← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

3427/JN - Light Sheet Microscope (Selective Plane Illumination Microscopy - SPIM)

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Dec 2022

What is being bought

The University of Sheffield's School of Biosciences with funding from the BBRSC are looking to procure a lightsheet microscope (SPIM). The required SPIM will provide an underpinning multi-user environment with which to perform long term, multiplexed timelapse imaging on live samples with an ability for photomanipulation. The instrument must include the ability to accomplish phase-based real-time drift correction and to perform optical gating (see reference below). A well-established and user-friendly interface is essential. We are also requesting a standalone workstation with large amounts of rapid access memory.

Delivery location

UKE32

Categories

Microscopes 38510000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Sheffield's School of Biosciences with funding from the BBRSC are looking to procure a lightsheet microscope (SPIM). The required SPIM will provide an underpinning multi-user environment with which to perform long term, multiplexed timelapse imaging on live samples with an ability for photomanipulation. The instrument must include the ability to accomplish phase-based real-time drift correction and to perform optical gating (see reference below). A well-established and user-friendly interface is essential. We are also requesting a standalone workstation with large amounts of rapid access memory.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 90
price — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Microscopes (38510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer204 median · 4.4 average (13 of 20 with a bid count)1.4 average (16 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE32563 median · 3.4 average (37 of 56 with a bid count)1.2 average (43 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036421-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£550,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037793
Latest release ID036421-2022
Latest release timestampThu Dec 22 2022 15:24:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2022award, contract036421-2022
20 Oct 2022tender029660-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036421-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-22T15:24:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037793",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036421-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-HRB 723842",
          "name": "Luxendo GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3427/JN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Sheffield's School of Biosciences with funding from the BBRSC are looking to procure a lightsheet microscope (SPIM). The required SPIM will provide an underpinning multi-user environment with which to perform long term, multiplexed timelapse imaging on live samples with an ability for photomanipulation. The instrument must include the ability to accomplish phase-based real-time drift correction and to perform optical gating (see reference below). A well-established and user-friendly interface is essential. We are also requesting a standalone workstation with large amounts of rapid access memory.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "3427/JN - Light Sheet Microscope (Selective Plane Illumination Microscopy - SPIM)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Sheffield's School of Biosciences with funding from the BBRSC are looking to procure a lightsheet microscope (SPIM). The required SPIM will provide an underpinning multi-user environment with which to perform long term, multiplexed timelapse imaging on live samples with an ability for photomanipulation. The instrument must include the ability to accomplish phase-based real-time drift correction and to perform optical gating (see reference below). A well-established and user-friendly interface is essential. We are also requesting a standalone workstation with large amounts of rapid access memory.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Microscopes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S102TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Bank"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000667",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Noble",
        "email": "james.noble@sheffield.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-HRB 723842",
      "name": "Luxendo GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE1",
        "locality": "Heidelberg",
        "postalCode": "69115",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Kurfürsten Anlage 58"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "HRB 723842",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Luxendo GmbH"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8645",
      "name": "The University of Sheffield",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Sheffield"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.noble@sheffield.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036421-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 550000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036421-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Dec 2022 · 036421-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036421-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-22T15:24:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037793",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036421-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-HRB 723842",
          "name": "Luxendo GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3427/JN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Sheffield's School of Biosciences with funding from the BBRSC are looking to procure a lightsheet microscope (SPIM). The required SPIM will provide an underpinning multi-user environment with which to perform long term, multiplexed timelapse imaging on live samples with an ability for photomanipulation. The instrument must include the ability to accomplish phase-based real-time drift correction and to perform optical gating (see reference below). A well-established and user-friendly interface is essential. We are also requesting a standalone workstation with large amounts of rapid access memory.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "3427/JN - Light Sheet Microscope (Selective Plane Illumination Microscopy - SPIM)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Sheffield's School of Biosciences with funding from the BBRSC are looking to procure a lightsheet microscope (SPIM). The required SPIM will provide an underpinning multi-user environment with which to perform long term, multiplexed timelapse imaging on live samples with an ability for photomanipulation. The instrument must include the ability to accomplish phase-based real-time drift correction and to perform optical gating (see reference below). A well-established and user-friendly interface is essential. We are also requesting a standalone workstation with large amounts of rapid access memory.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Microscopes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S102TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Bank"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000667",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Noble",
        "email": "james.noble@sheffield.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-HRB 723842",
      "name": "Luxendo GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE1",
        "locality": "Heidelberg",
        "postalCode": "69115",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Kurfürsten Anlage 58"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "HRB 723842",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Luxendo GmbH"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8645",
      "name": "The University of Sheffield",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Sheffield"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.noble@sheffield.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036421-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 550000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036421-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Oct 2022 · 029660-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "029660-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-20T16:42:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037793",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3427/JN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Sheffield's School of Biosciences with funding from the BBRSC are looking to procure a lightsheet microscope (SPIM). The required SPIM will provide an underpinning multi-user environment with which to perform long term, multiplexed timelapse imaging on live samples with an ability for photomanipulation. The instrument must include the ability to accomplish phase-based real-time drift correction and to perform optical gating (see reference below). A well-established and user-friendly interface is essential. We are also requesting a standalone workstation with large amounts of rapid access memory.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "3427/JN - Light Sheet Microscope (Selective Plane Illumination Microscopy - SPIM)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 550000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-22T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-22T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Sheffield's School of Biosciences with funding from the BBRSC are looking to procure a lightsheet microscope (SPIM). The required SPIM will provide an underpinning multi-user environment with which to perform long term, multiplexed timelapse imaging on live samples with an ability for photomanipulation. The instrument must include the ability to accomplish phase-based real-time drift correction and to perform optical gating (see reference below). A well-established and user-friendly interface is essential. We are also requesting a standalone workstation with large amounts of rapid access memory.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Microscopes"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S102TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Bank"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000667",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield/",
        "name": "James Noble",
        "email": "james.noble@sheffield.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8645",
      "name": "The University of Sheffield",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Sheffield"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.noble@sheffield.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}