioural levels. We are seeking a high-performing, adaptable, modular and inexpensive microscope system for multi-photon imaging of brain activity in vivo.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Microscopes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S102TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THE UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD,WESTERN BANK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000667",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Noble",
        "email": "james.noble@sheffield.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05081788",
      "name": "Thorlabs Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Ely",
        "postalCode": "CB6 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "204 Lancaster Way Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05081788",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Thorlabs Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21696",
      "name": "University of Sheffield",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sheffield"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033380-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 168708,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033380-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Nov 2023 · 033380-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033380-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-13T08:04:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033380-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05081788",
          "name": "Thorlabs Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3693/JN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "With funding from The Wellcome Trust the lab of Dr Andrew Lin in the University's School of Biosciences studies sensory processing and learning & memory in Drosophila, combining studies at molecular, cellular, systems, and behavioural levels. We are seeking a high-performing, adaptable, modular and inexpensive microscope system for multi-photon imaging of brain activity in vivo.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qulaity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "3693/JN - Multi-Photon Microscope System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "With funding from The Wellcome Trust the lab of Dr Andrew Lin in the University's School of Biosciences studies sensory processing and learning & memory in Drosophila, combining studies at molecular, cellular, systems, and behavioural levels. We are seeking a high-performing, adaptable, modular and inexpensive microscope system for multi-photon imaging of brain activity in vivo.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Microscopes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S102TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THE UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD,WESTERN BANK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000667",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Noble",
        "email": "james.noble@sheffield.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05081788",
      "name": "Thorlabs Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Ely",
        "postalCode": "CB6 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "204 Lancaster Way Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05081788",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Thorlabs Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21696",
      "name": "University of Sheffield",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sheffield"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033380-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 168708,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033380-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Apr 2023 · 010678-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "010678-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-13T15:25:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3693/JN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "With funding from The Wellcome Trust the lab of Dr Andrew Lin in the University's School of Biosciences studies sensory processing and learning & memory in Drosophila, combining studies at molecular, cellular, systems, and behavioural levels. We are seeking a high-performing, adaptable, modular and inexpensive microscope system for multi-photon imaging of brain activity in vivo.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "3693/JN - Multi-Photon Microscope System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-17T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-17T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "With funding from The Wellcome Trust the lab of Dr Andrew Lin in the University's School of Biosciences studies sensory processing and learning & memory in Drosophila, combining studies at molecular, cellular, systems, and behavioural levels. We are seeking a high-performing, adaptable, modular and inexpensive microscope system for multi-photon imaging of brain activity in vivo.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Microscopes"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S102TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THE UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD,WESTERN BANK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000667",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield",
        "name": "James Noble",
        "email": "james.noble@sheffield.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21696",
      "name": "University of Sheffield",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sheffield"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.noble@sheffield.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}