← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

#28873 Infrastructure Engineering Training Courses (Professional)

Buyer: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd →

BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 May 2022

What is being bought

Network Rail has a requirement for the provision of services related to Infrastructure Engineering Training Courses. Network Rail is therefore conducting soft market testing with potential service providers. The purpose of this soft market testing is to provide insight into Network Rail's current ideas, as well as to gain insights from the market on market capability and additional information. This is not a call for competition., nor does it constitute the invitation to tender opportunity or otherwise.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Technical training services 80531200

Lot details

Lot 1

This soft market testing questionnaire has been developed by Network Rail (NR) in advance of procuring a solution for the provision of Infrastructure Engineering Training courses, in particular Buildings and Civils. NR wishes to incentivise the market to engage with the opportunity and contribute innovation, experience and delivery capability to the delivery of these courses. In line with NR’s procurement principles, NR is committed to becoming an ‘informed’ client with excellent visibility and understanding of the market and the supply chains and customers operating within them. At this stage, pre-procurement, NR are committed to engaging with the industry to inform and refine the overall sourcing strategy. The purpose of this soft market testing is to: • Understand the markets capacity and capability to deliver Buildings & Civils Infrastructure Engineering courses and to further develop the procurement strategy, • Provide potential suppliers the opportunity to give feedback to help inform the refinement of NR’s approach, • Obtain information from the market to understand the market perspective, The responses to this Questionnaire will be synthesised to identify key market themes, to be shared internally with key stakeholders, to both further inform the sourcing strategy. This soft market testing is not itself a Call for Competition under any EU procurement process (whether pursuant to the Public Contracts regulations 2015, the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016, the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016, or otherwise). NR does not commit itself to commencing any such sourcing process. All responses will be carefully considered but will not bind NR to any approach or strategy. Information contained within this document which is related to an eventual sourcing activity is subject to change and is to be used for information purposes only. NR does not bind or commit itself to any proposed model, milestones, or dates. If your organisation would like to partake in this soft market testing please contact Clare Hamblin via email - clare.hamblin@networkrail.co.uk - with the subject line "Infrastructure Engineering Training Courses - Questionnaire" and the following information before Friday 27th May 2022. - Company name - Contact details (including e-mail address) A document containing further information and a questionnaire will then be sent to you. Alternatively, you may visit https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/ and search the Opportunities Listing for #28873 - Infrastructure Engineering Training Courses interface to access the documents. Requests for participation after 27th May 2022 may not be read or considered due to the programme of the project.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer104 median · 3.7 average (3 of 10 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03345b
Latest release ID011710-2022
Latest release timestampThu May 05 2022 13:14:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2022planning011710-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011710-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-05T14:14:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03345b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03345b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This soft market testing questionnaire has been developed by Network Rail (NR) in advance of procuring a solution for the provision of Infrastructure Engineering Training courses, in particular Buildings and Civils.  \nNR wishes to incentivise the market to engage with the opportunity and contribute innovation, experience and delivery capability to the delivery of these courses. \nIn line with NR’s procurement principles, NR is committed to becoming an ‘informed’ client with excellent visibility and understanding of the market and the supply chains and customers operating within them. \nAt this stage, pre-procurement, NR are committed to engaging with the industry to inform and refine the overall sourcing strategy.\nThe purpose of this soft market testing is to: \n•\tUnderstand the markets capacity and capability to deliver Buildings & Civils Infrastructure Engineering courses and to further develop the procurement strategy,\n•\tProvide potential suppliers the opportunity to give feedback to help inform the refinement of NR’s approach,\n•\tObtain information from the market to understand the market perspective,\nThe responses to this Questionnaire will be synthesised to identify key market themes, to be shared internally with key stakeholders, to both further inform the sourcing strategy. \nThis soft market testing is not itself a Call for Competition under any EU procurement process (whether pursuant to the Public Contracts regulations 2015, the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016, the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016, or otherwise). NR does not commit itself to commencing any such sourcing process. \nAll responses will be carefully considered but will not bind NR to any approach or strategy. Information contained within this document which is related to an eventual sourcing activity is subject to change and is to be used for information purposes only. NR does not bind or commit itself to any proposed model, milestones, or dates.  \nIf your organisation would like to partake in this soft market testing please contact Clare Hamblin via email - clare.hamblin@networkrail.co.uk - with the subject line \"Infrastructure Engineering Training Courses - Questionnaire\" and the following information before Friday 27th May 2022.\n- Company name\n- Contact details (including e-mail address)\nA document containing further information and a questionnaire will then be sent to you. \nAlternatively, you may visit https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/ and search the Opportunities Listing for #28873 - Infrastructure Engineering Training Courses interface to access the documents.\nRequests for participation after 27th May 2022 may not be read or considered due to the programme of the project."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "#28873 Infrastructure Engineering Training Courses (Professional)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail has a requirement for the provision of services related to Infrastructure Engineering Training Courses. Network Rail is therefore conducting soft market testing with potential service providers.\nThe purpose of this soft market testing is to provide insight into Network Rail's current ideas, as well as to gain insights from the market on market capability and additional information. \nThis is not a call for competition., nor does it constitute the invitation to tender opportunity or otherwise.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80531200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Clare.Hamblin@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Date of dispatch of this notice 05/05/22",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 May 2022 · 011710-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "011710-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-05T14:14:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03345b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03345b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This soft market testing questionnaire has been developed by Network Rail (NR) in advance of procuring a solution for the provision of Infrastructure Engineering Training courses, in particular Buildings and Civils.  \nNR wishes to incentivise the market to engage with the opportunity and contribute innovation, experience and delivery capability to the delivery of these courses. \nIn line with NR’s procurement principles, NR is committed to becoming an ‘informed’ client with excellent visibility and understanding of the market and the supply chains and customers operating within them. \nAt this stage, pre-procurement, NR are committed to engaging with the industry to inform and refine the overall sourcing strategy.\nThe purpose of this soft market testing is to: \n•\tUnderstand the markets capacity and capability to deliver Buildings & Civils Infrastructure Engineering courses and to further develop the procurement strategy,\n•\tProvide potential suppliers the opportunity to give feedback to help inform the refinement of NR’s approach,\n•\tObtain information from the market to understand the market perspective,\nThe responses to this Questionnaire will be synthesised to identify key market themes, to be shared internally with key stakeholders, to both further inform the sourcing strategy. \nThis soft market testing is not itself a Call for Competition under any EU procurement process (whether pursuant to the Public Contracts regulations 2015, the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016, the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016, or otherwise). NR does not commit itself to commencing any such sourcing process. \nAll responses will be carefully considered but will not bind NR to any approach or strategy. Information contained within this document which is related to an eventual sourcing activity is subject to change and is to be used for information purposes only. NR does not bind or commit itself to any proposed model, milestones, or dates.  \nIf your organisation would like to partake in this soft market testing please contact Clare Hamblin via email - clare.hamblin@networkrail.co.uk - with the subject line \"Infrastructure Engineering Training Courses - Questionnaire\" and the following information before Friday 27th May 2022.\n- Company name\n- Contact details (including e-mail address)\nA document containing further information and a questionnaire will then be sent to you. \nAlternatively, you may visit https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/ and search the Opportunities Listing for #28873 - Infrastructure Engineering Training Courses interface to access the documents.\nRequests for participation after 27th May 2022 may not be read or considered due to the programme of the project."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "#28873 Infrastructure Engineering Training Courses (Professional)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail has a requirement for the provision of services related to Infrastructure Engineering Training Courses. Network Rail is therefore conducting soft market testing with potential service providers.\nThe purpose of this soft market testing is to provide insight into Network Rail's current ideas, as well as to gain insights from the market on market capability and additional information. \nThis is not a call for competition., nor does it constitute the invitation to tender opportunity or otherwise.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80531200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Clare.Hamblin@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Date of dispatch of this notice 05/05/22",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}