← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award

3451/JN - Elastomer Capability Test Rig

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD
Statusunsuccessful
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Mar 2023

What is being bought

With co-funding from the European Regional Development Fund and BEIS, the University of Sheffield is establishing a flagship national Translational Energy Research Centre (TERC) and The Sustainable Aviation Fuels Innovation Centre (SAF- IC) as an integrated multitechnology pilot-scale research facility for low-carbon energy technologies. To support overall fundamental and applied research activity, proposals are requested for an Elastomer compatibility test rig to be utilised in aviation fuel compatibility testing. The system would also benefit from additional accessories to complement the stress relaxation compression testing such as; ASTM D395 or equivalent Rubber Compression test Set, ASTM D2240 or equivalent tester for hardness, ASTM D412 or equivalent tester for tensile strength and ASTM D471 or equivalent test set for volume change in elastomer.

Delivery location

UKE32

Categories

Checking and testing apparatus 38500000Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

With co-funding from the European Regional Development Fund and BEIS, the University of Sheffield is establishing a flagship national Translational Energy Research Centre (TERC) and The Sustainable Aviation Fuels Innovation Centre (SAF- IC) as an integrated multitechnology pilot-scale research facility for low-carbon energy technologies. The Centre will promote and support research, innovation, and the demonstration of individual and integrated technologies with the purpose of supporting and accelerating technology development, validation, and demonstration and ultimately technology uptake. To support overall fundamental and applied research activity, proposals are requested for an Elastomer compatibility test rig to be utilised in aviation fuel compatibility testing. The system would also benefit from additional accessories to complement the stress relaxation compression testing such as; ASTM D395 or equivalent Rubber Compression test Set, ASTM D2240 or equivalent tester for hardness, ASTM D412 or equivalent tester for tensile strength and ASTM D471 or equivalent test set for volume change in elastomer. Additional information: This procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds. Identification of the project: European Regional Development Fund

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 75
price — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Checking and testing apparatusNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Checking and testing apparatus (38500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer204 median · 4.1 average (14 of 20 with a bid count)1.4 average (17 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE32562.5 median · 3.3 average (38 of 56 with a bid count)1.2 average (44 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Elastomer Capability Test Rig

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03684b
Latest release ID007399-2023
Latest release timestampTue Mar 14 2023 13:30:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Mar 2023award, contract007399-2023
14 Sept 2022tender025753-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007399-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-14T13:30:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03684b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007399-2023-3451/JN-1",
      "title": "Elastomer Capability Test Rig",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3451/JN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "With co-funding from the European Regional Development Fund and BEIS, the University of Sheffield is establishing a flagship national Translational Energy Research Centre (TERC) and The Sustainable Aviation Fuels Innovation Centre (SAF- IC) as an integrated multitechnology pilot-scale research facility for low-carbon energy technologies. The Centre will promote and support research, innovation, and the demonstration of individual and\nintegrated technologies with the purpose of supporting and accelerating technology development, validation, and demonstration and ultimately technology uptake.\nTo support overall fundamental and applied research activity, proposals are requested for an Elastomer compatibility test rig to be utilised in aviation fuel compatibility testing. The system would also benefit from additional accessories to complement the stress relaxation compression testing such as; ASTM D395 or equivalent Rubber Compression test Set, ASTM D2240 or equivalent tester for hardness, ASTM D412 or equivalent tester for tensile strength and ASTM D471 or equivalent test set for volume change in elastomer. Additional information: This procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds.\nIdentification of the project: European Regional Development Fund",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sustainable Aviation Fuels - Innovation Centre (SAF-IC), Aviation Characterisation Laboratory, Europa Ave, Tinsley, Sheffield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "3451/JN - Elastomer Capability Test Rig",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "With co-funding from the European Regional Development Fund and BEIS, the University of Sheffield is establishing a flagship national Translational Energy Research Centre (TERC) and The Sustainable Aviation Fuels Innovation Centre (SAF- IC) as an integrated multitechnology pilot-scale research facility for low-carbon energy technologies.\nTo support overall fundamental and applied research activity, proposals are requested for an Elastomer compatibility test rig to be utilised in aviation fuel compatibility testing. The system would also benefit from additional accessories to complement the stress relaxation compression testing such as; ASTM D395 or equivalent Rubber Compression test Set, ASTM D2240 or equivalent tester for hardness, ASTM D412 or equivalent tester for tensile strength and ASTM D471 or equivalent test set for volume change in elastomer.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S102TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Bank"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000667",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Noble",
        "email": "james.noble@sheffield.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77462",
      "name": "The University of Sheffiel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Sheffiel"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.noble@sheffield.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Mar 2023 · 007399-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007399-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-14T13:30:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03684b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007399-2023-3451/JN-1",
      "title": "Elastomer Capability Test Rig",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3451/JN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "With co-funding from the European Regional Development Fund and BEIS, the University of Sheffield is establishing a flagship national Translational Energy Research Centre (TERC) and The Sustainable Aviation Fuels Innovation Centre (SAF- IC) as an integrated multitechnology pilot-scale research facility for low-carbon energy technologies. The Centre will promote and support research, innovation, and the demonstration of individual and\nintegrated technologies with the purpose of supporting and accelerating technology development, validation, and demonstration and ultimately technology uptake.\nTo support overall fundamental and applied research activity, proposals are requested for an Elastomer compatibility test rig to be utilised in aviation fuel compatibility testing. The system would also benefit from additional accessories to complement the stress relaxation compression testing such as; ASTM D395 or equivalent Rubber Compression test Set, ASTM D2240 or equivalent tester for hardness, ASTM D412 or equivalent tester for tensile strength and ASTM D471 or equivalent test set for volume change in elastomer. Additional information: This procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds.\nIdentification of the project: European Regional Development Fund",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sustainable Aviation Fuels - Innovation Centre (SAF-IC), Aviation Characterisation Laboratory, Europa Ave, Tinsley, Sheffield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "3451/JN - Elastomer Capability Test Rig",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "With co-funding from the European Regional Development Fund and BEIS, the University of Sheffield is establishing a flagship national Translational Energy Research Centre (TERC) and The Sustainable Aviation Fuels Innovation Centre (SAF- IC) as an integrated multitechnology pilot-scale research facility for low-carbon energy technologies.\nTo support overall fundamental and applied research activity, proposals are requested for an Elastomer compatibility test rig to be utilised in aviation fuel compatibility testing. The system would also benefit from additional accessories to complement the stress relaxation compression testing such as; ASTM D395 or equivalent Rubber Compression test Set, ASTM D2240 or equivalent tester for hardness, ASTM D412 or equivalent tester for tensile strength and ASTM D471 or equivalent test set for volume change in elastomer.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S102TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Bank"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000667",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Noble",
        "email": "james.noble@sheffield.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77462",
      "name": "The University of Sheffiel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Sheffiel"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.noble@sheffield.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Sept 2022 · 025753-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "025753-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-14T10:58:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03684b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3451/JN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "With co-funding from the European Regional Development Fund and BEIS, the University of Sheffield is establishing a flagship national Translational Energy Research Centre (TERC) and The Sustainable Aviation Fuels Innovation Centre (SAF- IC) as an integrated multi-technology pilot-scale research facility for low-carbon energy technologies. The Centre will promote and support research, innovation, and the demonstration of individual and integrated technologies with the purpose of supporting and accelerating technology development, validation, and demonstration and ultimately technology uptake.\nTo support overall fundamental and applied research activity, proposals are requested for an Elastomer compatibility test rig to be utilised in aviation fuel compatibility testing. The system would also benefit from additional accessories to complement the stress relaxation compression testing such as; ASTM D395 or equivalent Rubber Compression test Set, ASTM D2240 or equivalent tester for hardness, ASTM D412 or equivalent tester for tensile strength and ASTM D471 or equivalent test set for volume change in elastomer. Additional information: This procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds.\nIdentification of the project: European Regional Development Fund",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-02-24T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-02-23T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sustainable Aviation Fuels - Innovation Centre (SAF-IC), Aviation Characterisation Laboratory, Europa Ave, Tinsley, Sheffield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "3451/JN - Elastomer Capability Test Rig",
    "value": {
      "amount": 71500,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-20T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-20T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "With co-funding from the European Regional Development Fund and BEIS, the University of Sheffield is establishing a flagship national Translational Energy Research Centre (TERC) and The Sustainable Aviation Fuels Innovation Centre (SAF- IC) as an integrated multi-technology pilot-scale research facility for low-carbon energy technologies.\nTo support overall fundamental and applied research activity, proposals are requested for an Elastomer compatibility test rig to be utilised in aviation fuel compatibility testing. The system would also benefit from additional accessories to complement the stress relaxation compression testing such as; ASTM D395 or equivalent Rubber Compression test Set, ASTM D2240 or equivalent tester for hardness, ASTM D412 or equivalent tester for tensile strength and ASTM D471 or equivalent test set for volume change in elastomer.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S102TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Bank"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000667",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield/",
        "name": "James Noble",
        "email": "james.noble@sheffield.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8645",
      "name": "The University of Sheffield",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Sheffield"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.noble@sheffield.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}