← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerDESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Research exploring children’s views on the future, delivered through British Science Week. It includes designing engagement materials, analysing ~4,000 submissions and providing selected artwork. Insights will inform the Future of Childhood project and contribute to a Foresight report.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Future of Childhood and Adolescence is a Foresight project examining the key factors influencing childhood, how these interact and how these could evolve in future. Engaging children and young people in the project in a meaningful way is an important part of the project. Go-Science to access insights that are submitted to the British Science Association, and more detailed analysis on a subset. It also uses an unusual and innovative research technique – analysis of children’s artwork – which is particularly appropriate for blending child-focused participatory and futures approaches.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 731,5243 median · 49.2 average (417 of 1,524 with a bid count)3 average (474 of 1,524 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer192 median · 2.3 average (8 of 19 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK6453 median · 99.1 average (175 of 645 with a bid count)4.3 average (206 of 645 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIn what is considered to be a limited market for this requirement, British Science Association are the only organisation to deliver this requirement at such scale, providing access to ~4,000 artwork submissions and selected ones to inform research and insight for the Future of Childhood Project. Subsequently Sch. 5 para. 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 is used as the following conditions are met in relation to this public contract— (a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

050608-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£30,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058c4f
Latest release ID050608-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 21 2025 14:45:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2025award, contract050608-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050608-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-21T15:45:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114034",
    "name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050608-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158652",
          "name": "BRITISH ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c4f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Future of Childhood and Adolescence is a Foresight project examining the key factors influencing childhood, how these interact and how these could evolve in future. Engaging children and young people in the project in a meaningful way is an important part of the project. \nGo-Science to access insights that are submitted to the British Science Association, and more detailed analysis on a subset. It also uses an unusual and innovative research technique – analysis of children’s artwork – which is particularly appropriate for blending child-focused participatory and futures approaches.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "30000",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Research exploring children’s views on the future, delivered through British Science Week. It includes designing engagement materials, analysing ~4,000 submissions and providing selected artwork. Insights will inform the Future of Childhood project and contribute to a Foresight report.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In what is considered to be a limited market for this requirement, British Science Association are the only organisation to deliver this requirement at such scale, providing access to ~4,000 artwork submissions and selected ones to inform research and insight for the Future of Childhood Project. Subsequently Sch. 5 para. 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 is used as the following conditions are met in relation to this public contract—\n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114034",
      "name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-science-innovation-and-technology",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sabine.Mcginley2@dsit.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158652",
      "name": "BRITISH ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BRITISH ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91949",
      "name": "Department for Science Innovation and Technology",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Science Innovation and Technology"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050608-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050608-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2025 · 050608-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050608-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-21T15:45:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114034",
    "name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050608-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158652",
          "name": "BRITISH ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c4f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Future of Childhood and Adolescence is a Foresight project examining the key factors influencing childhood, how these interact and how these could evolve in future. Engaging children and young people in the project in a meaningful way is an important part of the project. \nGo-Science to access insights that are submitted to the British Science Association, and more detailed analysis on a subset. It also uses an unusual and innovative research technique – analysis of children’s artwork – which is particularly appropriate for blending child-focused participatory and futures approaches.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "30000",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Research exploring children’s views on the future, delivered through British Science Week. It includes designing engagement materials, analysing ~4,000 submissions and providing selected artwork. Insights will inform the Future of Childhood project and contribute to a Foresight report.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In what is considered to be a limited market for this requirement, British Science Association are the only organisation to deliver this requirement at such scale, providing access to ~4,000 artwork submissions and selected ones to inform research and insight for the Future of Childhood Project. Subsequently Sch. 5 para. 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 is used as the following conditions are met in relation to this public contract—\n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114034",
      "name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-science-innovation-and-technology",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sabine.Mcginley2@dsit.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158652",
      "name": "BRITISH ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BRITISH ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91949",
      "name": "Department for Science Innovation and Technology",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Science Innovation and Technology"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050608-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050608-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}