Lot 1
The Department for Business and Trade have extended the end date, and uplifted the contract value.
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
The Department for Business and Trade have extended the end date, and uplifted the contract value.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04cd54 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000077-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 03 2025 11:26:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jan 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 000077-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000077-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-03T11:26:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd54",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33826",
"name": "Department for International Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000077-2025-2081-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117371",
"name": "Made Tech Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133898",
"name": "Made Tech Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd54",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Department for Business and Trade have extended the end date, and uplifted the contract value.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "3,125,000",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33826",
"name": "Department for International Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-and-trade"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for International Trade"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialddat@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117371",
"name": "Made Tech Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Made Tech Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133898",
"name": "Made Tech Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Made Tech Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87537",
"name": "Department For Business and Trade",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department For Business and Trade"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000077-2025-2081-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 4675000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000077-2025-2081-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This additional time and value allows for an uninterrupted service while adjustment is implemented during the revised procurement process, expected to be conclude by 27th January 2025.",
"description": "The maximum original contract value was £3,125,000.00, which includes an amount to be used in the optional Extension Period (worth 25% of the Call-Off Contract value, £625,000.00 ex VAT).\nThe Buyer previously exercised the option to extend the contract value for the Initial Period, by 25% of Contract value (£625,000.00 exclusive of VAT) in CCN002. This uplift meant the total contract value of £3,125,000.00 (exclusive of VAT) has been utilised.\nUnder Variation 005, the Buyer extended the Contract value by £1,250,000, taking the updated contract value from £3,125,000 to a new £4,375,000 excluding VAT.\nThe Buyer has now further extended the duration under CCN 006 by a 3 months from 26th December 2024 to 31st March 2025 to ensure continuity of services during the procurement process.. The buyer also uplifted the contract by value from £4,375,000.00 to £4,675,000.00."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000077-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-03T11:26:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd54",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33826",
"name": "Department for International Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000077-2025-2081-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117371",
"name": "Made Tech Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133898",
"name": "Made Tech Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd54",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Department for Business and Trade have extended the end date, and uplifted the contract value.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "3,125,000",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33826",
"name": "Department for International Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-and-trade"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for International Trade"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialddat@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117371",
"name": "Made Tech Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Made Tech Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133898",
"name": "Made Tech Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Made Tech Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87537",
"name": "Department For Business and Trade",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department For Business and Trade"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000077-2025-2081-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 4675000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000077-2025-2081-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This additional time and value allows for an uninterrupted service while adjustment is implemented during the revised procurement process, expected to be conclude by 27th January 2025.",
"description": "The maximum original contract value was £3,125,000.00, which includes an amount to be used in the optional Extension Period (worth 25% of the Call-Off Contract value, £625,000.00 ex VAT).\nThe Buyer previously exercised the option to extend the contract value for the Initial Period, by 25% of Contract value (£625,000.00 exclusive of VAT) in CCN002. This uplift meant the total contract value of £3,125,000.00 (exclusive of VAT) has been utilised.\nUnder Variation 005, the Buyer extended the Contract value by £1,250,000, taking the updated contract value from £3,125,000 to a new £4,375,000 excluding VAT.\nThe Buyer has now further extended the duration under CCN 006 by a 3 months from 26th December 2024 to 31st March 2025 to ensure continuity of services during the procurement process.. The buyer also uplifted the contract by value from £4,375,000.00 to £4,675,000.00."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}