Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation →
Supply of Qty 2 x 2D Ultra sound digitial imaging systems. Product selected based on technical suitability plus a need to increase the number of existing same product for consistancy when teaching larger class rooms. Below Threshold Direct award.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ce4f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066048-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 16 2025 15:34:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 066048-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066048-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-16T16:34:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164131",
"name": "Vertec Scientific Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "24-474",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "2D Digital Ultra sound imaging Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of Qty 2 x 2D Ultra sound digitial imaging systems. Product selected based on technical suitability plus a need to increase the number of existing same product for consistancy when teaching larger class rooms. Below Threshold Direct award.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah McGrady",
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164131",
"name": "Vertec Scientific Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG72PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Benyon Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vertec.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@vertec.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "2D imaging Ultra Sound Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 58000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 69600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066048-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066048-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-16T16:34:42+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066048-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-16T16:34:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164131",
"name": "Vertec Scientific Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "24-474",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "2D Digital Ultra sound imaging Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of Qty 2 x 2D Ultra sound digitial imaging systems. Product selected based on technical suitability plus a need to increase the number of existing same product for consistancy when teaching larger class rooms. Below Threshold Direct award.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah McGrady",
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164131",
"name": "Vertec Scientific Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG72PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Benyon Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vertec.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@vertec.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "2D imaging Ultra Sound Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 58000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 69600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066048-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066048-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-16T16:34:42+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}