Lot 1
The Council invites tenders for the supply of 3 x 18 tonne pre owned gritting vehicles. The vehicles are to be designed and constructed to operate legally at 18,000kg
Award criteria
price
The Council invites tenders for the supply of 3 x 18 tonne pre owned gritting vehicles. The vehicles are to be designed and constructed to operate legally at 18,000kg
UKC22
The Council invites tenders for the supply of 3 x 18 tonne pre owned gritting vehicles. The vehicles are to be designed and constructed to operate legally at 18,000kg
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gritter vehicles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Gritter vehicles (34144440); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,515 | 2 median · 13.9 average (374 of 1,515 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (415 of 1,515 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f019 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082923-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 08:53:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 082923-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082923-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-02T09:53:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f019",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142747",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082923-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2566",
"name": "Econ Engineering Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN21072026152544",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Council invites tenders for the supply of 3 x 18 tonne pre owned gritting vehicles. The vehicles are to be designed and constructed to operate legally at 18,000kg",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gritter vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "3 x Pre-Owned Gritting Vehicles",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council invites tenders for the supply of 3 x 18 tonne pre owned gritting vehicles. The vehicles are to be designed and constructed to operate legally at 18,000kg",
"classification": {
"id": "34144440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gritter vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is being awarded following a further competition from an established framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142747",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE270BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joel Tully",
"email": "joel.tully@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2566",
"name": "Econ Engineering Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"locality": "Ripon",
"postalCode": "HG4 1UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Boroughbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Econ Engineering Ltd",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15263",
"name": "North Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tyneside Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082923-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082923-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082923-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-02T09:53:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f019",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142747",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082923-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2566",
"name": "Econ Engineering Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN21072026152544",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Council invites tenders for the supply of 3 x 18 tonne pre owned gritting vehicles. The vehicles are to be designed and constructed to operate legally at 18,000kg",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gritter vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "3 x Pre-Owned Gritting Vehicles",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council invites tenders for the supply of 3 x 18 tonne pre owned gritting vehicles. The vehicles are to be designed and constructed to operate legally at 18,000kg",
"classification": {
"id": "34144440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gritter vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is being awarded following a further competition from an established framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142747",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE270BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joel Tully",
"email": "joel.tully@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2566",
"name": "Econ Engineering Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"locality": "Ripon",
"postalCode": "HG4 1UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Boroughbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Econ Engineering Ltd",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15263",
"name": "North Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tyneside Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082923-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082923-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}