Lot 1
Airport Support for Visiting Dignitaries - Gatwick
Award criteria
price
Airport Support for Visiting Dignitaries - Gatwick
UK
Airport Support for Visiting Dignitaries - Gatwick
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Travel services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Travel services (63515000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 1,487 | 3 median · 16.2 average (554 of 1,487 with a bid count) | 3 average (640 of 1,487 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 438 | 3 median · 23 average (167 of 438 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (188 of 438 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037c42 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030160-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 26 2022 10:41:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Oct 2022 | award, contract | 030160-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030160-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-10-26T11:41:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037c42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030160-2022-3453-1",
"title": "Airport Support for Visiting Dignitaries - Gatwick",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66788",
"name": "Signature Flight Support UK Regions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "8790",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Airport Support for Visiting Dignitaries - Gatwick",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "300000",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Airport Support for Visiting Dignitaries - Gatwick",
"classification": {
"id": "63515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Performance of the services needs to be at the airport. Only one supplier can operate at this site and operate the services",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephanie.langton@fcdo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070080932"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66788",
"name": "Signature Flight Support UK Regions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM8",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 4JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "115 George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Signature Flight Support UK Regions Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-576",
"name": "FCDO",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FCDO"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2070080932"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030160-2022-3453-1",
"title": "Airport Support for Visiting Dignitaries - Gatwick",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030160-2022-3453-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030160-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-10-26T11:41:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037c42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030160-2022-3453-1",
"title": "Airport Support for Visiting Dignitaries - Gatwick",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66788",
"name": "Signature Flight Support UK Regions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "8790",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Airport Support for Visiting Dignitaries - Gatwick",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "300000",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Airport Support for Visiting Dignitaries - Gatwick",
"classification": {
"id": "63515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Performance of the services needs to be at the airport. Only one supplier can operate at this site and operate the services",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephanie.langton@fcdo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070080932"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66788",
"name": "Signature Flight Support UK Regions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM8",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 4JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "115 George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Signature Flight Support UK Regions Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-576",
"name": "FCDO",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FCDO"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2070080932"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030160-2022-3453-1",
"title": "Airport Support for Visiting Dignitaries - Gatwick",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030160-2022-3453-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}