Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "074947-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T16:17:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "28577",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 192000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 230400
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to modify, expand or reduce the scope of the Contract during its term, including as a consequence of Local Government Reorganisation, changes in funding availability, changes in the number of participating schools, revised programme requirements, geographical expansion, or the introduction of related active travel and behaviour change initiatives. The Authority may also extend the Contract for a period of up to twelve (12) months. Any such changes shall be made in accordance with the Contract and the Procurement Act 2023."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The authority reserves the right to extend the contract term for 1 additional period of 1 year, beyond the initial 20 month term. This option may be exercised based on satisfactory performance and continued budget availability."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Method Statements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The sub-weightings of individual Method Statement Questions are set out within the Procurement documents."
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Total Social Value Commitment (£) - 2.5% \nSocial Value Method Statement - 2.5%"
},
{
"name": "Total Tender Sum (£)",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Based on the total cost for all years to provide the minimum services as set out within the Specification (Excluding VAT), and Excluding TUPE Costs."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As detailed within the Procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As detailed within the Procurement documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Youth education services"
},
{
"id": "80330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety education services"
},
{
"id": "80410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various school services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "28577 - Intensive Schools Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 192000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 230400
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"description": "The procurement Documents are available unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e9d6cc38-a291-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "074947-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074947-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T16:17:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "The Authority has considered whether to divide this procurement into lots and has concluded that a single contract award represents the most appropriate delivery model. The programme requires a coordinated and consistent approach across all participating schools, alignment with the Authority's wider behavioural change initiatives, and clear accountability for achieving engagement and modal shift outcomes. Dividing the requirement into lots could introduce additional management overheads, reduce operational flexibility, and increase the risk of inconsistent delivery across the programme."
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Plymouth City Council, \"The Authority\", is seeking suitably qualified and experienced Suppliers to tender for the re-procurement of its Intensive Schools Engagement Programme.\nObjectives\nThe overall aim of the programme is to increase the number of young people travelling to school actively and/or sustainably with a particular focus on areas that have seen infrastructure improvements and with a particular focus on the strategic growth areas.\nThe objectives are to:-\n•\tReduce the number of young people travelling to school by car - with a shift to active travel modes or use of public transport.\n•\tRaise awareness of the benefits of active travel in schools and amongst the wider school community of teachers, parents and siblings.\n•\tCreate a culture of active travel within project schools and the wider school community of teachers, parents and siblings that can be sustained after the project has finished\n•\tWork in partnership with the City's Bikeability provider, in order to maximise the benefits of all programmes. \n•\tMaximise awareness of, and participation in, activities associated with the Authority led behavioural change programme, 'Plymotion', amongst schoolchildren and the wider school community.\nThe objectives are achieved through delivery of a wide range of events, activities and sessions run in Plymouth schools, such as:\n•\tbike and scooter skills training\n•\tled rides, including transition rides to secondary school and college\n•\tDr Bike and bike maintenance training\n•\tcurriculum-linked sessions on active travel\n•\tincentive schemes for classes and individuals\n•\tvarious competitions such as inter-school competitions (Big Walk and Wheel)\n•\tBe Safe Be Seen and other safety sessions\n•\tbike powered smoothie maker and other fun sessions on active and healthy living\n•\tsessions to encourage Year 6 pupils making the transition to secondary school to cycle and travel safely",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions must be submitted via the Supplying the South West Portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\nThe procurement opportunity advert can be found at: \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e9d6cc38-a291-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21\nThis procurement will be managed electronically via the Authority`s chosen e-procurement portal - Supplying the South West.\nTo participate in this procurement, Suppliers interested in this opportunity must register on the Supplying the South West procurement portal (www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk). Once registered and logged in, Suppliers should search for the opportunity by title or reference number (DN825175), register their interest, and download the procurement documentation.\nRegistration is free and enables access to all tender documents, the ability to raise clarification questions, and submission of responses through the portal.\nThe Authority would like to make Suppliers aware that the Supplying The South West portal is not administered by the Authority. If a Supplier requires assistance or further information to be able to use the online portal process they should log a support ticket on the PROACTIS Supplier Support Portal.\nIf a Supplier continues to experiences issues they are to contact suppliersupport@proactisservicedesk.com requesting guidance.\nIf you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Callum Luke",
"email": "procurement@plymouth.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2026 · 074947-2026 · tender
{
"id": "074947-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T16:17:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "28577",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 192000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 230400
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to modify, expand or reduce the scope of the Contract during its term, including as a consequence of Local Government Reorganisation, changes in funding availability, changes in the number of participating schools, revised programme requirements, geographical expansion, or the introduction of related active travel and behaviour change initiatives. The Authority may also extend the Contract for a period of up to twelve (12) months. Any such changes shall be made in accordance with the Contract and the Procurement Act 2023."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The authority reserves the right to extend the contract term for 1 additional period of 1 year, beyond the initial 20 month term. This option may be exercised based on satisfactory performance and continued budget availability."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Method Statements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The sub-weightings of individual Method Statement Questions are set out within the Procurement documents."
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Total Social Value Commitment (£) - 2.5% \nSocial Value Method Statement - 2.5%"
},
{
"name": "Total Tender Sum (£)",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Based on the total cost for all years to provide the minimum services as set out within the Specification (Excluding VAT), and Excluding TUPE Costs."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As detailed within the Procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As detailed within the Procurement documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Youth education services"
},
{
"id": "80330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety education services"
},
{
"id": "80410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various school services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "28577 - Intensive Schools Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 192000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 230400
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"description": "The procurement Documents are available unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e9d6cc38-a291-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "074947-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074947-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T16:17:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "The Authority has considered whether to divide this procurement into lots and has concluded that a single contract award represents the most appropriate delivery model. The programme requires a coordinated and consistent approach across all participating schools, alignment with the Authority's wider behavioural change initiatives, and clear accountability for achieving engagement and modal shift outcomes. Dividing the requirement into lots could introduce additional management overheads, reduce operational flexibility, and increase the risk of inconsistent delivery across the programme."
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Plymouth City Council, \"The Authority\", is seeking suitably qualified and experienced Suppliers to tender for the re-procurement of its Intensive Schools Engagement Programme.\nObjectives\nThe overall aim of the programme is to increase the number of young people travelling to school actively and/or sustainably with a particular focus on areas that have seen infrastructure improvements and with a particular focus on the strategic growth areas.\nThe objectives are to:-\n•\tReduce the number of young people travelling to school by car - with a shift to active travel modes or use of public transport.\n•\tRaise awareness of the benefits of active travel in schools and amongst the wider school community of teachers, parents and siblings.\n•\tCreate a culture of active travel within project schools and the wider school community of teachers, parents and siblings that can be sustained after the project has finished\n•\tWork in partnership with the City's Bikeability provider, in order to maximise the benefits of all programmes. \n•\tMaximise awareness of, and participation in, activities associated with the Authority led behavioural change programme, 'Plymotion', amongst schoolchildren and the wider school community.\nThe objectives are achieved through delivery of a wide range of events, activities and sessions run in Plymouth schools, such as:\n•\tbike and scooter skills training\n•\tled rides, including transition rides to secondary school and college\n•\tDr Bike and bike maintenance training\n•\tcurriculum-linked sessions on active travel\n•\tincentive schemes for classes and individuals\n•\tvarious competitions such as inter-school competitions (Big Walk and Wheel)\n•\tBe Safe Be Seen and other safety sessions\n•\tbike powered smoothie maker and other fun sessions on active and healthy living\n•\tsessions to encourage Year 6 pupils making the transition to secondary school to cycle and travel safely",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions must be submitted via the Supplying the South West Portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\nThe procurement opportunity advert can be found at: \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e9d6cc38-a291-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21\nThis procurement will be managed electronically via the Authority`s chosen e-procurement portal - Supplying the South West.\nTo participate in this procurement, Suppliers interested in this opportunity must register on the Supplying the South West procurement portal (www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk). Once registered and logged in, Suppliers should search for the opportunity by title or reference number (DN825175), register their interest, and download the procurement documentation.\nRegistration is free and enables access to all tender documents, the ability to raise clarification questions, and submission of responses through the portal.\nThe Authority would like to make Suppliers aware that the Supplying The South West portal is not administered by the Authority. If a Supplier requires assistance or further information to be able to use the online portal process they should log a support ticket on the PROACTIS Supplier Support Portal.\nIf a Supplier continues to experiences issues they are to contact suppliersupport@proactisservicedesk.com requesting guidance.\nIf you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Callum Luke",
"email": "procurement@plymouth.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}