← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Oct 2023

What is being bought

360000

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Custom software development services 72230000

Lot details

Lot 1

Address the need for credible cumulative learning from multiple strategic analytical games across different scenarios at the speed of relevance

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Custom software development services (72230000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI7411 median · 13.7 average (287 of 741 with a bid count)2.8 average (356 of 741 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSubject to HO Commercial issuing a Voluntary Transparency Notice and not receiving any industry challenges. The intent will be to award a contract under the non-competitive negotiated procedure in accordance with Regulation 16 (1)(c) iaw a. R&D services that are not covered by the exclusion;
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

SONAC - Cumulative Learning

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0407fe
Latest release ID029308-2023
Latest release timestampWed Oct 04 2023 15:21:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Oct 2023award, contract029308-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029308-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 360000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 360000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-04T16:21:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94234",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029308-2023-709150450-1",
      "title": "SONAC - Cumulative Learning",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-94235",
          "name": "Strand Analytica"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407fe",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Address the need for credible cumulative learning from multiple strategic analytical games across different scenarios at the speed of relevance",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "360000",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "360000",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72230000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Custom software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Subject to HO Commercial issuing a Voluntary Transparency Notice and not receiving any industry challenges. The intent will be to award a contract under the non-competitive negotiated procedure in accordance with Regulation 16 (1)(c) iaw       a. R&D services that are not covered by the exclusion;",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94234",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE16 3LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 11, Bermondsey Trading Estate Rotherhithe New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Murray-Webster",
        "email": "helen.murray-webster100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94235",
      "name": "Strand Analytica",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 8LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 4385, 12698660"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Strand Analytica",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21869",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029308-2023-709150450-1",
      "title": "SONAC - Cumulative Learning",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029308-2023-709150450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Oct 2023 · 029308-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029308-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 360000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 360000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-04T16:21:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94234",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029308-2023-709150450-1",
      "title": "SONAC - Cumulative Learning",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-94235",
          "name": "Strand Analytica"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407fe",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Address the need for credible cumulative learning from multiple strategic analytical games across different scenarios at the speed of relevance",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "360000",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "360000",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72230000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Custom software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Subject to HO Commercial issuing a Voluntary Transparency Notice and not receiving any industry challenges. The intent will be to award a contract under the non-competitive negotiated procedure in accordance with Regulation 16 (1)(c) iaw       a. R&D services that are not covered by the exclusion;",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94234",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE16 3LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 11, Bermondsey Trading Estate Rotherhithe New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Murray-Webster",
        "email": "helen.murray-webster100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94235",
      "name": "Strand Analytica",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 8LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 4385, 12698660"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Strand Analytica",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21869",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029308-2023-709150450-1",
      "title": "SONAC - Cumulative Learning",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029308-2023-709150450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}