← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

2D Corporate Design Marketing Activities, including Retail Specific Campaigns

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,344,626
Published21 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Transport for London (TfL) requires 2D corporate design campaign services, to be provided by creative design agencies to support several business units (BU), including Customer Marketing and behaviour Change (CMBC), Design and Public Consultation, to support with the creative development of design and communications. Places requirements include the manufacturing of large print format campaign artwork, as well as technical aspects including survey sites, create artwork schematics and safely install artwork within both operational and non-operational settings.

Delivery location

UK · UK · UK

Categories

Signage 34928470Installation of street furniture 45233293Marketing services 79342000Graphic design services 79822500

Lot details

TfL Corporate Design

A full-service Creative agency is required to provide on-going support to TfL Customer Marketing & Behaviour Change (CMBC), TfL Design, Consultation and Places for London teams for various campaign activities. This Agreement will enable TfL to implement successful marketing and consultation campaigns in support of business objectives, specifically to deliver campaign materials. The chosen Creative agency's scope of work will include: • Creation of concepts for Customer Marketing & Behaviour Change and Consultation campaigns • Execution of concepts into campaign assets across all type of media such as print, posters, online, social media and radio • Adaptation of existing creative concepts • Customer information e.g. posters, press ads, online ads, leaflets, letters, timetables, face to face activity etc. • Events and exhibitions on an ad hoc project basis • Translation services • Face to Face marketing

Statusplanned

Places for London Marketing Activities

This agency will provide full creative services, including but not limited to, strategic campaign direction, design, multimedia output, event and experiential, print and installation as required. This might also require: · Typesetting, Artwork, Proofing and Pagination · Digital content (web, email and social) · Events, brand experience and exhibitions, including staffing · Face to face and experiential marketing · Video, animation, and photography

Statusplanned

Places for London Retail Specific Campaigns, Vinyl's and Hoardings

This agency will have the specific capability to design and install unit vinyl, site hoardings, signage and create marketing collaterals specifically to market vacant units and development schemes. · Creation of concepts for campaigns to promote properties To Let, development schemes and brand driven campaign activations · Surveying of retail units, hoardings and other outdoor media as required to create schematics for artwork to be created to be accurately installed (agencies must agree to follow site specific safety rules and hold necessary competencies. Works can be conducted by a third party if required, but accountability will sit with the agency to ensure accuracy) · Design for hoardings and vinyl for glazing · Installation of signage, hoardings and vinyl artwork

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Marketing servicesNot published
2Marketing servicesNot published
3Signage, Installation of street furniture, Marketing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Signage (34928470); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,9793 median · 24.8 average (1,107 of 2,979 with a bid count)3.7 average (1,221 of 2,979 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6424 median · 79.8 average (197 of 642 with a bid count)6.8 average (227 of 642 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)19020 median · 20.3 average (3 of 190 with a bid count)3.7 average (3 of 190 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058c30
Latest release ID050551-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 21 2025 13:20:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,344,626
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2025planning050551-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050551-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-21T14:20:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06745516",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c30",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "TfL Corporate Design",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A full-service Creative agency is required to provide on-going support to TfL Customer Marketing & Behaviour Change (CMBC), TfL Design, Consultation and Places for London teams for various campaign activities.\nThis Agreement will enable TfL to implement successful marketing and consultation campaigns in support of business objectives, specifically to deliver campaign materials. \nThe chosen Creative agency's scope of work will include:\n•\tCreation of concepts for Customer Marketing & Behaviour Change and Consultation campaigns  \n•\tExecution of concepts into campaign assets across all type of media such as print, posters, online, social media and radio \n•\tAdaptation of existing creative concepts \n•\tCustomer information e.g. posters, press ads, online ads, leaflets, letters, timetables, face to face activity etc.\n•\tEvents and exhibitions on an ad hoc project basis\n•\tTranslation services\n•\tFace to Face marketing"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Places for London Marketing Activities",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This agency will provide full creative services, including but not limited to, strategic campaign direction, design, multimedia output, event and experiential, print and installation as required. This might also require:\n· Typesetting, Artwork, Proofing and Pagination\n· Digital content (web, email and social)\n· Events, brand experience and exhibitions, including staffing\n· Face to face and experiential marketing\n· Video, animation, and photography"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Places for London Retail Specific Campaigns, Vinyl's and Hoardings",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This agency will have the specific capability to design and install unit vinyl, site hoardings, signage and create marketing collaterals specifically to market vacant units and development schemes.\n· Creation of concepts for campaigns to promote properties To Let, development schemes and brand driven campaign activations\n· Surveying of retail units, hoardings and other outdoor media as required to create schematics for artwork to be created to be accurately installed (agencies must agree to follow site specific safety rules and hold necessary competencies. Works can be conducted by a third party if required, but accountability will sit with the agency to ensure accuracy)\n· Design for hoardings and vinyl for glazing\n· Installation of signage, hoardings and vinyl artwork"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signage"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233293",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of street furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2D Corporate Design Marketing Activities, including Retail Specific Campaigns",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3344626,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 3
    },
    "description": "Transport for London (TfL) requires 2D corporate design campaign services, to be provided by creative design agencies to support several business units (BU), including Customer Marketing and behaviour Change (CMBC), Design and Public Consultation, to support with the creative development of design and communications. \nPlaces requirements include the manufacturing of large print format campaign artwork, as well as technical aspects including survey sites, create artwork schematics and safely install artwork within both operational and non-operational settings.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79822500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Graphic design services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06745516",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06745516",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Flegg",
        "email": "markflegg@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2025 · 050551-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "050551-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-21T14:20:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06745516",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c30",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "TfL Corporate Design",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A full-service Creative agency is required to provide on-going support to TfL Customer Marketing & Behaviour Change (CMBC), TfL Design, Consultation and Places for London teams for various campaign activities.\nThis Agreement will enable TfL to implement successful marketing and consultation campaigns in support of business objectives, specifically to deliver campaign materials. \nThe chosen Creative agency's scope of work will include:\n•\tCreation of concepts for Customer Marketing & Behaviour Change and Consultation campaigns  \n•\tExecution of concepts into campaign assets across all type of media such as print, posters, online, social media and radio \n•\tAdaptation of existing creative concepts \n•\tCustomer information e.g. posters, press ads, online ads, leaflets, letters, timetables, face to face activity etc.\n•\tEvents and exhibitions on an ad hoc project basis\n•\tTranslation services\n•\tFace to Face marketing"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Places for London Marketing Activities",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This agency will provide full creative services, including but not limited to, strategic campaign direction, design, multimedia output, event and experiential, print and installation as required. This might also require:\n· Typesetting, Artwork, Proofing and Pagination\n· Digital content (web, email and social)\n· Events, brand experience and exhibitions, including staffing\n· Face to face and experiential marketing\n· Video, animation, and photography"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Places for London Retail Specific Campaigns, Vinyl's and Hoardings",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This agency will have the specific capability to design and install unit vinyl, site hoardings, signage and create marketing collaterals specifically to market vacant units and development schemes.\n· Creation of concepts for campaigns to promote properties To Let, development schemes and brand driven campaign activations\n· Surveying of retail units, hoardings and other outdoor media as required to create schematics for artwork to be created to be accurately installed (agencies must agree to follow site specific safety rules and hold necessary competencies. Works can be conducted by a third party if required, but accountability will sit with the agency to ensure accuracy)\n· Design for hoardings and vinyl for glazing\n· Installation of signage, hoardings and vinyl artwork"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signage"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233293",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of street furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2D Corporate Design Marketing Activities, including Retail Specific Campaigns",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3344626,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 3
    },
    "description": "Transport for London (TfL) requires 2D corporate design campaign services, to be provided by creative design agencies to support several business units (BU), including Customer Marketing and behaviour Change (CMBC), Design and Public Consultation, to support with the creative development of design and communications. \nPlaces requirements include the manufacturing of large print format campaign artwork, as well as technical aspects including survey sites, create artwork schematics and safely install artwork within both operational and non-operational settings.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79822500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Graphic design services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06745516",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06745516",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Flegg",
        "email": "markflegg@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}